VectorLinux

The nuts and bolts => Installation & Updates => Topic started by: zebedeeboss on December 03, 2011, 12:36:03 am

Title: [Solved] V7 install just loops
Post by: zebedeeboss on December 03, 2011, 12:36:03 am
Hi

have used the live CD and I am a very impressed linux noob.  The problem I am having is I insert the V7 CD  choose enter pick my graphics setup 1650x1050 and then nothing...  system issues exit commands and does a reboot  and no matter what graphics I choose it does the same thing.    Can't do a usb install as my system does not support it

and I need grub install as I am already running windows...  any advise greatly received (ps writing this from live CD which works just fine)

please also remember I am a linux noob (who has only played with Mint and other such distro's so keep the replies simple :)

Thanks in advance

Zeb...
Title: Re: V7 install just loops
Post by: stretchedthin on December 03, 2011, 12:50:37 am
Couple ideas before I call it a night.

1. Lilo supports detection of a Windows partition so you should be fine going with lilo if that is all you are worried about. 
I recommend the livecd install vs the text installer for this.  Currently the text-installer has an issue that keeps me from recommending it.
***Note its been a very long time since I've had windows on one of my own systems so maybe wait for verification on this before moving forward.

2. When in Live what resolution is the live cd using to get your monitor up and running. Check Menu-->Settings-->Display

Perhaps choosing that resolution with the install cd's Graphical installer will help.
Title: Re: V7 install just loops
Post by: zebedeeboss on December 03, 2011, 12:55:56 am
Hi Thanks for the reply

My bad typo  1680x1050 is current live CD display and I did not realise there was an installer form the Live CD.

Trying it now - thank you very much :)

fingers crossed
Title: Re: V7 install just loops
Post by: zebedeeboss on December 04, 2011, 09:16:38 pm
Sorry - no go - install all seems to go well and then it just sits there on a blank flashing screen with a cursor blinking.  Shame as it looked really good.

Keep up the excellent work - obviously I am not enough of a linux person to get this one right.

Will take another look after christmas maybe..

Thanks Zeb...
Title: Re: V7 install just loops
Post by: nightflier on December 04, 2011, 09:38:47 pm
If you have the LiveCD, you may be able to use it to boot your VL install, using the entry towards the bottom of the boot menu. Boot loader setup from within the installed system is more robust than the one on Live.
Title: Re: V7 install just loops
Post by: 1 on December 19, 2011, 06:20:16 am
Hi,
I tried to install VL(VL 7.0 Standard Edition Gold) too, but I have the same problems. And I don't want to wait 'til after christmas :D
Title: Re: V7 install just loops
Post by: retired1af on December 19, 2011, 06:28:45 am
What are your system specs? CPU, GPU, Memory, etc.
Title: Re: V7 install just loops
Post by: 1 on December 19, 2011, 06:34:33 am
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.2GHz
ATI Radeon HD 4650 1GB
4GB DDR2
320 GB HDD
Title: Re: V7 install just loops
Post by: retired1af on December 19, 2011, 07:32:24 am
1650x1050 is a rather strange setting. Try a lower setting and see if you're able to boot. You can always change the settings once it's installed and working correctly.
Title: Re: V7 install just loops
Post by: 1 on December 19, 2011, 09:55:45 am
zebedeeboss used 1650x1050. I tried 1920x1080, but I'll try a lower resoltution.
Title: Re: V7 install just loops
Post by: 1 on December 19, 2011, 10:06:16 am
Even when I choose the lowest resolution, the pc reboots. Maybe you can help me when you see the last command lines.

Edit: I forgot to say that I use an USB Stick and I renamed init.lz to init.gz. Before I did this I could boot, but when I had to press "Enter" the intallation doesn't start.
Title: Re: V7 install just loops
Post by: zebedeeboss on April 21, 2012, 06:03:28 am
OK, looooooong delay but finally got Vector Linux 7 installed and did not bother with boot loader... I got another Linux install and grub2 to find it.

Things working exceptionally well atm - very very quick.    Now to start learning how to do things :)

btw forgot to say - did nothing different this time round... apart from not bothering with Lilo - I just have a different PC