VectorLinux
August 01, 2014, 05:36:40 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1] 2 3
  Print  
Author Topic: kde 4.2 (almost there)  (Read 5503 times)
MO9013
Vectorite
***
Posts: 130


« on: July 21, 2009, 02:37:24 pm »

First time working with Linux and I just tried to install KDE and when i tried to boot it I got a message saying

kstartupconfig4 does not exist or fails.  the error code is 127. check your installation.

I am running 6.0 standard and I used gslapt to install it with the use of the 2nd cd. When the screen comes up to put in my name and password I get KDE (fail safe) as the only option to pick.


« Last Edit: August 02, 2009, 07:51:14 am by MO9013 » Logged
stretchedthin
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3780


WWW
« Reply #1 on: July 21, 2009, 04:07:18 pm »

I'm guessing you are using VL-6.0 deluxe.  I unfortunately, don't know about deluxe specifically. but here is how it is done in 6.0 standard.  Can't be that much different can it.

http://www.opensourcebistro.com/Tutorial/VL60/02.Beginners-guide/basics/kde4.htm
Logged

Vectorlinux screencasts and  tutorials can be found at....
http://www.opensourcebistro.com/blog1
http://www.youtube.com/user/vid4ken?feature=mhee
MO9013
Vectorite
***
Posts: 130


« Reply #2 on: July 23, 2009, 11:13:16 am »

That worked great thank you.   but now i have a different problem.  i get to the boot splash and i get an error.   it says Akonadi server error during start up.  gives a list of things that went wrong and then goes to a half checker screen.  the only thing on it is the mouse and i can move it but cant click on anything.  to get out i use the ctrl alt del and it brings me to the sign in screen. 
Logged
stretchedthin
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3780


WWW
« Reply #3 on: July 23, 2009, 05:39:49 pm »

Hold on, I'm going to give it a try myself.  I'll let you know how it goes.
Logged

Vectorlinux screencasts and  tutorials can be found at....
http://www.opensourcebistro.com/blog1
http://www.youtube.com/user/vid4ken?feature=mhee
stretchedthin
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3780


WWW
« Reply #4 on: July 23, 2009, 08:30:47 pm »

Well, I was hoping I could duplicate the problem at my end.  Lot easier for me to come up with a solution.  Only trouble is it worked out OK. (Pic included)

Quote
Akonadi server error during start up
 
You are most likely getting an error with Akonadi because you do not have mysql installed.  This shouldn't be a big deal though and shouldn't  be the cause of the freeze.

Couple questions...
1. If you switch your system back to XFCE does it start up ok for you.
   
2.When you selected the kde-meta package did you download it in it's entirety, or did you deselect anything?
3. Did you do the part in the screen cast where you enter..
nano /etc/rc.d/rc.X as root in the terminal and changing the Display Manager preference from KDM back to GDM then restarting with init 6.

Also I remember some posts where you were having trouble getting into the graphical environment...How did you get that solved?

Anyway, admire the determination.  You certainly have covered a lot of ground in a short period of time.
 
« Last Edit: July 23, 2009, 08:39:09 pm by stretchedthin » Logged

Vectorlinux screencasts and  tutorials can be found at....
http://www.opensourcebistro.com/blog1
http://www.youtube.com/user/vid4ken?feature=mhee
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1844


« Reply #5 on: July 24, 2009, 05:00:55 am »

Actually the backend for KDE is Mysql and will fail
if all deps are not installed. Just installing Mysql does
not fix the problem either at least in my experience.

You can try to mount the second cd. Then open a
console log in as root  then type:

cd /mnt/cdrom (NOTE: Change this to the where you mounted the second CD)

Then type:

installpkg *.tgz

If not you can try a reload and then install everything from the second cd.

Bigpaws
Logged
kc1di
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1125


Morse Code Early digital mode. John 3:16


« Reply #6 on: July 24, 2009, 09:04:11 am »

MySQL is required and it should be installed prior to KDE4
Good Luck it is workable. I'm not on my kde4 machine at the moment so can't tell you the exact proceedure.
Logged

Dave
( Living Somewhere in Maine USA)
Registered Linux User #462608
stretchedthin
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3780


WWW
« Reply #7 on: July 24, 2009, 11:51:01 pm »

MO9013, hope you are still hanging in there. Smiley
Well I did the KDE4 install again, this time from scratch and I recorded it with wink.  Once again it worked for me, but I have it all here so maybe you will see how in the screencast.
Watch it here.
http://www.opensourcebistro.com/temp/kde4_once_again.htm

I was wrong about guessing that mysql may not be installed.  It gets pulled and installed by the kde4-meta selection.  It does generate an error in Akonadi but nothing that stops KDE from working at least not right at the get-go.

