VectorLinux

The nuts and bolts => Technical General => Topic started by: Moimême (modif30/10) on October 24, 2011, 03:01:42 am

Title: VL 6 + setting the AGP speed (résolu)
Post by: Moimême (modif30/10) on October 24, 2011, 03:01:42 am
Bonjour tout le monde,

I am running VL6 on a P3 800mhz with ram 133 mhz and an ATI rage 128pro AGP x4 64mo busmaster.
In the bios I activated the agp x2 (max for this MS6199 mb).
I have 300mo free ram, noswapping.
The renderer say "mesa dri rage 128pro agp x1"

Problem : the display is slow.
I admit this config isn't a exactly killer one but I would enjoy to set the renderer in agp x2 at least.

Could anyone help me on this point ?

Cordialement.

Mégamodeste
Title: Re: VL 6 + setting the AGP speed
Post by: retired1af on October 25, 2011, 08:49:15 am
This will probably get you started on the right track.

http://www.thinkwiki.org/wiki/Additional_options_for_the_radeon_driver
Title: Setting the AGP speed
Post by: Moimême (modif30/10) on October 29, 2011, 12:38:22 am
I followed your advice and set "AGPspeed" "2", then rebot and the report said :
"mesa dri rage 128pro agp x2" !

At last this long time problem is solved.

Retired1af when I think about you two words come on my mind : THE BEST.

Thanks a lot !

Moimême
Title: AGP speed next report
Post by: Moimême (modif30/10) on October 29, 2011, 11:44:51 am
Evening report :

Just for fun I tried to set the agpspeed at x4 on this bios who claim to top at agpx2 (this Rage128 is set for agpx4 after all) ...
Well it worked !

retired1af thanks to you I came from x1 to agp x4 and the difference is obvious.

Thank you very much ! :D