VectorLinux

Vectorbie Station => Vectorbie Questions => Topic started by: ultrasonicsite on June 03, 2008, 07:27:22 pm

Title: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
Post by: ultrasonicsite on June 03, 2008, 07:27:22 pm
Where you see the _ the square and the X.
Title: Re: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
Post by: kidd on June 03, 2008, 07:44:33 pm
http://www.vectorlinux.com/wiki/doku.php?id=howtos:compiz-fusion

maybe this helps.  Take a look at the wiki and use the search feature in the forum to look for similar problems....
Title: Re: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
Post by: ultrasonicsite on June 04, 2008, 08:19:36 am
I did, but since I didn't see that it told me to install compiz-fuzion, I didn't find it too helpful. I was kind of hoping the whole process would have been completely automatic by now ;D
Title: Re: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
Post by: M0E-lnx on June 04, 2008, 08:29:50 am
Try this
in a terminal as root
Code: [Select]
mcedit /etc/profile.d/vasm.sh
Very carefully find the line that reads like this
Code: [Select]
export XLIB_SKIP_ARGB_VISUALS=1
Comment that out by adding a "#" at the beginning of the line

Restart your X either by calling init 2 and then init 4 or ctrl+alt+backspace
Try your compiz now.

HTH
Title: Re: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
Post by: ultrasonicsite on June 04, 2008, 02:56:01 pm
All it did was make the console glitch and restart the display manager.

Never mind then, obviously it's not meant for old computers =P

I can barely run some of the opengl screensavers at .5fps let alone have compiz working fast enough, if at all.
Title: Re: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
Post by: M0E-lnx on June 04, 2008, 03:04:36 pm
well, no it is not meant for old computers
You need 3d Accelleration to run this
not to mention a descent CPU
Title: Re: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
Post by: overthere on June 04, 2008, 04:48:55 pm
Quote
well, no it is not meant for old computers
You need 3d Accelleration to run this
not to mention a descent CPU

I'm curious what the min spec may be..I installed to my p3-650 with 384meg
glxinfo posted direct render=yes and opengl string:mesa dri ragepro 128 pro 20051027 agp 1x x86/mmx/sse
The install went well and the icon appeared but programs had no window..could not see the cube..
did try the # export xlib_skip_argb_visuals=1
guess the card is the issue? I quit and uninstalled and manually removed the two additions orbit and lib wnck..all seems back to normal

on vl-light I could not find gnome-vfs which is a dependancy for lib gfs which is a depend for compiz-fusion...not sure what else is required..that box has a 3d card but is p3-600 with 256
any hope for it?
thanks for any...curious for compiz
Title: Re: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
Post by: M0E-lnx on June 04, 2008, 05:10:43 pm
Yeah... ATI is not that easy to work with

open a terminal and execute
Code: [Select]
fusion-icon and post the output...
Title: Re: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
Post by: overthere on June 04, 2008, 05:26:31 pm
Oh..I would have to reinstall...both are ati so I need nvid...what about the box spec?
Title: Re: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
Post by: lagagnon on June 04, 2008, 05:27:00 pm
I can barely run some of the opengl screensavers at .5fps let alone have compiz working fast enough, if at all.

Well yeah, it's kind of like entering Le Mans with a Morris Minor. ;-)
Title: Re: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
Post by: overthere on June 04, 2008, 05:28:52 pm
I mean a reasonable box to aquire with nvid if the ones I attempted are rediculous
Title: Re: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
Post by: ultrasonicsite on June 05, 2008, 12:27:53 pm
ultrasonicsite:$ fusion-icon
 * Detected Session: fluxbox
 * Searching for installed applications...
Backend     : ini
Integration : true
Profile     : default
Adding plugin decoration (decoration)
Initializing decoration options...done
 * Using the GTK Interface
 * Starting Compiz
 ... executing: compiz --replace --sm-disable --ignore-desktop-hints ccp
compiz (core) - Error: Another window manager is already running on screen: 0
compiz (core) - Fatal: No manageable screens found on display :0.0

Title: Re: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
Post by: M0E-lnx on June 05, 2008, 01:29:09 pm
Dude, do some reading on compiz

Compiz will not run on a window manager (*box, twm, icewm, awesome, etc)
It *needs* a desktop environment.

The lightest DE I've been able to do this with is difenitely LXDE on vl Light
other than that, either XFCE, KDE or GNOME is required.
Title: Re: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
Post by: ultrasonicsite on June 05, 2008, 01:45:30 pm
Actually I ran this command on another window manager, so maybe that's the reason that it output that. I tried running it without a window manager, which asks to execute startx, which starts the default manager, which won't work. I'll download what you suggested.
Title: Re: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
Post by: ultrasonicsite on June 05, 2008, 02:39:15 pm
I did what one member of another forum suggested and deleted all of the video drivers (of which only ati and nvidia kinds are in the repository) Now I can't install it back because a dependency isn't in the repository. I love linux ;D

Edit: Magically it installed back, forget this I'm not messing with this any more. This graphics card is so old I bet Linux can't even figure out what kind it is, no sense in trying. ;)

I wonder how I can get vlsetup back, must be on the cd.
Title: Re: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
Post by: overthere on June 05, 2008, 02:59:45 pm
Quote
This graphics card is so old I bet Linux can't even figure out what kind it is

That's the beauty of vector from me..it actually likes a lot of my old stock pile...and is easy to reinstall when I play to extremes..although I might learn more if I attempted to fix rather than reinstall by times
cheers
Title: Re: Compiz Fuzion installed from the repository, but has no 'toolbar'
Post by: ultrasonicsite on June 05, 2008, 03:05:38 pm
I've had a lot of bad experiences, mainly because once I'm stuck out of the window environment, gnome, kde, whatever,  I'm pretty much stuck for good because I wouldn't know what to do from the bash, terminal, console, whatever the official name is.

Edit: I was able to get vlsetup from:
http://ftp.nluug.nl/os/Linux/distr/vectorlinux/veclinux-5.8/packages/base/