VectorLinux

The nuts and bolts => Kernel => Topic started by: GrannyGeek on June 03, 2007, 07:07:39 pm

Title: Does VL support 3 gigs of RAM?
Post by: GrannyGeek on June 03, 2007, 07:07:39 pm
Because RAM is very cheap right now, I'm thinking about upgrading the RAM on my Sempron 3400+ computer to 3 gigs; I have 1.5 gigs right now. I want to install more virtual machines on that computer and the extra RAM will be put to good use.

However, I need to confirm that VectorLinux 5.8 Standard GOLD can make use of 3 gigs of RAM. I know that there was a time when more than a gig of RAM required something extra (kernel patch?--I didn't pay much attention). I know this is no longer the case, but I don't know how high you can go. If I get the additional RAM, am I good to go simply by installing it?
--GrannyGeek
Title: Re: Does VL support 3 gigs of RAM?
Post by: bigpaws on June 03, 2007, 07:26:28 pm
Usually not a problem.

cd to /boot and run  this:

cat config-2.6.20.7 | grep MEM

HTH

Bigpaws
Title: Re: Does VL support 3 gigs of RAM?
Post by: GrannyGeek on June 03, 2007, 07:45:55 pm
I'm using VL 5.8 Standard with the 2.6.18.5 kernel, so I ran
cat config-2.6.18.5 | grep MEM

I got this, among other things:
CONFIG_HIGHMEM4G=y

Does that mean that 4 gigs are supported? That would be great.
--GrannyGeek
Title: Re: Does VL support 3 gigs of RAM?
Post by: bigpaws on June 03, 2007, 08:55:52 pm
That means it can use 4 G or more of RAM.

Forgot about the kernel.

Bigpaws
Title: Re: Does VL support 3 gigs of RAM?
Post by: GrannyGeek on June 03, 2007, 09:20:17 pm
Thanks. I think 4 gigs is the limit a 32-bit OS can use. Now I just have to find a good sale.
--GrannyGeek
Title: Re: Does VL support 3 gigs of RAM?
Post by: ScruffyWin on July 14, 2007, 09:24:46 am
Dear Granny

From your name, I'll venture it's been a while since you had to sit through a math class ;D

Yes, 4 gigs would be the limit on a typical 32-bit-buss mother board. As you know, everything computing is based on binary. Binary gives us two options, 0 or 1. And with a 32-bit buss the maximum number of combinations (addresses reachable) would be 2 raised to the 32nd power:

2^32 = 4,294,967,296

So, that's 4 gigs for Granny  ::)

And if you go for the 64-bit board and OS, you'd have

2^64

which gives a whopping
18,446,744,073,709,551,616 Bytes

18 k. tera bytes !
(I'm clueless what it's short name is ... 18 Z Bytes?  18 Zillion  Bytes)

I'd guess that'd be enough for you and all your grandchildren's children - at least until Linux-128 arrives :D

Please let us know how this turns out - I'm interested in mucho memory for a project.

cheers,
- Scruf
Title: Re: Does VL support 3 gigs of RAM?
Post by: GrannyGeek on July 14, 2007, 11:56:23 am
Thanks for the math on the memory limit. I've read that before. It's not just Microsoft or Intel in an evil plot.<g>

I did get more RAM and now have 3 gigs of dual channel memory: four slots--2 512-meg sticks in one pair, 2 1-gig sticks in the other pair. The system never blinked.
--GrannyGeek
Title: Re: Does VL support 3 gigs of RAM?
Post by: The Headacher on July 15, 2007, 02:03:22 am
Quote
And if you go for the 64-bit board and OS, you'd have

2^64

which gives a whopping
18,446,744,073,709,551,616 Bytes

18 k. tera bytes !
Well actually.....
Tera means 10^12. What you have here are 18.4 * 10^18 bytes, so that would be 18.4 M terabytes :). The name for 10 ^18 bytes is "exabyte". I have to admit I didn't know that one from the back of my head either :D. I knew 10^15 was peta, but after that...
Found it here http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tera- .
Title: Re: Does VL support 3 gigs of RAM?
Post by: Triarius Fidelis on July 15, 2007, 02:57:17 pm
A petabyte-sized storage tablet is mentioned in the (dreadful) novel 3001: A Final Odyssey. That's truly massive.
Title: Re: Does VL support 3 gigs of RAM?
Post by: ScruffyWin on July 15, 2007, 07:43:52 pm
Quote
Well actually.....
Tera means 10^12.

Ahh, what the heck - I was only off by a factor of a thousand. I do the same thing looking in my check book. When I have $100, I feel like a rich man ;D

Quote
I have to admit I didn't know that one from the back of my head either .

:P

Yah, I just counted thousand, million, giga, then assumed the next was Tera - I guess we both had some nano-sized synapse issues on this  ;D  and I'm thinking a few more gigs of memory would do some good (for my brain that is).

Well, gotta run on Terra-firma -but I'll be back in a few Millibleems...