VectorLinux

The nuts and bolts => Networking & Security => Topic started by: shahgols on September 12, 2008, 01:02:03 pm

Title: Adding VL to Windows network
Post by: shahgols on September 12, 2008, 01:02:03 pm
Hi everyone,

The XP computer that I use at work went bye bye today after only 6 months.  I've been given permission to install Linux instead and am planning on installing VL.   ;D  Please don't be jealous!   :D 

Can you please answer these two questions:

1.  Do I have to do anything special during installation?
2.  How would I add my new VL installation to the Windows network?

Thanks!
Title: Re: Adding VL to Windows network
Post by: bigpaws on September 12, 2008, 02:47:25 pm
There is nothing special for the setup that you need.

Now for number 2. That is too broad of a question to answer. The information
that is needed is the network topology, and authentication, and how email
is distributed.

Bigpaws
Title: Re: Adding VL to Windows network
Post by: toothandnail on September 12, 2008, 03:22:50 pm
Hi everyone,

The XP computer that I use at work went bye bye today after only 6 months.  I've been given permission to install Linux instead and am planning on installing VL.   ;D  Please don't be jealous!   :D 

 ;D That's a tall order, since I'm sitting here entering this from an XP box....

Quote
Can you please answer these two questions:

1.  Do I have to do anything special during installation?

Depends on your network. If it uses DHCP, you shouldn't need anything special.

Quote
2.  How would I add my new VL installation to the Windows network?

Depends (again). If you want to add it as a workstation only, it shouldn't take much. Edit /etc/samba/smb.con to reflect the workgroup/domain name of the network, then you can use /etc/fstab to add network shares. You could also have a look at fusesmb (which should be in the testing repo), since it provides a very simple way of mounting SMB shares under a user's home directory.

paul.
Title: Re: Adding VL to Windows network
Post by: hata_ph on September 12, 2008, 06:54:57 pm
you can edit your /etc/nsswitch.conf as below to resolve windows hostname in linux

http://www.poromenos.org/node/53