VectorLinux

The nuts and bolts => Networking & Security => Topic started by: Bikklinux on December 12, 2010, 01:14:40 am

Title: Please help Netgear router not detecting VectorLinux
Post by: Bikklinux on December 12, 2010, 01:14:40 am
Hi I am fairly a newbie and do not have much knowledge of Linux but have googled and tried solving my problem but have not got a solution.

I have a bought a Netgear Wireless N-150 router WGR614v10. I am using my net connection via PPPoE on a Win 7 machine and the connection was flawless the MAC address on the router is of the Win 7 machine.

My problem is that I have an old machine PIII 600Mhz 398MB SD Ram on VectorLinux 6.0....I tried connecting the internet directly with PPPoE the connection worked fine and I could connect through the net...but now after installing the router the machine is not detected by the router... only my Win 7 machine and my android phone is shown in attached devices and the VectorLinux machine is not shown....Have tried various permutations after googling but have not come up with any solution.

The lan card light is on on the VectorLinux machine.

typed commands like ifconfig -a, lsmod, lspci got the reading:

root:# ifconfig -a
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:09:8a:11:3h:5d 
          BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:18 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:10620 (10.3 KiB)
          Interrupt:5 Base address:0x1400

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

root:# lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 82810E DC-133 (GMCH) Graphics Memory Controller Hub (rev 03)
00:01.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 82810E DC-133 (CGC) Chipset Graphics Controller (rev 03)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801AA PCI Bridge (rev 02)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801AA ISA Bridge (LPC) (rev 02)
00:1f.1 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801AA IDE Controller (rev 02)
00:1f.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801AA USB Controller (rev 02)
00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation 82801AA SMBus Controller (rev 02)
01:05.0 Multimedia audio controller: ESS Technology ES1988 Allegro-1 (rev 10)
01:09.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+ (rev 10)
01:0a.0 Communication controller: Conexant HCF 56k Data/Fax Modem (rev 08)

root:# lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by
i915                   30208  0
drm                    70824  1 i915
speedstep_lib           4740  0
freq_table              4352  0
snd_maestro3           19364  2
snd_ac97_codec         99492  1 snd_maestro3
ac97_bus                2432  1 snd_ac97_codec
snd_pcm                67972  2 snd_maestro3,snd_ac97_codec
snd_timer              19976  1 snd_pcm
8139too                23936  0
snd_page_alloc          8840  1 snd_pcm
mii                     5376  1 8139too
ns558                   5248  0
snd                    51492  8 snd_maestro3,snd_ac97_codec,snd_pcm,snd_timer
soundcore               7008  1 snd
gameport               11020  2 ns558
rtc_cmos               10144  0
rtc_core               15132  1 rtc_cmos
rtc_lib                 3328  1 rtc_core
i2c_i801                9616  0
serio_raw               6020  0
i2c_core               21268  1 i2c_i801
shpchp                 29716  0
intel_rng               5376  0
pci_hotplug            27040  1 shpchp
iTCO_wdt               10916  0
parport_pc             35908  0
parport                31724  1 parport_pc
evdev                  10144  0

please help me to connect my router to this VectorLinux machine my Win7 and android phone working fine then why not this.....??????

Thanks
Title: Re: Please help Netgear router not detecting VectorLinux
Post by: bigpaws on December 12, 2010, 08:07:53 am
The reason why it is not working is that the connection is setup to use
pppoe not the Belkin router.

You may need to modify the pppoe-setup script if you have it
as dial on demand.

To fix the router problem you can use VASM  and look for networking.
and setup your connection that way.

Another way is to open a terminal as root and type netconfig and follow
the prompts. You need dhcp as a general rule for this type of setup.

Bigpaws

Title: Re: Please help Netgear router not detecting VectorLinux
Post by: hata_ph on December 12, 2010, 04:23:27 pm
Why not use the router to dial the connection instead of using pppoe?
Title: Re: Please help Netgear router not detecting VectorLinux
Post by: Bikklinux on December 13, 2010, 06:30:52 am
Thanks Bigpaws and hata_ph...

