VectorLinux
August 28, 2014, 11:45:21 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: HP 2133 Wireless Connection Shut  (Read 7641 times)
Pita
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1310


« on: September 29, 2009, 06:59:01 pm »

Our HP 2133 Mini-Note conked-out luckily still under warranty.
The motherboard had to be replaced and now it will not connect wireless.

On first installation of VL-6-STD we had nothing to do, the machine would just
find and connect to whatever wireless router it found. Grin

Now the WICD Mangager says:"No wireless networks found". Huh

If I plug-in the cable to the router, connection is established immediately to wired network.

How will I get the wireless connection back?

/sbin/ifconfig says it is connected via eth1 which shows a differect HWaddr from eth0.
I would not know now where it was connected before the MB change.
« Last Edit: October 06, 2009, 06:15:21 pm by Pita » Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4022



« Reply #1 on: September 30, 2009, 04:24:09 am »

My guess is that the replacement parts are not identical to the original ones.

Did you re-install after the repair or re-use the same installation?
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3256


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #2 on: September 30, 2009, 06:25:08 am »

can you use vlwifi to connect using your wireless?
Logged
gamfa
Vectorite
***
Posts: 245



« Reply #3 on: September 30, 2009, 11:01:36 am »

Uhhh...this may seem to be a smart a$$ statement but if it has an on/off switch for the wifi, is it turned on. Been there and done that before.
Logged

"Don't tell my cattle I have leather seats in my truck"

"I never let schooling stand in the way of my education"...Mark Twain
Daniel
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 704


WWW
« Reply #4 on: September 30, 2009, 11:42:05 am »

If the wireless card-or-whatever-it-is didn't get plugged in all the way, it may be found but not work. Been there and done that before.  Wink
Logged

The following sentence is true. The previous sentence is false.

VL 6.0 SOHO KDE-Classic on 2.3 Ghz Dual-core AMD with 3 Gigs of RAM
Pita
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1310


« Reply #5 on: October 01, 2009, 07:17:51 pm »

Thanks all!

I will just reinstall and hope for the best. My guess too is that the new MoBo
is not the same as the old one and hopefully better meaning lasting longer than 9 months.
Logged
Pita
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1310


« Reply #6 on: October 03, 2009, 09:05:03 pm »

I made a new install of VL-6.0-STD and the problem remains, no wireless
conncetion can be made.

If I run VLWiFi I get: "Could not obtain an address for wireless eth0."

I run KNOPPIX and it tells me that it cannot find a wireless card.

I can now only make a connection with the cable to the lancard via eth1.

Should there be a wireless card as well and was that possibly not included
or activated when the new MoBo was installed. Could somebody enlighten
me on that please.

Ifconfig shows a different HWaddress both for eth0 and eth1.

Thanks
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4022



« Reply #7 on: October 04, 2009, 06:03:45 am »

If I run VLWiFi I get: "Could not obtain an address for wireless eth0."

This usually means that the hardware is recognized but it can't establish a connection.

In a terminal, as root, try:
Code:
ifconfig eth0 up
iwlist eth0 scan

Does that show any results?

Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3256


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #8 on: October 04, 2009, 04:39:48 pm »

post the output of ifconfig -a, lspci and lsmod....
Logged
Pita
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1310


« Reply #9 on: October 04, 2009, 05:28:38 pm »

Doing ifconfig eth0 up, nothing happens.

/etc/rc.d/rc.inet1 start shows the HWaddress for a while then stops.

I attach the files Ifconfig, Iwlist, Lspci and lsmod having the output of   
those commands.

Is this the right way or should I fully list it here?
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3256


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #10 on: October 04, 2009, 05:42:56 pm »

Do VL auto-detect your wireless before you change the motherboard?
Did you try using ndiswrapper?

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=650729

PS: Did you try modprobe b43?

http://linuxwireless.org/en/users/Drivers/b43
http://wiki.debian.org/bcm43xx
« Last Edit: October 04, 2009, 06:11:33 pm by hata_ph » Logged
Pita
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1310


« Reply #11 on: October 04, 2009, 10:04:10 pm »

Do VL auto-detect your wireless before you change the motherboard?

Yes we had no problem at all.

Quote
Did you try using ndiswrapper?

Only now after you mentioned it

Quote

Yes now.

Nothing changed aftger rebooting.

Now this morning I brought the unit to the shop where we bought it and believe
it or not WICD picked up the wirless router there just like before at home.
So apparently nothing basically wrong with the system.

Then my neighbour came over with his laptop on Windows and he connected
immediately to our router Linksys WRT54G2 V1. So nothing wrong with the router.

In WICD manager I then made an ad-hoc connection for linksys and the ip address
of eth0. That made then as if it is connected showing eth0 in gkrellm and in
ifconfig like connected. Yet that was just for show, there was no connection.
Then I gave "/etc/rc.d/rc.inet1 start" which killed this pseudo connection.

Is there a driver missing? And that KNOPPIX could not connect speaks a lot
since this distro is usually quite smart.

Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3256


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #12 on: October 04, 2009, 10:09:14 pm »

Do your wireless using any security setting? If yes, try disable it and connect again using WICD or vlwifi....
Logged
Pita
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1310


« Reply #13 on: October 04, 2009, 11:40:39 pm »

Do your wireless using any security setting? If yes, try disable it and connect again using WICD or vlwifi....

No security settings in my place. At the PC shop there was one, and after entering
the password connection was established.
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3256


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #14 on: October 05, 2009, 12:35:54 am »

Can you double confirm that your laptop's wireless is working fine when connect to other access point?

It sound so strange that only your laptop cannot connect to your wireless router while other can and some more it can connect to other wireless AP.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!