VectorLinux

The nuts and bolts => Software General => Topic started by: MO9013 on July 21, 2009, 03:37:24 pm

Title: kde 4.2 (almost there)
Post by: MO9013 on July 21, 2009, 03:37:24 pm
First time working with Linux and I just tried to install KDE and when i tried to boot it I got a message saying

kstartupconfig4 does not exist or fails.  the error code is 127. check your installation.

I am running 6.0 standard and I used gslapt to install it with the use of the 2nd cd. When the screen comes up to put in my name and password I get KDE (fail safe) as the only option to pick.


Title: Re: kde 4.2
Post by: stretchedthin on July 21, 2009, 05:07:18 pm
I'm guessing you are using VL-6.0 deluxe.  I unfortunately, don't know about deluxe specifically. but here is how it is done in 6.0 standard.  Can't be that much different can it.

http://www.opensourcebistro.com/Tutorial/VL60/02.Beginners-guide/basics/kde4.htm (http://www.opensourcebistro.com/Tutorial/VL60/02.Beginners-guide/basics/kde4.htm)
Title: Re: kde 4.2
Post by: MO9013 on July 23, 2009, 12:13:16 pm
That worked great thank you.   but now i have a different problem.  i get to the boot splash and i get an error.   it says Akonadi server error during start up.  gives a list of things that went wrong and then goes to a half checker screen.  the only thing on it is the mouse and i can move it but cant click on anything.  to get out i use the ctrl alt del and it brings me to the sign in screen. 
Title: Re: kde 4.2
Post by: stretchedthin on July 23, 2009, 06:39:49 pm
Hold on, I'm going to give it a try myself.  I'll let you know how it goes.
Title: Re: kde 4.2
Post by: stretchedthin on July 23, 2009, 09:30:47 pm
Well, I was hoping I could duplicate the problem at my end.  Lot easier for me to come up with a solution.  Only trouble is it worked out OK. (Pic included)

Quote
Akonadi server error during start up
 
You are most likely getting an error with Akonadi because you do not have mysql installed.  This shouldn't be a big deal though and shouldn't  be the cause of the freeze.

Couple questions...
1. If you switch your system back to XFCE does it start up ok for you.
   
2.When you selected the kde-meta package did you download it in it's entirety, or did you deselect anything?
3. Did you do the part in the screen cast where you enter..
nano /etc/rc.d/rc.X as root in the terminal and changing the Display Manager preference from KDM back to GDM then restarting with init 6.

Also I remember some posts where you were having trouble getting into the graphical environment...How did you get that solved?

Anyway, admire the determination.  You certainly have covered a lot of ground in a short period of time.
 
Title: Re: kde 4.2
Post by: bigpaws on July 24, 2009, 06:00:55 am
Actually the backend for KDE is Mysql and will fail
if all deps are not installed. Just installing Mysql does
not fix the problem either at least in my experience.

You can try to mount the second cd. Then open a
console log in as root  then type:

cd /mnt/cdrom (NOTE: Change this to the where you mounted the second CD)

Then type:

installpkg *.tgz

If not you can try a reload and then install everything from the second cd.

Bigpaws
Title: Re: kde 4.2
Post by: kc1di on July 24, 2009, 10:04:11 am
MySQL is required and it should be installed prior to KDE4
Good Luck it is workable. I'm not on my kde4 machine at the moment so can't tell you the exact proceedure.
Title: Re: kde 4.2
Post by: stretchedthin on July 25, 2009, 12:51:01 am
MO9013, hope you are still hanging in there. :)
Well I did the KDE4 install again, this time from scratch and I recorded it with wink.  Once again it worked for me, but I have it all here so maybe you will see how in the screencast.
Watch it here.
http://www.opensourcebistro.com/temp/kde4_once_again.htm (http://www.opensourcebistro.com/temp/kde4_once_again.htm)

I was wrong about guessing that mysql may not be installed.  It gets pulled and installed by the kde4-meta selection.  It does generate an error in Akonadi but nothing that stops KDE from working at least not right at the get-go.

