VectorLinux
September 01, 2014, 05:50:41 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Vector Does not show in lilo boot menu  (Read 1617 times)
ishaame
Member
*
Posts: 3


« on: July 22, 2009, 06:47:15 am »

I have installed the lattest version of Vector Linux (6.0-STD). During the installation I did not let it create lilo menu as I already had one. I later modified my lilo.conf in the other installation (Slamd64 12.2) to include the Vector installation (on sda11) but after running lilo still Vector does not show on the selection menu.

Note: I have three other installations on the PC (Slamd64 12.2, Slackware64 12.2, Debian Leny 64) All would show except Vector.
Any hint?
Thanks
Ibrahim
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3256


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #1 on: July 22, 2009, 06:54:22 am »

maybe you can show us your lilo.conf...
Logged
M0E-lnx
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3179



« Reply #2 on: July 22, 2009, 07:00:15 am »

If you edidted the lilo.conf in Slamd64, you also need to boot into that distro and run "lilo" in a terminal to write the changes. Otherwise, you can edit the file all you want, but changes will not reflect until you run that.
Logged

ishaame
Member
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #3 on: July 22, 2009, 07:13:56 am »

Sorry, may be I was not clear enough.
I edited the lilo.conf in Slamd64 (which is my main working distribution), ran lilo in Slamd64 and rebooted.

Thanks
Logged
M0E-lnx
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3179



« Reply #4 on: July 22, 2009, 07:24:36 am »

Did lilo complain in Slamd64?
If it did not add the new menu entry, My guess is that you have bad syntax in the file, so lilo failed, as a result, you are stuck with the old boot menu.

Post your lilo.conf as suggested before.
Logged

ishaame
Member
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #5 on: July 22, 2009, 10:22:36 am »

Here the lilo.conf followed by the message I get when I run "lilo"

# LILO configuration file
# generated by 'liloconfig'
#
# Start LILO global section
# Append any additional kernel parameters:
append=" vt.default_utf8=0"
boot = /dev/sda1

# Boot BMP Image.
# Bitmap in BMP format: 640x480x8
  bitmap = /boot/slamd64.bmp
# Menu colors (foreground, background, shadow, highlighted
# foreground, highlighted background, highlighted shadow):
  bmp-colors = 255,0,255,0,255,0
# Location of the option table: location x, location y, number of
# columns, lines per column (max 15), "spill" (this is how many
# entries must be in the first column before the next begins to
# be used.  We don't specify it here, as there's just one column.
  bmp-table = 60,6,1,16
# Timer location x, timer location y, foreground color,
# background color, shadow color.
  bmp-timer = 65,27,0,255

# Standard menu.
# Or, you can comment out the bitmap menu above and
# use a boot message with the standard menu:
#message = /boot/boot_message.txt

# Wait until the timeout to boot (if commented out, boot the
# first entry immediately):
prompt
# Timeout before the first entry boots.
# This is given in tenths of a second, so 600 for every minute:
timeout = 1200
# Override dangerous defaults that rewrite the partition table:
change-rules
  reset
# VESA framebuffer console @ 1024x768x64k
vga = 773
# Normal VGA console
# vga = normal
# VESA framebuffer console @ 1024x768x64k
# vga=791
# VESA framebuffer console @ 1024x768x32k
# vga=790
# VESA framebuffer console @ 1024x768x256
# vga=773
# VESA framebuffer console @ 800x600x64k
# vga=788
# VESA framebuffer console @ 800x600x32k
# vga=787
# VESA framebuffer console @ 800x600x256
# vga=771
# VESA framebuffer console @ 640x480x64k
# vga=785
# VESA framebuffer console @ 640x480x32k
# vga=784
# VESA framebuffer console @ 640x480x256
# vga=769
# End LILO global section
# Linux bootable partition config begins
image = /boot/vmlinuz
  root = /dev/sda1
  label = Slamd64
  read-only
image = /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.26-1-amd64
  root = /dev/sda11
  initrd = /boot/initrd.img-2.6.26-1-amd64
  label = Debian_5
  read-only
# Linux bootable partition config ends
# Slackware 64
image = /boot/vmlinuz
  root  = /dev/sda8
  label = Slack64
  read-only
#  Vector Linux 6
image = /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.27.12_vect
  root = /dev/sda9
  initrd = /boot/initrd_vect
  label = VectLinux
  read-only

# End of lilo.conf

# Messages after running lilo:
root@phenom:/dwnlds/sources/openerp-server-5.0.1-0# lilo
Warning: LBA32 addressing assumed
Added Slamd64 *
Added Debian_5
Added Slack64
Added VectLinux
One warning was issued.
root@phenom:/dwnlds/sources/openerp-server-5.0.1-0#

*************************************************************

Thanks

Ibrahim


Logged
M0E-lnx
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3179



« Reply #6 on: July 22, 2009, 11:42:02 am »

Does not look like it failed.
try bringing that lilo.conf into vectorlinux and run lilo there.
Logged

hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3256


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #7 on: July 22, 2009, 05:35:57 pm »

you need to run lilo -v in root right?
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!