Yes I am using the router to dial the PPPoE connection .... gets connected .....in router settings the Vector Linux machine cannot be detected ....is it a router problem or I have to do some settings with DHCP in the Vector Linux machine or the Win 7 machine...

Tried Vasm as suggested by Bigpaws....sitll not detecting....no network no net on the Linux machine.....

Step by step if possible will be helpful.....or any place where I can research more about the problem....

I don't know what to do help please................
Title: Re: Please help Netgear router not detecting VectorLinux
Post by: bigpaws on December 13, 2010, 07:56:27 am
The Vector machine is not calling the router for an ip address.

Are you using dhcp or static IP address?

Did you try VASM to setup the network for the Vector machine?

Have you rebooted the machine after you setup the network?

Simple instructions:

Open a terminal type:

su

Now put in root password

Now type:

netconfig

Fill in the answers

Now reboot and then test connection.

If this does not work answer the questions above and also please
post the output of ifconfig.

Bigpaws
Title: Re: Please help Netgear router not detecting VectorLinux
Post by: Bikklinux on December 13, 2010, 08:32:04 am
Did what you said Bigpaws....did not work..... ???

When in net config I typed the host name as 192.168.1.6 and then it asked me the IP which again I set 192.168.1.6 then rest all I left blank....rebooted....

Is there a way of pinging to know wherether the network is working or not
I tried this 
ping -c 4 192.168.1.1

it gave me network unreachble

here are the new results:

root:# ifconfig -a
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:09:8a:11:3h:5d 
          BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:1180 (1.1 KiB)
          Interrupt:5 Base address:0x1400

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:88 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:88 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:7496 (7.3 KiB)  TX bytes:7496 (7.3 KiB)


root:# lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by
snd_seq_midi            6944  0
i915                   30208  0
drm                    70824  1 i915
snd_seq_dummy           3716  0
snd_seq_oss            31872  0
snd_seq_midi_event      6912  2 snd_seq_midi,snd_seq_oss
snd_seq                48368  6 snd_seq_midi,snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi_event
snd_pcm_oss            37408  0
snd_mixer_oss          15104  1 snd_pcm_oss
speedstep_lib           4740  0
freq_table              4352  0
snd_cs4232             13108  0
snd_wss_lib            25088  1 snd_cs4232
snd_opl3_lib           10496  1 snd_cs4232
snd_hwdep               7812  1 snd_opl3_lib
snd_maestro3           19364  2
snd_ac97_codec         99492  1 snd_maestro3
ac97_bus                2432  1 snd_ac97_codec
snd_mpu401              7528  0
snd_mpu401_uart         7680  2 snd_cs4232,snd_mpu401
snd_pcm                67972  4 snd_pcm_oss,snd_wss_lib,snd_maestro3,snd_ac97_codec
snd_rawmidi            19872  2 snd_seq_midi,snd_mpu401_uart
snd_seq_device          7436  6 snd_seq_midi,snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_opl3_lib,snd_rawmidi
snd_timer              19976  4 snd_seq,snd_wss_lib,snd_opl3_lib,snd_pcm
8139too                23936  0
snd_page_alloc          8840  2 snd_wss_lib,snd_pcm
mii                     5376  1 8139too
ns558                   5248  0
snd                    51492  21 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_cs4232,snd_wss_lib,snd_opl3_lib,snd_hwdep,snd_maestro3,snd_ac97_codec,snd_mpu401,snd_mpu401_uart,snd_pcm,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq_device,snd_timer
soundcore               7008  1 snd
gameport               11020  2 ns558
rtc_cmos               10144  0
rtc_core               15132  1 rtc_cmos
rtc_lib                 3328  1 rtc_core
i2c_i801                9616  0
serio_raw               6020  0
i2c_core               21268  1 i2c_i801
shpchp                 29716  0
intel_rng               5376  0
pci_hotplug            27040  1 shpchp
iTCO_wdt               10916  0
parport_pc             35908  0
parport                31724  1 parport_pc
evdev                  10144  0

root:# lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 82810E DC-133 (GMCH) Graphics Memory Controller Hub (rev 03)
00:01.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 82810E DC-133 (CGC) Chipset Graphics Controller (rev 03)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801AA PCI Bridge (rev 02)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801AA ISA Bridge (LPC) (rev 02)
00:1f.1 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801AA IDE Controller (rev 02)
00:1f.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801AA USB Controller (rev 02)
00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation 82801AA SMBus Controller (rev 02)
01:05.0 Multimedia audio controller: ESS Technology ES1988 Allegro-1 (rev 10)
01:09.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+ (rev 10)
01:0a.0 Communication controller: Conexant HCF 56k Data/Fax Modem (rev 08)

