VectorLinux

Vectorbie Station => Vectorbie Questions => Topic started by: pottzie on November 19, 2009, 05:03:28 pm

Title: Can't load Vector because grub is in MBR
Post by: pottzie on November 19, 2009, 05:03:28 pm
 Sorry if this has been covered before, but I loaded Vector on the HD, and installed lilo. When I tried to reboot, grub comes up first and says "error #(something). This is from trying unsuccesfully to install grub from Puppy Linux. I booted from the live cd, but want to have Vector work without resorting to the live cd, which is what I'm using to write this. I know I'm not the first person this has happened to, and I sadly won't be the last, either.
 I guess it's a grub thing, and I REALLY don't understand.
 Oh, did I mention that while I know that I can run the Windows disc and redo everything after tyranasorous Rex overwrites the mbr like Godzilla going through Tokyo, I somehow misplaced the disc, like, oh, say 5 years ago, just like MS counted on.
Title: Re: Can't load Vector because grub is in MBR
Post by: bigpaws on November 19, 2009, 05:37:53 pm
Grub and the newer version of lilo can be a
pain to remove.

Boot the live cd as root.

There are two ways to clear the MBR

dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/hda bs=446 count=1

That will clear the MBR but leave the partition table intact.

dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/hda bs=512 count=1

That will clear everything in the MBR.

Bigpaws
Title: Re: Can't load Vector because grub is in MBR
Post by: pottzie on November 19, 2009, 06:03:14 pm
 Ok, and thanks. When I tried it, it denied access. I'm doing this from the live cd, and haven't set up admin info.
Title: Re: Can't load Vector because grub is in MBR
Post by: bigpaws on November 19, 2009, 06:58:09 pm
You need to change to information of the
hard drive you are clearing.

the of=/dev/hda has to be the drive you
name you are changing, also the drive
should be mounted so that there is access
to it.

Bigpaws
Title: Re: Can't load Vector because grub is in MBR
Post by: pottzie on November 19, 2009, 08:08:44 pm
 I got it!!!!!!!!!! Problem solved!
 All I had to do was rerun windows and it overwrites the grub stuff, right? So since I had an old windows 98 disc (that serenditiously turned up a week ago), I ran it. It overwrote the boot, and since I had no key# info to fill in the blank, I aborted after that.
 Sure, I lost all of XP, but hey, I got the entire box for Linux now.
 Never underestimate the potential of someone with a sledge hammer. Who needs code?
Title: Re: Can't load Vector because grub is in MBR
Post by: nightflier on November 20, 2009, 05:47:18 am
LOL!

Yup, a big hammer, duct tape and WD-40 will take care of most problems.  ;D