VectorLinux

Vectorbie Station => Vectorbie Questions => Topic started by: ultrasonicsite on July 07, 2008, 03:14:02 pm

Title: How can I "refresh" my "start" menu? [SOLVED]
Post by: ultrasonicsite on July 07, 2008, 03:14:02 pm
[SOLVED] Use XFCE.

-the new program(s) to the menu. For example, if I install blender I have to use the command line to start it, because it doesn't appear under graphics. I just install the Multimedia Disk, and there's nothing new on the menu O.O

Edit: Now that I think about it, it probably updates the root account's menu, and not mine.
Title: Re: How can I "refresh" my "start" menu? When I install new programs it doesn't add
Post by: rbistolfi on July 07, 2008, 03:24:28 pm
What window manager or desktop environment are you using?
Title: Re: How can I "refresh" my "start" menu? When I install new programs it doesn't
Post by: ultrasonicsite on July 07, 2008, 03:27:40 pm
The standard that comes with vectorlinux. I mainly use JWM, but I have XFCE and a few others.
Title: Re: How can I "refresh" my "start" menu? When I install new programs it doesn't
Post by: ultrasonicsite on July 07, 2008, 03:32:04 pm
My suspicions were right, I logged in to my root account and all the new programs were there! Now I wonder what file from root I must move to my account's folder.