Title: Re: Please help Netgear router not detecting VectorLinux
Post by: newt on December 13, 2010, 11:07:11 am
An important question to get an answer for is:
Is your router set up as a DHCP server (i.e. it assigns IP addresses) or not (i.e. you manually assign an IP address)?

The easiest way to answer this is, in Windows, do you have to specify your IP address in your Network Places or does
it just automatically get assigned? If it's automatically assigned then your router acts as a DHCP server. If you manually
assign an IP address in Windows then you have static IP addresses.

Looks like your hardware is present and detected properly by VectorLinux:
Quote
Hardware Identification: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+ (rev 10)
Linux Device: eth0
Driver/Module: 8139too

We just need to get an IP address assigned to the device (that's acceptable to your router) in order for the network
connection to start working. This will be more easily facilitated by the answer to my question above.
Title: Re: Please help Netgear router not detecting VectorLinux
Post by: Bikklinux on December 13, 2010, 11:47:59 am
Thanks newt..

IP address is automatically assigned......I do not do anything so I believe and as you have explained.....that it is my router that acts as a DHCP server.....

So now what do I have to do to get an IP address assigned (that's acceptable to my router) in order for the network connection to start working......???

Title: Re: Please help Netgear router not detecting VectorLinux
Post by: bigpaws on December 13, 2010, 12:22:32 pm
You entered an ip address for a hostname which should have
been something like laptop1 or such. It is the name of the
computer.

We can try this

Open a terminal and type:

su

Now enter root password

Now type:

mcedit /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1.conf

A box will open up make sure that the entries for eth0
are blank and DHCP is "yes"

No need to change anything else.

Now to save the changes (If there were any needed) use F2 and then use F10 to
exit.

You can use mcedit /etc/hosts to change your host name example

127.0.0.1             localhost
127.0.0.1             mycomputer.vector.home     mycomputer

Bigpaws
Title: Re: Please help Netgear router not detecting VectorLinux
Post by: Bikklinux on December 14, 2010, 12:26:51 am
Bigpaws did what you said

In
mcedit /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1.conf

This was default so I saved it as it was without making any changes.

# Config information for eth0:
IPADDR[0]=""
NETMASK[0]=""
USE_DHCP[0]="yes"
DHCP_HOSTNAME[0]=""

and in

mcedit /etc/hosts ....did exactly the same...i.e....

127.0.0.1             localhost
127.0.0.1             mycomputer.vector.home     mycomputer

rebooted.....my local host add did'nt change it remained as 192.168.1.6.192.168.1.6
got an error like this on the startup screen:

Could not look up internet address for 192.168.1.6.192.168.1.6
This will prevent Xfce from operating correctly.
It may be possible to correct the problem by adding
192.168.1.6.192.168.1.6 to the file /etc/hosts on your system

continue anyway / try again

I clicked on continue anyway......

Still not connecting or showing in the router attached devices.....???
Title: Re: Please help Netgear router not detecting VectorLinux
Post by: bigpaws on December 14, 2010, 12:38:00 am
This is the point being new in which it is now my
suggestion to reload Vector Linux. If you have
anything saved you can back that up.

The reason for the reload is that the time
spent to continue to troubleshoot outwieghs
the time to reinstall.

Also since the files that have been changed
are not fixing the problem it may be some other
file is the problem.

During the install you can use the lessons learned
for networking.

Bigpaws
Title: Re: Please help Netgear router not detecting VectorLinux
Post by: Bikklinux on December 14, 2010, 01:52:44 am
Thanks Bigpaws...i'll try reinstall VectorLinux....