Have you reselected KDE as a session as shown in the screencast.  Just to make sure you are not launching the failsafe KDE session?
@bigpaws and kc1di...at one time I remember Vector, giving some instruction on how to set up mysql for Akonadi.  I think it was for the very first stage testing of 6.0 soho, but I can't find it.  If either of you know or find where that is, I'll make sure it gets included in the screencast.  Thanks
Logged

Vectorlinux screencasts and  tutorials can be found at....
http://www.opensourcebistro.com/blog1
http://www.youtube.com/user/vid4ken?feature=mhee
kc1di
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1125


Morse Code Early digital mode. John 3:16


« Reply #8 on: July 25, 2009, 03:31:47 am »

MO9013, hope you are still hanging in there. Smiley

 kc1di...at one time I remember Vector, giving some instruction on how to set up mysql for Akonadi.  I think it was for the very first stage testing of 6.0 soho, but I can't find it.  If either of you know or find where that is, I'll make sure it gets included in the screencast.  Thanks


I think the discussion you referenced can be found here:
http://forum.vectorlinux.com/index.php?topic=9685.0
Love your videos by the way keep it up.
Dave
Logged

Dave
( Living Somewhere in Maine USA)
Registered Linux User #462608
MO9013
Vectorite
***
Posts: 130


« Reply #9 on: July 27, 2009, 06:59:32 am »

i shouldn't go away for the weekend.  thanks for all the replies. 

answers to stretchedthin questions

1. yes i could and still can switch between systems with no problems exsept kde wont start.
2. i installed everything that came up with the meta package.
3. and i did change it to gdm.
4. yes in away i think im still having problems with my graphical setup but i got it working by using the VESA default xorg.conf-vesa setting for my vid card.  its not giving me full resolution or other options i used to have with 5.8 soho but its more stable for me then the FBDEV setting.  if i try any other conf i wont even get to the sign n screen. it just goes blank. bigpaws did allot to help me get to this point and im very great full.

with that said ill tell you things i did since then.  first time i downloaded Kde i searched the forum and found one by radio_silence KDE in 6.0 Std that told you how to do it wit getslapt and the cd and with the comand line. that didn't work at all and that was my first post.

the second install was using getslapt the way stretchedthin showed me with the tutorial.  the thing is i also had the cd still in the search when i did it and i think that is what went wrong and i had the Akonadi error that looked just like the one in stretchedthin screen shot but for some reason i never got a working screen.  i just got this weird whit and blue checkered screen with no icons or menu bar but the mouse pointer worked just fine. 

so after that i went into getslapt and serched Kde4 and looked at the fiels that were installed and realized that i pulled files from the test repo and the cd that where almost the same but not. one file would be named kdemultimedia4 and the there was kdemultimedia.  i took all the kde files off and only installed using the test repo and i forget witch file didn't work but it told me the check sum didn't match so i had to use the cd for that file only.

now im getting this message.

i get a error that the sesion only lasted less then 10 sec. bla bla bla then asks me if i want to view detailes in (~/.xsession-errors file). 
this is the read out.

/etc/X11/gdm/Xsession: setup done, will execute: /usr/din/ssh-arent -- /opt/kde/bin/startkde
/opt/kde/bin/startkde: no such file or directory

in the sign in screen i dont get the same Kde option.  i did when i was getting the Akonadi error but now i get one that is like this     kde.desktop in all lower case. 

mysql is installed when i typed it into getslapt. 

im guessing my next step is to install using the cd the way bigpaws explained but i think i will wait and see if there might be a better way with what i just told you.  puss is there a way to uninstall the kde with out going into getslapt and clicking on all the files separately to uninstall them. 
« Last Edit: July 28, 2009, 04:59:43 am by MO9013 » Logged
MO9013
Vectorite
***
Posts: 130


« Reply #10 on: July 28, 2009, 05:28:49 am »

i don't know if it is related but the only command line terminal that i can get to work is Konsole.  all the others come up  but the writing is multicolored and i cant type in them. 
Logged
stretchedthin
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3780


WWW
« Reply #11 on: July 28, 2009, 06:41:23 am »

Quote
4. yes in away i think im still having problems with my graphical setup but i got it working by using the VESA default xorg.conf-vesa setting for my vid card.  its not giving me full resolution or other options i used to have with 5.8 soho but its more stable for me then the FBDEV setting.  if i try any other conf i wont even get to the sign n screen. it just goes blank. bigpaws did allot to help me get to this point and im very great full.
One thought I have is that you are having trouble going to KDE4 just because your graphic set-up is still a little fragile.  I'm not sure what to suggest for this, other than replacing your graphics card. 