Have you reselected KDE as a session as shown in the screencast.  Just to make sure you are not launching the failsafe KDE session?
@bigpaws and kc1di...at one time I remember Vector, giving some instruction on how to set up mysql for Akonadi.  I think it was for the very first stage testing of 6.0 soho, but I can't find it.  If either of you know or find where that is, I'll make sure it gets included in the screencast.  Thanks
Title: Re: kde 4.2
Post by: kc1di on July 25, 2009, 04:31:47 am
MO9013, hope you are still hanging in there. :)

 kc1di...at one time I remember Vector, giving some instruction on how to set up mysql for Akonadi.  I think it was for the very first stage testing of 6.0 soho, but I can't find it.  If either of you know or find where that is, I'll make sure it gets included in the screencast.  Thanks


I think the discussion you referenced can be found here:
http://forum.vectorlinux.com/index.php?topic=9685.0
Love your videos by the way keep it up.
Dave
Title: Re: kde 4.2
Post by: MO9013 on July 27, 2009, 07:59:32 am
i shouldn't go away for the weekend.  thanks for all the replies. 

answers to stretchedthin questions

1. yes i could and still can switch between systems with no problems exsept kde wont start.
2. i installed everything that came up with the meta package.
3. and i did change it to gdm.
4. yes in away i think im still having problems with my graphical setup but i got it working by using the VESA default xorg.conf-vesa setting for my vid card.  its not giving me full resolution or other options i used to have with 5.8 soho but its more stable for me then the FBDEV setting.  if i try any other conf i wont even get to the sign n screen. it just goes blank. bigpaws did allot to help me get to this point and im very great full.

with that said ill tell you things i did since then.  first time i downloaded Kde i searched the forum and found one by radio_silence KDE in 6.0 Std that told you how to do it wit getslapt and the cd and with the comand line. that didn't work at all and that was my first post.

the second install was using getslapt the way stretchedthin showed me with the tutorial.  the thing is i also had the cd still in the search when i did it and i think that is what went wrong and i had the Akonadi error that looked just like the one in stretchedthin screen shot but for some reason i never got a working screen.  i just got this weird whit and blue checkered screen with no icons or menu bar but the mouse pointer worked just fine. 

so after that i went into getslapt and serched Kde4 and looked at the fiels that were installed and realized that i pulled files from the test repo and the cd that where almost the same but not. one file would be named kdemultimedia4 and the there was kdemultimedia.  i took all the kde files off and only installed using the test repo and i forget witch file didn't work but it told me the check sum didn't match so i had to use the cd for that file only.

now im getting this message.

i get a error that the sesion only lasted less then 10 sec. bla bla bla then asks me if i want to view detailes in (~/.xsession-errors file). 
this is the read out.

/etc/X11/gdm/Xsession: setup done, will execute: /usr/din/ssh-arent -- /opt/kde/bin/startkde
/opt/kde/bin/startkde: no such file or directory

in the sign in screen i dont get the same Kde option.  i did when i was getting the Akonadi error but now i get one that is like this     kde.desktop in all lower case. 

mysql is installed when i typed it into getslapt. 

im guessing my next step is to install using the cd the way bigpaws explained but i think i will wait and see if there might be a better way with what i just told you.  puss is there a way to uninstall the kde with out going into getslapt and clicking on all the files separately to uninstall them. 
Title: Re: kde 4.2
Post by: MO9013 on July 28, 2009, 06:28:49 am
i don't know if it is related but the only command line terminal that i can get to work is Konsole.  all the others come up  but the writing is multicolored and i cant type in them. 
Title: Re: kde 4.2
Post by: stretchedthin on July 28, 2009, 07:41:23 am
Quote
4. yes in away i think im still having problems with my graphical setup but i got it working by using the VESA default xorg.conf-vesa setting for my vid card.  its not giving me full resolution or other options i used to have with 5.8 soho but its more stable for me then the FBDEV setting.  if i try any other conf i wont even get to the sign n screen. it just goes blank. bigpaws did allot to help me get to this point and im very great full.
One thought I have is that you are having trouble going to KDE4 just because your graphic set-up is still a little fragile.  I'm not sure what to suggest for this, other than replacing your graphics card. 

Quote
i went into getslapt and serched Kde4 and looked at the fiels that were installed and realized that i pulled files from the test repo and the cd that where almost the same but not. one file would be named kdemultimedia4 and the there was kdemultimedia.  i took all the kde files off and only installed using the test repo and i forget witch file didn't work but it told me the check sum didn't match so i had to use the cd for that file only.

You could try removing kde4-meta and see if it takes all the same dependencies with it, while the cd is in.  Then install kde4-meta again with the cd out.
Other than that I think this is confusing enough I would just start with a fresh install.