Before that I would like to request you if you can answer my questions about installation.

I have installed VectorLinux after much difficulty on this machine so a bit apprehensive to do it again nevertheless will do it.

Had Installed VectorLinux via Text mode after the GUI mode failed, tried Kubuntu, puppylinux, linuxmint Xfce none of them worked and all gave an error at the start

Undefined video mode number: 317

which after entering I used to get a screen and none of the resolutions used to work.

But after installing vectorlinux text mode after several attempts I was able to install vectorlinux...dont remember how....

When vectorlinux loads it too prompts me with Undefined video mode number: 313 (this time its 313 and not 317.)

Please <ENTER> to see video modes available <space> to continue

I type enter and F00 or if I type nothing too it continues and boots

Then it works properly...

The computer is old and has a VGA monitor....

Anyways i'll give ti a shot....
Title: Re: Please help Netgear router not detecting VectorLinux
Post by: Bikklinux on December 14, 2010, 03:27:10 am
Reinstalled .... successfully

this is what I got...

root:# ifconfig
lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

root:# ifconfig -a
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:09:8a:11:3h:5d 
          BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:6 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:3540 (3.4 KiB)
          Interrupt:5 Base address:0x1400

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)



root:# lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by
snd_seq_midi            6944  0
i915                   30208  0
drm                    70824  1 i915
snd_seq_dummy           3716  0
snd_seq_oss            31872  0
snd_seq_midi_event      6912  2 snd_seq_midi,snd_seq_oss
snd_seq                48368  6 snd_seq_midi,snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi_event
snd_pcm_oss            37408  0
snd_mixer_oss          15104  1 snd_pcm_oss
speedstep_lib           4740  0
freq_table              4352  0
snd_cs4232             13108  0
snd_wss_lib            25088  1 snd_cs4232
snd_opl3_lib           10496  1 snd_cs4232
snd_hwdep               7812  1 snd_opl3_lib
snd_maestro3           19364  2
snd_ac97_codec         99492  1 snd_maestro3
ac97_bus                2432  1 snd_ac97_codec
snd_mpu401              7528  0
snd_pcm                67972  4 snd_pcm_oss,snd_wss_lib,snd_maestro3,snd_ac97_codec
snd_mpu401_uart         7680  2 snd_cs4232,snd_mpu401
snd_timer              19976  4 snd_seq,snd_wss_lib,snd_opl3_lib,snd_pcm
8139too                23936  0
snd_page_alloc          8840  2 snd_wss_lib,snd_pcm
snd_rawmidi            19872  2 snd_seq_midi,snd_mpu401_uart
snd_seq_device          7436  6 snd_seq_midi,snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_opl3_lib,snd_rawmidi
mii                     5376  1 8139too
snd                    51492  21 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_cs4232,snd_wss_lib,snd_opl3_lib,snd_hwdep,snd_maestro3,snd_ac97_codec,snd_mpu401,snd_pcm,snd_mpu401_uart,snd_timer,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq_device
ns558                   5248  0
soundcore               7008  1 snd
gameport               11020  2 ns558
rtc_cmos               10144  0
rtc_core               15132  1 rtc_cmos
rtc_lib                 3328  1 rtc_core
i2c_i801                9616  0
serio_raw               6020  0
i2c_core               21268  1 i2c_i801
intel_rng               5376  0
shpchp                 29716  0
pci_hotplug            27040  1 shpchp
iTCO_wdt               10916  0
parport_pc             35908  0
parport                31724  1 parport_pc
evdev                  10144  0


root:# lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 82810E DC-133 (GMCH) Graphics Memory Controller Hub (rev 03)
00:01.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 82810E DC-133 (CGC) Chipset Graphics Controller (rev 03)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801AA PCI Bridge (rev 02)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801AA ISA Bridge (LPC) (rev 02)
00:1f.1 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801AA IDE Controller (rev 02)
00:1f.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801AA USB Controller (rev 02)
00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation 82801AA SMBus Controller (rev 02)
01:05.0 Multimedia audio controller: ESS Technology ES1988 Allegro-1 (rev 10)
01:09.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+ (rev 10)
01:0a.0 Communication controller: Conexant HCF 56k Data/Fax Modem (rev 08)

still not working now what should be done....
Title: Re: Please help Netgear router not detecting VectorLinux
Post by: gamfa on December 14, 2010, 04:31:56 am
Could the problem be caused by missing firmware for the wireless card?
Title: Re: Please help Netgear router not detecting VectorLinux
Post by: Bikklinux on December 14, 2010, 04:49:38 am
Could the problem be caused by missing firmware for the wireless card?

