VectorLinux

Vectorbie Station => Vectorbie Questions => Topic started by: Victor7 on July 30, 2012, 11:30:18 pm

Title: VL64 wifi almost works
Post by: Victor7 on July 30, 2012, 11:30:18 pm

I hope this is an acceptable place to post a first tech question.  If not maybe you can point me to the right area. 

Just installed Vlocity 64-bit 7.0 and everything went apparently well.  But when i boot up and open wicd i can get a good connection, yet the browsers (both firefox and opera) can't find the servers.

Got some options to try?

Toshiba T235D x64 laptop
AMD Athlon II Neo K325 dual core, 1300 mz
3 gb memory, 300 gb disk
ATI mobility Radeon HD4200
Realtek ATI HDMI Audio
Hitachi ATA hard drive
Atheros AR9285 Newtork Adaptor
connecting to a 4G T-Mobile hotspot

Thanks for any help.
Title: Re: VL64 wifi almost works
Post by: bigpaws on July 31, 2012, 07:01:55 am
Open a command prompt (terminal)

Type this:

ping -c 3 yahoo.com

If that fails ( Iexpect it will)


Then type:

ping -c 3 72.30.38.10

If that works, your problem is DNS

You cna see what DNS serevers you have by typing
in the terminal:

cat /etc/resolv.conf

You should see:
domain (your domain here)
nameserver (probably your router ip address)

You can edit this file by hand as root. After you edit the
file you should be able to ping yahoo by name.

HTH

Bigpaws
Title: Re: VL64 wifi almost works
Post by: Victor7 on July 31, 2012, 12:41:57 pm

Thanks, Bigpaws.  I'll try that as soon as i can.  By the way, what is HTH?  (Hard-To-Handle keyboards with big paws?   ;D )
Title: Re: VL64 wifi almost works
Post by: bigpaws on July 31, 2012, 03:43:05 pm
HTH = Hope That Helps

Bigpaws = Signature

Bigpaws
Title: Re: VL64 wifi almost works
Post by: Victor7 on July 31, 2012, 06:53:06 pm
.
Pardon my slightly obnoxious sense of humor.  I'm trying the solution out now.  Thanks again.

-------

Made good connection to T-mobile hotspot with wicd at 100%

I tried (as root):
ping -c 3 yahoo.com

Got:
ping: unknown host yahoo.com

Then tried:
ping -c 3 72.30.38.10

Got:
ping: sendmsg: Operation not permitted
(three times)
plus statistics:
3 packets transmitted, 0 received, 100% packet loss, time 1000ms

Next suggestion?
Title: Re: VL64 wifi almost works
Post by: Victor7 on August 01, 2012, 11:17:43 pm

I'm still having the same problem with the laptop detailed above, and now also with a desktop installation of VL64-7.0.  Wicd shows a good connection but browsers can't find any servers.  I have installed VL Std-7.0 on several pc's and haven't seen that problem at all with it.

Maybe BigPaws got busy.  Anyone else got any ideas?  Thanx. 


Desktop specs:
Compaq - CQ2014, X64 based, AMD E-300 APU with Radeon HD Graphics,
1300 mz, dual core, 3 gb ram, 500 gb hard drive ST350041 SATA,
Belkin USB wireless adapter.  Connecting to a 4G T-Mobile portable hotspot.
Title: Re: VL64 wifi almost works
Post by: nightflier on August 02, 2012, 03:48:15 am
You cna see what DNS serevers you have by typing
in the terminal:

cat /etc/resolv.conf

.. what does it say?
Title: Re: VL64 wifi almost works
Post by: Victor7 on August 02, 2012, 05:35:43 pm

Thanks for responding, nightflier.

/etc/resolv.conf:

nameserver 159.233.1.2
nameserver 159.233.156.10


Meaning?


(I'm trying to research resolv.conf which gets a little complicated with a program by the same name.  Lots of learning to do, i guess.)
Title: Re: VL64 wifi almost works
Post by: bigpaws on August 02, 2012, 08:40:17 pm
That is interesting.

