VectorLinux
September 17, 2014, 03:11:46 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: HOWTO Install vmware  (Read 7270 times)
ThurmanMerman
Member
*
Posts: 12



« on: November 24, 2006, 11:31:41 pm »

Setup VMware on Vector Linux

Make sure you are at a root command prompt, then run this script
      cd /etc/init.d
      for i in {0,1,2,3,4,5,6}; do mkdir rc$i.d; done

VMware runs with suid root. To limit program execution to a particular group of
users create a group called vmware in /etc/group then add the desired users.

Download the latest VMware tarball, then extract it, this will create a vmware-distrib
folder. Cd to the vmware-distrib folder then run this script
      #./vmware-install.pl

When it asks you for the location of your startup scripts point the setup to the
folders created previously. Next run through the prompts, answer the questions
according to your preferences, until you get to the part where it asks you if you
want to run vmware-config.pl. DO NOT choose to run this now - you need to go
to the internet and download the latest version of vmware-any-any update, then
extract it. From the newly created folder run this script
      #./runme.pl

Now run through the remainder of the prompts until the script finishes.

After running the install/config scripts, there are some minor changes needed for
VMware to work properly.

Copy the vmware script in /etc/init.d to /etc/rc.d/rc.vmware and make it executable
      #cp /etc/init.d/vmware /etc/rc.d/rc.vmware
      #chmod +x /etc/rc.d/rc.vmware

Add this text to /etc/rc.d/rc.local file to set up VMware when you boot the computer
(In /etc/rc.d/rc.local)
      if [ -x /etc/rc.d/rc.vmware ]; then
            /etc/rc.d/rc.vmware start
      fi

Now you can remove the originally created /etc/init.d, /etc/rc[0-6].d folders
      rm -rf /etc/init.d
      for i in {0,1,2,3,4,5,6}; do rm -rf /etc/rc$i.d; done

If you created the vmware group, you might want to restrict VMware execution to
members of that group.
      chmod 550 /usr/local/bin/vmware
      chgrp vmware /usr/local/bin/vmware
      chmod u+s /usr/local/bin/vmware
Logged

Servo vestri amicitia propinquus,  quod vestri hostilis magis propinquus.
DrCR
Vectorite
***
Posts: 166


« Reply #1 on: January 10, 2007, 01:00:43 pm »

you need to go to the internet and download the latest version of vmware-any-any update
Applicable even with the latest, 1.0.1_8/14/06_Build 29996 Server? If so, could you be more specific?

Thanks for the HowTo! Started googling for VMware on SW and was stoked to find this here.

DrCR

_____________
5.8Std
Logged
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #2 on: January 10, 2007, 02:11:53 pm »

The latest version of vmware server installs on 5.8 std with no additional steps besides these:
1)download the linux binary tar.gz package

2) extract the package

3) cd into the newly created vmware-server-distrib folder

4) type ./vmware-install.pl

Logged
davidwillis
Member
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #3 on: April 29, 2007, 01:21:21 pm »

The latest version of vmware server installs on 5.8 std with no additional steps besides these:
1)download the linux binary tar.gz package

2) extract the package

3) cd into the newly created vmware-server-distrib folder

4) type ./vmware-install.pl



can you use default settings for where init folders and every thing are?

I am asking because I just went through and installed it, but now when I set up a virtual machine, it gives me an error when I try to turn it on (error unable to change virtual machine power stat...).
Logged
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #4 on: April 29, 2007, 02:56:26 pm »

vmware should install and run just fine until you reboot.
after a reboot the vmware service will not be running until you start it or add it to the runlevel you boot into.
from a root terminal you can start the service with this command:   service vmware start
to add the vmware service to your runlevel open vasm go into the super menu then choose "service" then "srvset" then the runlevel you boot to
most likely 4 then put a check next to vmware and click ok then close vasm and the vmware service will be started automatically at each boot.
Logged
davidwillis
Member
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #5 on: April 29, 2007, 06:38:58 pm »

Thanks!  It is working perfectly now Grin
Logged
MikeCindi
Tester
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1073


« Reply #6 on: May 06, 2007, 03:38:13 pm »

VMWare doesn't seem to cooperate too well with SOHO RC3. after ./vmware-server.pl is started by the script then it tries to patch the kernel and exits with errors being unable to build vmmon module. The first listed error was: syntax error before "compat_exit". After that there were a few warnings and a couple of other errors before exiting the script.
Logged

The plans of the diligent lead to profit...Pro. 21:5
VL64 7.1b3                                     RLU 486143
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #7 on: May 06, 2007, 07:24:13 pm »

grab this http://knihovny.cvut.cz/ftp/pub/vmware/vmware-any-any-update109.tar.gz
extract it anywhere and run the runme file inside it will finish the vmware install for you.
 
Logged
MikeCindi
Tester
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1073


« Reply #8 on: May 07, 2007, 03:58:27 am »

Thanks, I do that later today and let you know the result.

addendum:
I ran the above "update" and then had to rerun the ./vmware-server.pl again as I got a message that vmware was installed but not configured properly. After that all was well. I did reboot inbetween the two as well and had to reboot again to get recognition of various hardware (sound in particular).

Thanks uelsk8s for the link.
Mike
« Last Edit: May 08, 2007, 03:55:28 am by mikecindi » Logged

The plans of the diligent lead to profit...Pro. 21:5
VL64 7.1b3                                     RLU 486143
elifarley
Member
*
Posts: 10


WWW
« Reply #9 on: June 02, 2007, 04:38:28 pm »

This is the newest URL:

http://knihovny.cvut.cz/ftp/pub/vmware/vmware-any-any-update110.tar.gz

grab this http://knihovny.cvut.cz/ftp/pub/vmware/vmware-any-any-update109.tar.gz
extract it anywhere and run the runme file inside it will finish the vmware install for you.
 
Logged

Vector Linux 5.8 SOHO Final   May-15-2007
hpcs
Member
*
Posts: 1



WWW
« Reply #10 on: September 27, 2007, 07:16:40 am »

Hello,
Recently while experimenting with vmware server in ubuntu linux I tried to add vectorlinux soho and it failed, it said I must be using some new technology not yet supported by VL. Can anyone shed any light on this for me, I really need to get this installed in Ubuntu with vmware server. Thanks very much in advance.

HPCS
Logged

The superior man is modest in his speech, but exceeds in his actions.

Confucious
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #11 on: September 27, 2007, 08:44:20 am »

you need to use virtual IDE hard drives
or if you need SCSI for some reason
when you setup a new virtual machine choose advanced and change the default bus mastering on the SCSI drive
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!