It is a wired connection not wireless .... the router is wireless though .....

when I am typing

ping 192.168.1.1

it says network unreachable

when I type

root:# dhcpcd eth0

I had to wait for 3-4 minutes then i got this again

vector://home/Linuxmac
root:#

while shutting down it shows

dhcpcd not running

will it be a router problem ..... any settings in the router .......

Title: Re: Please help Netgear router not detecting VectorLinux
Post by: bigpaws on December 14, 2010, 04:50:44 am
Ok Now from a fresh install

It is not usually a router problem

Starting fresh. Also including the outputs that you are
helps diagnose the problem.

This ethernet module (driver in windows terms) has two
versions. This module is very close in design for the two
different chipsets.

First let's see if this is a the right ethernet card
Open a terminal as root and type:

dhcpcd eth0

NOTE: There should not be any output. This is calling the router for and ip address.

Now try to ping the router

ping -c3 whateveryourrouteripis

If this fails the next thing would be to try the other module for this ethernet card. Please
follow below.

rmmod 8139too

Now type

 modprobe 8139cp

Now type:

ifconfig eth0 up

Now type:

dhcpcd eth0

Now try to ping your router

ping -c3 whateveryourrouteripis

If the above works then we need to make another change
to keep the above changes. Which we can make later after
the problem is solved.  Please note that if you reboot the
system you will need to issue the commands above to get the
card working.

Bigpaws
 
Title: Re: Please help Netgear router not detecting VectorLinux
Post by: Bikklinux on December 14, 2010, 05:37:41 am
followed as you said Bigpaws this was the result ....still not working

vector://home/Linuxmac
root:# dhcpcd eth0
vector://home/Linuxmac
root:# ping -c3 192.168.1.1
connect: Network is unreachable
vector://home/Linuxmac
root:# ping -c3 192.168.1.2
connect: Network is unreachable
vector://home/Linuxmac
root:# ping -c3 192.168.1.3
connect: Network is unreachable
vector://home/Linuxmac
root:# rmmod 8139too
vector://home/Linuxmac
root:# modprobe 8139cp
vector://home/Linuxmac
root:# ifconfig eth0 up
vector://home/Linuxmac
root:# dhcpcd eth0
vector://home/Linuxmac
root:# ping -c3 192.168.1.1
connect: Network is unreachable
vector://home/Linuxmac
root:# ping -c3 192.168.1.2
connect: Network is unreachable
vector://home/Linuxmac
root:# ping -c3 192.168.1.3
connect: Network is unreachable
vector://home/Linuxmac
root:#
Title: Re: Please help Netgear router not detecting VectorLinux
Post by: bigpaws on December 14, 2010, 05:47:34 am
Is it possible that you are using a cross over CAT 5?

Did you look at ifconfig to see if an address was assigned?

Is is possible for you to connect to the irc channel irc.freenode #vectorlinux ?

Bigpaws
Title: Re: Please help Netgear router not detecting VectorLinux
Post by: Bikklinux on December 14, 2010, 06:04:27 am
Yes can be there on IRC

its normal ethnet cable not a crossover cable
Title: Re: Please help Netgear router not detecting VectorLinux
Post by: newt on December 14, 2010, 07:14:01 am
I don't feel like the eth0 device was ever put 'up' using the original module/driver, followed by attempting to get an IP address assigned BEFORE the netconfig borked the previous install. Therefore, I think it's useful to run that test using the following:

rmmod 8139cp
modprobe 8139too
ifconfig eth0 up
dhcpcd eth0

wait 30 seconds... We should really be checking to see if an IP address is being assigned at this point:

ifconfig -a (post the output)