Have you tried to ping those ip addresses?

If they are pingable, meaning you get a response then
there is another problem.  If you do not get a response
then the problem is most likely with the connection.

Let's start at the beginning.

First how do you establish a connection? What are the '
steps you take to connect?

Second
ifconfig
will output the status and the device names of each connection.

You should see:

Lo
That is what is called a loopback device.
That should always be present.

eth0, ath0, wlan0, are some of the other devices
you may see. If they exist then look for an ip address.

So for a test:

First before you establish your connection.

As root in a terminal type:

ifconfig

If you want to output to a file for comaparison (which you will need to do)

type:

ifconfig > ethernet_before

(That will put the output of ifconfig into a file called ethernet, which you can read.)

Then establish your connection

Now type:

ifconfig > ethernet_after

Now open both files and compare them. Are there differences?
Post an differences here.

It looks like this is fixable, but it may take some testing to find the
problem. Then the problem can be corrected.

Stick with it I know we can solve this,

Bigpaws
Title: Re: VL64 wifi almost works
Post by: Victor7 on August 03, 2012, 09:13:16 am

Thanks for "hanging in there" with me.  I'll answer your questions as soon as i can -- got an appointment shortly.
Title: Re: VL64 wifi almost works
Post by: Victor7 on August 06, 2012, 10:13:56 pm

I haven't been able to get through to the websites for 4 or 5 days -- glad they seem to be back up but i'm still having a little trouble posting.  This is a test.  Ah. appears to be working again.  I had responded to your suggestions but that got lost when the sites went down.  I'll repost.

-------

Here's the main before and after ifconfig's as you requested (the first section for eth0 is the same, so i left it off)

Before ifconfig (wifi disconnected):

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:18 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:18 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:1268 (1.2 KiB)  TX bytes:1268 (1.2 KiB)

After ifconfig (wifi connected using wicd):

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:30 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:30 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:2144 (2.0 KiB)  TX bytes:2144 (2.0 KiB)

wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 08:86:3b:3c:60:17 
          inet addr:192.168.0.100  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:25 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:19 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:8396 (8.1 KiB)  TX bytes:2718 (2.6 KiB)


I see the increase in packet errors.  What now?   TFTH
Title: Re: VL64 wifi almost works
Post by: bigpaws on August 07, 2012, 06:05:34 am
You have an ip address.

So there is a connection to the hot spot.

Now as root type:

iwconfig and post the results

Bigpaws
Title: Re: VL64 wifi almost works
Post by: Victor7 on August 07, 2012, 05:33:30 pm

I don't have my laptop with me right now so that test will have to wait until later tonight.

But,  by the way, i do have my Dell Mini v10 netbook with me, and i have VL Std 7.0 installed on it.  At first wifi worked just fine, but somehow i lost it.  Now wicd never sees any networks, even though i know they are there (like at the college center i am messaging from currently).  Even when i run wicd from a terminal as root i don't get any networks showing up.  Can we also work on that problem? 

Thanks again.
Title: Re: VL64 wifi almost works
Post by: bigpaws on August 07, 2012, 07:07:44 pm
For that problem, it maybe the wicd daemon is not running.

Try as root:

/etc/rc.d/rc.wicd restart

See what happens

Bigpaws
Title: Re: VL64 wifi almost works
Post by: Victor7 on August 08, 2012, 05:31:35 pm
You have an ip address.

So there is a connection to the hot spot.

Now as root type:

iwconfig and post the results

Bigpaws



On the toshiba laptop, i ran iwconfig as root

Got:

lo        no wireless extensions.

wlan0     IEEE 802.11bgn  ESSID:off/any 
          Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.412 GHz  Access Point: Not-Associated   
          Tx-Power=14 dBm   
          Retry  long limit:7   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
          Encryption key:off
          Power Management:off
         
eth0      no wireless extensions.
Title: Re: VL64 wifi almost works
Post by: bigpaws on August 08, 2012, 05:44:36 pm
Did you use a static ip when you set this up?