Quote
i went into getslapt and serched Kde4 and looked at the fiels that were installed and realized that i pulled files from the test repo and the cd that where almost the same but not. one file would be named kdemultimedia4 and the there was kdemultimedia.  i took all the kde files off and only installed using the test repo and i forget witch file didn't work but it told me the check sum didn't match so i had to use the cd for that file only.

You could try removing kde4-meta and see if it takes all the same dependencies with it, while the cd is in.  Then install kde4-meta again with the cd out.
Other than that I think this is confusing enough I would just start with a fresh install.

Quote
i don't know if it is related but the only command line terminal that i can get to work is Konsole.  all the others come up  but the writing is multicolored and i cant type in them.

I've seen this before with installs of vl6.0 in virtualbox (where I also use Vesa as the graphical choice during the install, because vxconf just didn't work.).  I have to use urxvt as my terminal as the others are unreadable.
The odd thing is that the fix I found was to set up as Vesa first.  Then run vxconf as root in the terminal that works for you (urxvt in my case).  For some reason vxconf runs fine the second time from within vesa and the xfce environment. After it finishes I just ctrl+alt+backspace and everything is back to working as it should.
Logged

Vectorlinux screencasts and  tutorials can be found at....
http://www.opensourcebistro.com/blog1
http://www.youtube.com/user/vid4ken?feature=mhee
MO9013
Vectorite
***
Posts: 130


« Reply #12 on: July 28, 2009, 01:16:28 pm »

One thought I have is that you are having trouble going to KDE4 just because your graphic set-up is still a little fragile.  I'm not sure what to suggest for this, other than replacing your graphics card.

that's the thing i upgraded from 5.8 soho and it didn't have a problem.  if i reinstall 5.8 soho it runs perfect.

You could try removing kde4-meta and see if it takes all the same dependencies with it, while the cd is in.  Then install kde4-meta again with the cd out. Other than that I think this is confusing enough I would just start with a fresh install.

i tried to install with the cd using installpkg *.tgz but it tells me file not found.  im going to try an other fresh install.

I've seen this before with installs of vl6.0 in virtualbox (where I also use Vesa as the graphical choice during the install, because vxconf just didn't work.).  I have to use urxvt as my terminal as the others are unreadable. The odd thing is that the fix I found was to set up as Vesa first.  Then run vxconf as root in the terminal that works for you (urxvt in my case).  For some reason vxconf runs fine the second time from within vesa and the xfce environment. After it finishes I just ctrl+alt+backspace and everything is back to working as it should.

i tried that and it wouldent get into the user name and pasword screen. it just freezes.  the only way it will run is in vesa default. 
Logged
MO9013
Vectorite
***
Posts: 130


« Reply #13 on: July 28, 2009, 06:17:28 pm »

ok reinstalled Kde4 and now im getting a squashed kde wallpaper with no icons.  after it gives me the warning about Akonadi im able to right click on the screen and get a selection box.  it doesn't matter what i clack on the little clock comes up the screen goes blank and it kicks me back to the sign in screen.  now if i just resign in i can log in to XFCE (my default) and log out but if i try to change the session it freezes on me. 

ill ask this in hardware too but is there a way to check my vid card to see if it is bad.  i don't think it is because it was fine till i tried 6.0 but who knows.
Logged
stretchedthin
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3780


WWW
« Reply #14 on: July 28, 2009, 08:24:24 pm »

You're right in thinking that your video card is probably OK.  I have been seeing some posts by never-stop-learning who has had some similar experiences with computers which loaded fine in 5.9 but are not loading so good in 6.0.
http://forum.vectorlinux.com/index.php?topic=10185.msg65634#msg65634 these are few and far between but obviously it does happen. 

What type of video card are you using by the way?
Logged

Vectorlinux screencasts and  tutorials can be found at....
http://www.opensourcebistro.com/blog1
http://www.youtube.com/user/vid4ken?feature=mhee
Pages: [1] 2 3
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!