If an IP address is assigned then we should check the routing table, and test ping:

route (post the output)
ping -c3 192.168.1.1

If we find an IP address is assigned but the ping does not work, and the routing table doesn't show the default gateway then we may need to add that:

route add default gw 192.168.1.1
Title: Re: Please help Netgear router not detecting VectorLinux
Post by: hata_ph on December 14, 2010, 04:30:41 pm
How about temporary configure static IP on your VL system and try to ping your router...
Title: Re: Please help Netgear router not detecting VectorLinux
Post by: Bikklinux on December 14, 2010, 10:36:09 pm
Quote

rmmod 8139cp


when I type this it gives an error

ERROR: Module 8139cp does not exist in /proc/modules

route gives

Gateway * Genmask 255.0.0.0 Flags U Metric 0 Ref 0 Use Iface 0 lo


route add default gw 192.168.1.1

gives network not reachable



Quote
How about temporary configure static IP on your VL system and try to ping your router

what should I do for this
Title: Re: Please help Netgear router not detecting VectorLinux
Post by: GrannyGeek on December 15, 2010, 04:01:10 pm
Don't hold out much hope for getting a static IP working, but please do let us know if it does.

If your system can't communicate with your router (as your ping results show it does not), you can't set a static IP for your computer. Your router's Internet IP is not static; it is assigned by your ISP. But a static IP for your computer takes the router out of the picture of assigning an IP address because the router is no longer a DHCP server for any computers on your system. Your computer will always have the same address on your network, as determined by YOU.

Have you reset your router? If you haven't, turn off the power to it and let it sit about 30 seconds, then turn the power back on. It will probably take a while but your router should go back to its out-of-the-box settings. If you have a separate modem connected to the router (which in turn is connected to your NIC), turn it off, too. CORRECTION: You need to do more than turn off the router to return it to default settings. There may be a Reset button on the router. Check the router's documentation to find out how to return the router to default settings. Turning off the router for a short time is the first thing to do when things aren't working right, but actually returning to router defaults requires more than that.

It's possible to turn off your router's being able to respond to a ping. But if you can't get into the router, you can't check whether it is allowing pings.

By the way, I have the same NIC you have and it works perfectly and has for over six years with every version of VectorLinux that has come out in all that time. I've never had to do anything to get it working. So there has to be some reason it's not working for you. I have no expertise in that area so I'm afraid I can't help you analyze the problem. The driver I use is 8139too. Is the light on the card shining? I've had times when my CAT5 cable has loosened; invariably the light came back on when I replugged the ethernet cable. If the light is not on, the NIC isn't connected to your router and can't work until the light comes back on.

To set up a fixed IP, use VASM, SUPER, NETWORK, NETCONF, then a name and domain for your computer. I use computerbrand.OURLASTNAME (substituting as you wish). This has nothing at all to do with anything outside your computer. In other words, it doesn't need to be a real domain, just anything you decide to call it. Once you've given your computer a name and domain (the part after the dot), choose STATIC on the next screen. Then you need an address for your computer. This is also arbitrary, but you need to have the first three groups of numbers the same as the first three grouops of numbers for your router. ARE YOU ABSOLUTELY SURE YOUR ROUTER'S ADDRESS IS 192.168.1.1? *After* you reset the router by turning it off and doing whatever is needed to restore the factory defaults, if you can't get at it with http://192.168.1.1 in a browser (if that's the default address), look in your router manual to confirm the default router address (which is also your gateway address). If you are sure you are using the correct address for the router and it's still not working, I strongly suspect a hardware problem. They can fail rapidly. Check with the router provider.

Getting back to VASM, after you assign an address for your computer (the fourth group of numbers can be something between 2 and 255--like maybe 10 or 20), you have to set the netmask. For home or small office networks, that is usually 255.255.255.0 . Then you give the gateway address (the address of your router, 192.168.1.1 if you have it right). Then you give the DNS server address. You should have that from your ISP or you can use something like OpenDNS. That should be it.

Good luck!
--GrannyGeek