The wireless card is functioning, but it is not associated
to the access point.

You do not have a connection to the wireless card. If
you did have a connection the Access Point would have shown
up.

The thing to check is that your wireless configurations are
correct. After you open wicd, look in the advanced button
for some settings that may help.

Bigpaws
Title: Re: VL64 wifi almost works
Post by: Victor7 on August 09, 2012, 10:28:53 pm
For that problem, it maybe the wicd daemon is not running.

Try as root:

/etc/rc.d/rc.wicd restart

See what happens

Bigpaws


RegardIng the dell netbook: I tried that but it didn't work.  No networks found, even though i am on the 4G portable network on a different computer.  Here's the "after" ifconfig:

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 90:4C:E5:B2:66:82  
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
Title: Re: VL64 wifi almost works
Post by: Victor7 on August 09, 2012, 10:38:28 pm

Did you use a static ip when you set this up?

The wireless card is functioning, but it is not associated
to the access point.

You do not have a connection to the wireless card. If
you did have a connection the Access Point would have shown
up.

The thing to check is that your wireless configurations are
correct. After you open wicd, look in the advanced button
for some settings that may help.

Bigpaws

The only advanced setting i have to use normally is encryption, and my 4G password when i'm at home.  At a public hotspot i don't need any advanced settings.  Or do i?
Title: Re: VL64 wifi almost works
Post by: bigpaws on August 10, 2012, 06:45:10 am
I am confused.

So that I can picture this. What device do you use
to connect to 4G?

Also what is the device name, make and model
and the 4G provider,

Bigpaws
Title: Re: VL64 wifi almost works
Post by: Victor7 on August 10, 2012, 06:04:54 pm

The device i have looks similar to a small cell phone but has no phone capabilities.

It is a T-Mobile 4G mobile hotspot, model ZTE.   It uses encryption, so it requires a WPA password, and no other special settings.  Enough info?
Title: Re: VL64 wifi almost works
Post by: bigpaws on August 10, 2012, 06:36:01 pm
Then the connection would be wireless?

If so you need to know of this device gives out an ip address
i.e dhcp.

If so you need to find the ip range. This will make troubleshooting
easier.

It appears from previous post that you have gotten a conection,
the problem maybe the lack of forwarding your request.

I am sure we can solve this but it will take time since this back and forth
via the forum is slow.

Bigpaws
Title: Re: VL64 wifi almost works
Post by: Victor7 on August 11, 2012, 07:19:49 pm

Yes, the T-Mobile connection is wireless 4G.  An IP address is assigned and shown by the network connection software usually.  This is dynamic so i don't know how to specify a "range of IP addresses".

Do we have an alternative support option?  I very much would like to use 64bit VL, and this forum method is slow, as you say.  I'll take a look around the main website to see if i can answer my own question.  Thanks.

-----

OK, i see the $30 for 3 hours email support option.  Can i assume this would be guaranteed to solve the connection problem?
Title: Re: VL64 wifi almost works
Post by: bigpaws on August 11, 2012, 07:57:30 pm
There are two options, paid support. We usually work on
it until the reported problem is resolved. That support
is email (forum type) based.

the other would be to have one system on line and
join the irc channel freenode #vectorlinux.

I am on often and there are others that are on the
channel as well. There are slow times, if you ask a
question wait for awhile. If you tell me when I am
can probably be available.

Bigpaws
Title: Re: VL64 wifi almost works
Post by: Victor7 on August 13, 2012, 04:26:00 pm

Now i'm having trouble with my wireless provider.  I need to back off and rethink how i am set up.  Let's put fix attempts on hold for a while.  Thanks.
Title: Re: VL64 wifi almost works
Post by: bigpaws on August 13, 2012, 07:39:23 pm
We will be here when you get that worked out.

Bigpaws