Quote
i don't know if it is related but the only command line terminal that i can get to work is Konsole.  all the others come up  but the writing is multicolored and i cant type in them.

I've seen this before with installs of vl6.0 in virtualbox (where I also use Vesa as the graphical choice during the install, because vxconf just didn't work.).  I have to use urxvt as my terminal as the others are unreadable.
The odd thing is that the fix I found was to set up as Vesa first.  Then run vxconf as root in the terminal that works for you (urxvt in my case).  For some reason vxconf runs fine the second time from within vesa and the xfce environment. After it finishes I just ctrl+alt+backspace and everything is back to working as it should.
Title: Re: kde 4.2
Post by: MO9013 on July 28, 2009, 02:16:28 pm
One thought I have is that you are having trouble going to KDE4 just because your graphic set-up is still a little fragile.  I'm not sure what to suggest for this, other than replacing your graphics card.

that's the thing i upgraded from 5.8 soho and it didn't have a problem.  if i reinstall 5.8 soho it runs perfect.

You could try removing kde4-meta and see if it takes all the same dependencies with it, while the cd is in.  Then install kde4-meta again with the cd out. Other than that I think this is confusing enough I would just start with a fresh install.

i tried to install with the cd using installpkg *.tgz but it tells me file not found.  im going to try an other fresh install.

I've seen this before with installs of vl6.0 in virtualbox (where I also use Vesa as the graphical choice during the install, because vxconf just didn't work.).  I have to use urxvt as my terminal as the others are unreadable. The odd thing is that the fix I found was to set up as Vesa first.  Then run vxconf as root in the terminal that works for you (urxvt in my case).  For some reason vxconf runs fine the second time from within vesa and the xfce environment. After it finishes I just ctrl+alt+backspace and everything is back to working as it should.

i tried that and it wouldent get into the user name and pasword screen. it just freezes.  the only way it will run is in vesa default. 
Title: Re: kde 4.2
Post by: MO9013 on July 28, 2009, 07:17:28 pm
ok reinstalled Kde4 and now im getting a squashed kde wallpaper with no icons.  after it gives me the warning about Akonadi im able to right click on the screen and get a selection box.  it doesn't matter what i clack on the little clock comes up the screen goes blank and it kicks me back to the sign in screen.  now if i just resign in i can log in to XFCE (my default) and log out but if i try to change the session it freezes on me. 

ill ask this in hardware too but is there a way to check my vid card to see if it is bad.  i don't think it is because it was fine till i tried 6.0 but who knows.
Title: Re: kde 4.2
Post by: stretchedthin on July 28, 2009, 09:24:24 pm
You're right in thinking that your video card is probably OK.  I have been seeing some posts by never-stop-learning who has had some similar experiences with computers which loaded fine in 5.9 but are not loading so good in 6.0.
http://forum.vectorlinux.com/index.php?topic=10185.msg65634#msg65634 (http://forum.vectorlinux.com/index.php?topic=10185.msg65634#msg65634) these are few and far between but obviously it does happen. 

What type of video card are you using by the way?
Title: Re: kde 4.2
Post by: rbistolfi on July 28, 2009, 09:26:27 pm
in my experience KDE4 just has a lot of problems using the vesa driver,  I get similar results here if I switch to vesa.
Title: Re: kde 4.2
Post by: MO9013 on July 29, 2009, 05:15:15 am
im using a ATI radeon 9800 pro vid card. i read never-stop-learning posts.  i have bin going through the forum looking for other people with the same problems and it seems that no got it right yet. 

if it is the vesa driver that is the problem then i might have to give up.  no other driver works.  with 5.8 soho i used the radeon driver with no problems.  i know there is a difference between soho and standard but would shouldn't things like drives be the same with both. 
Title: Re: kde 4.2
Post by: MO9013 on July 29, 2009, 07:21:24 am
ok tried messing with the vid drivers and the only other driver that will work is FBDEV default.  the good news is that kde is working now but the system runs like crap.  its slow and freezes momentarily.  thats the reason i switched to VESA default.  i might be missing things with kde because when it opened i didn't get a control panel and there were no icons on the screen.  i got a panel going and when i go into the menu i don't get the choice for vasm control panel i think its called.  in 5.8 there was a control panel program that gave you control over allot of settings and i used it allot to set boot splashes and things like that.  i found it in 6.0 XFCE but once i messed with things it disappeared.  well at least we know it is the vid driver causing all the problems.  now we just have to find a way to fix it or im just going to have to wait till soho comes out since i never had a problem with that.  i talked to my uncle and the first time he put vector on this box was 5 or 6 years ago and he had allot of problems getting it running and his teacher helped him do it.  when it was time to upgrade he went with the soho version and it worked perfect from the start.  since then he only put the soho versions on. 
Title: Re: kde 4.2
Post by: rbistolfi on July 29, 2009, 08:53:36 am
Well, the only difference is that the drivers are newer... and they will be newer also in SOHO. We have to find a way to make your card to work with the opensource or proprietary ati drivers. I will do some research and report back to you once I find something.
Title: Re: kde 4.2
Post by: rbistolfi on July 29, 2009, 09:05:50 am
Did you try with the Ati proprietary drivers?

