VectorLinux

Vectorbie Station => Vectorbie Questions => Topic started by: davidkline on July 06, 2007, 01:37:44 pm

Title: How to put boot loader on hdb
Post by: davidkline on July 06, 2007, 01:37:44 pm
I have two hard disks, hda and hdb. VL STD 5.1 is installed on hda (and working well) and hdb contains nothing. I would like to run LILO from hda (current running system) and have it put the boot loader, etc ... onto hdb. That's it nothing else. How would I go about doing this?

Please advise, thanks in advance,

Title: Re: How to put boot loader on hdb
Post by: Triarius Fidelis on July 06, 2007, 05:50:12 pm
I suppose one could set 'boot = /dev/hdb' in /etc/lilo.conf, then run lilo to update. Never tried anything like that before.
Title: Re: How to put boot loader on hdb
Post by: davidkline on July 07, 2007, 02:13:09 pm
This is something that I have tried, but seems to expect a distribution on the destination drive (in this case hdb). I'm looking for instruction to install only the LILO boot loader (and necessary files) only.

Thanks for your reply,
Title: Re: How to put boot loader on hdb
Post by: uelsk8s on July 07, 2007, 04:47:28 pm
all you need to do is open /etc/lilo.conf and change 'boot = /dev/hda' to 'boot = /dev/hdb' and then run lilo as root.
I have done this a few times with no issues.
If it doesnt work for some reason then post the output after running lilo
Title: Re: How to put boot loader on hdb
Post by: davidkline on July 08, 2007, 07:28:04 am
What was the contents of hdb? Was there a distribution of VL on hdb?
Title: Re: How to put boot loader on hdb
Post by: uelsk8s on July 08, 2007, 08:27:04 am
the contents of hdb do not matter. all you are doing is writing to the mbr.
there was only a fat32 partiton on hdb no linux installs
Title: Re: How to put boot loader on hdb
Post by: davidkline on July 08, 2007, 05:34:28 pm
Let me clarify and add more detail to what I'm looking for.

I would like the boot loader installed on hdb and get to the 'boot' prompt, so that I can to specify, using boot line parameters, were to get the root fs....

So, would specifying 'boot=/dev/hdb' then running LILO from hda do this? Or will I need more files on hdb?

Thanks in advance,
Title: Re: How to put boot loader on hdb [SOLVED]
Post by: davidkline on July 09, 2007, 04:25:06 pm
Ok ... I did get to this to work the way I wanted it. I did need to copy some of the contents of the /boot directory to hdb. There was a typo in the lilo.conf file that prevented a success execution of lilo. I didn't fully understand the error message. Thanks again for everyones response, they were helpful.

Tschuess!
Title: Re: How to put boot loader on hdb
Post by: uelsk8s on July 09, 2007, 05:01:20 pm
davidkline,
Glad to hear you got it working.