VectorLinux

Getting you started => How to's => Topic started by: boris on December 20, 2006, 06:29:23 am

Title: Increasing buffer size for K3B
Post by: boris on December 20, 2006, 06:29:23 am
My K3B in Vector Linux SOHO 5.1 refused to copy an ordinary CD with the message "Cannot write image file - not enough space in temporary directory"

As it turned out, the /tmp directory was used as a mount pint for an artificially created "tmpfs" file system. This file system was defined in /etc/rc.d/rc.tmpfs - a mere 128M in size, and mounted on /tmp.

I commented out the mounting command in this file (so that now this "rc.tmpfs" is essentially doing nothing), now K3B is working as it should.

I am not sure, maybe this post belongs more to the "bugs" section, but let those folks who have problems duplicating CD's, get a simple way around their problems.

Best wishes
BNK
Title: Re: Increasing buffer size for K3B
Post by: JohnB316 on December 20, 2006, 09:55:20 am
Boris,

This isn't a bug in k3b or in any other CD burning program. Rather, it's a known side effect of enabling the tmpfs file system, in which the tmpfs file system "works as designed." To clarify the side effect, if you enable the tmpfs file system, your /tmp directory will exist in RAM, not on your hard drive. Once the /tmp directory in RAM has been filled, there's no more temporary space to use.

This topic has been discussed several times with the consensus being not to use tmpfs if you don't have to. ;-) While tmpfs might be great on a machine with loads of RAM, I don't recommend using it on most boxes.

FWIW,
John
Title: Re: Increasing buffer size for K3B
Post by: M0E-lnx on December 20, 2006, 01:40:18 pm
I hope I'm not overkilling the thread, but I've had the same problem with Graveman too. I Guess I'll disable tmpfs.
Title: Re: Increasing buffer size for K3B
Post by: GrannyGeek on December 20, 2006, 07:57:53 pm
While tmpfs might be great on a machine with loads of RAM, I don't recommend using it on most boxes.

Define "loads of RAM." I have 1.5 gigs on one system, 1 gig on another, and 768 megs on my laptop. I have tmpfs on the two desktops. Am I okay or should I avoid tmpfs?
--GrannyGeek
Title: Re: Increasing buffer size for K3B
Post by: MikeCindi on December 20, 2006, 10:05:19 pm
Well, I have about 1.5Gb on my server box and have had issues with tmpfs so it's disabled now on 3 of 4 of my VL installs (haven't messed with my wife's laptop as VL is there but she doesn't use it...yet). OTH if you've never had your machine(s) complain of temporary space being unavailable then it may never be an issue for you.
Title: Re: Increasing buffer size for K3B
Post by: GrannyGeek on December 20, 2006, 10:40:33 pm
OTH if you've never had your machine(s) complain of temporary space being unavailable then it may never be an issue for you.

I haven't, but maybe I just haven't done anything that used up all the tmp space. I've compiled programs and burned CDs but haven't copied CDs. It's good to know that the problem may come up and how to fix it.
--GrannyGeek