Quote
For R6xx and above there is also an ATIProprietaryDriver available, which is worse in many aspects but has better 3D performance and features. The proprietary driver included support for R3xx-R5xx GPUs until the March 2009 release.

Thats from the radeon page at Xorg, I understand your card has the R350 chipset and should be still supported.
Title: Re: kde 4.2
Post by: MO9013 on July 29, 2009, 12:52:58 pm
i tried the ati, radeon, and the vesa open source drivers with different resolutions and different bit rates.  i also tried the FGLRX proprietary driver with no luck. i tried the generate distribution specific driver package but once i click on i agree the next screen only lets me click on the cancel button and kicks me to the dit rate screen and then on to the rest of the config.  finish that up with no errors and when i try to log in i get a blank screen. 

now if i go the other way with FGLRX proprietary driver and go with the 8.561 on Xorg 7.1 7.2 7.3 setup it doesn't matter what res or bit i pick i get the same error.    there was an error in your X config.  autoconfig must have stumbled somewhere. please choose one of the following actions.  retry, edit, vesa, or exit.

is there a way to use the 5.8 soho disc i have to install the drivers.  it is the deluxe gold edition. i have 1 of 2 and 2 of 2.
Title: Re: kde 4.2
Post by: MO9013 on August 01, 2009, 09:55:13 am
i replaced the vid card to a gforce 6200 and reinstalled and it works fine.  i still got the Akonadi error but oh well.  so if any one knows how to fix that it would be great.  and i did everything that was listed in this post and still got the error.   

thanks for all the help. 

Mike
Title: Re: kde 4.2
Post by: MO9013 on August 02, 2009, 08:50:49 am
ok  i got everything running ok with all the things i needed to get done on my home drive so i installed 6.0 again just to clean out all the things i might have done to root trying to figure everything out.  installed kde from the test repository and when it booted it didn't give me the popper sign in screen.  it gave me the one from kde3.  let it open and it was the kde4 start up and screen.  then it flickered and went to the kde3 screen but i now have both the kde3 and the kde4 panels at the bottom of the screen.  oh i still get the Akonadi error but it doesn't stop anything from running

if i knew how to put a screen shot in i would show you what i'm talking about. 
Title: Re: kde 4.2 (almost there)
Post by: stretchedthin on August 02, 2009, 09:49:41 am
I've never experimented to see how well those two play together.
Check if you have both kdebase and kdebase4 installed. The kdebase package contains the kdm for kde 3.5 and of course the kdebase4 contains it for kde4.2.
It sounds like you are still now signing in to 4.2 alright.  Nice work. 
Title: Re: kde 4.2 (almost there)
Post by: MO9013 on August 02, 2009, 12:30:05 pm
your right it did pick up both kdebase and kdebase4.  just so i do this right.  do i just removet that file and nothing else or is there something special i need to do.  when i select that file it also picks about 6 more to go with it.  do i just unselected them or what.  or should i try and download the one off the cd.  with the cd in i clicked on the kdebase 4.2 and it wants to upgrade the 3.5 with it and update the kdelibs to the 4.2.  last time i did something like this i tried to erase all the files so i can try another install it took other things with it from my menu selection like my vector control center.   
Title: Re: kde 4.2 (almost there)
Post by: stretchedthin on August 02, 2009, 03:42:21 pm
I can only guess, I would assume you can just uninstall kdebase.
Title: Re: kde 4.2 (almost there)
Post by: MO9013 on August 02, 2009, 05:53:41 pm
that didn't work.  it just made things worst.  it wouldn't even start up. all i got was a error stating that something didn't start in 10 seconds.  fresh install again and redid kde.  this time i didn't install amork because when i clicked it i saw that i also brought in kdebase3.5 with it.  so now it works ok.  the thing is i like that program and when i try to pull it from the cd it also tries to install kdebase 4.2.  i don't want to take the chance again so if any one has any ideas that would be great.  there are some things that don't work and ill look through the forum to find a fix but thought i would bring it up just in case.  i can only get gslapt to load in terminal not through the menu option and vlhot doesn't find the cd (any plug and play dev) on its own when inserted.  i have to mount it manually.  not a big deal but it shouldest be that way.
Title: Re: kde 4.2 (almost there)
Post by: stretchedthin on August 02, 2009, 10:07:47 pm
Sorry, for the bad advice (re: removing kdebase).  It makes sense to me how you got both installed now that you tell me about amorak.  I hesitate to make any more suggestions you are in experimental territory for me.  Luckily I'm just created my own KDE4.2 Livedvd, so I can experiment a bit before I suggest any thing.

Quote
i can only get gslapt to load in terminal not through the menu option
If you go to /usr/share/applications/ in konqueror you will see that there are now two gslapt .desktop files.  The exec in the  kde one is wrong and that is why it will not start.  You need to copy the exec line from non-kde gslapt.desktop file and put it in the kde one.

I'm adding this little tidbit to 'bistro so here is the screencast.
www.opensourcebistro.com/temp/kde42gslaptfix.htm (http://www.opensourcebistro.com/temp/kde42gslaptfix.htm)

Quote
vlhot doesn't find the cd
You may wish to use HAL. VL-Hot is not designed to bring up cd's you will need a mounter for that. Some time ago I made a screencast for eash. It's based on XFCE desktop environment but the principles are all the same.
http://www.opensourcebistro.com/Tutorial/VL60/Removeable-Media/VL-HOT/vl-hot.htm (http://www.opensourcebistro.com/Tutorial/VL60/Removeable-Media/VL-HOT/vl-hot.htm)
http://www.opensourcebistro.com/Tutorial/VL60/Removeable-Media/HAL/hal.htm (http://www.opensourcebistro.com/Tutorial/VL60/Removeable-Media/HAL/hal.htm)

Also when I tested VL-Hot on my kde4.2 system with usb thumb-drives, it would mount the drive and show the mount icon, but it would not show the unmount icon.

I'm going to experiment with the Amorak problem. Let you know if I get anywhere.

Title: Re: kde 4.2 (almost there)
Post by: stretchedthin on August 03, 2009, 12:55:46 am
OK, here is a way to install all the components of Amarok individually.  That way you can avoid the whole kdebase for 3.5 thing.

Yup, it's another screencast.  Hey, that just the way I communicate I guess. :)
www.opensourcebistro.com/temp/kde42amarok2.htm (http://www.opensourcebistro.com/temp/kde42amarok2.htm)
Title: Re: kde 4.2 (almost there)
Post by: MO9013 on August 03, 2009, 07:42:08 am
i like the screencasts.  its so much nicer to see what i have to do and just follow along.  and don't worry about the bad advice.  i thought the same thing and if i didn't get a reply that was what i was going to do.

Quote
You may wish to use HAL. VL-Hot is not designed to bring up cd's you will need a mounter for that. Some time ago I made a screencast for eash. It's based on XFCE desktop environment but the principles are all the same.
on my XFCE desktop when ever i put a cd in it pops up on my screen so i just thought it would do it on kde.  i do have a devise monitor on my kde desktop.  it did work the first couple of times i installed kde but for some reason this time when i put a cd in it wasn't picked up. 

the gslapt works great now and the only thing i thought of couldn't i just unselected it kdebase from the list in gslapt before i install or will that cause a problem?  im going to do it the way you showed me because we know it works but just a thought.  in guessing it will work the same way with the newer version of amarok on the cd.  ill take the chance and try it with that one. 

one more thing.  i have bin looking at the download for kde and it also brings in kdelibs 3.5.10 with the install.  dose yours do that too?  i wonder if that is causing problems too? 
Title: Re: kde 4.2 (almost there)
Post by: MO9013 on August 03, 2009, 08:00:55 am
ok in the earlier post i said it the amarok wanted to pull in kdebase i was mistaken it wants to upgrade kdelibs 3.5.10 20  kdelibs 4.2.  don't know what to do.  ill just use the older version till i hear back if any one has any ideas. 

thanks for all the help stretchedthin