VectorLinux
December 18, 2014, 10:56:11 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: The text on the page is overlapping after I installed the new updates?  (Read 2598 times)
hippyredneck
Vectorite
***
Posts: 112



« on: October 05, 2009, 12:56:40 am »

 Undecided I asked this question before and then I just reinstalled Vectorlinux again and it wasn't a problem.

It only does it on Firefox. It did it before when I did the updates and then reinstalled from the cd.

I did the updates again and now it's overlapping the text on some of the pages again.

I checked the same pages on Seamonkey and there was no problem.

Sorry to be a bother, but I can't read the pages when it's on Firefox and don't know what I should do to fix it?
Logged

“The only reason for time is so that everything doesn't happen at once.” ~ Albert Einstein
hippyredneck
Vectorite
***
Posts: 112



« Reply #1 on: October 05, 2009, 01:19:00 am »

I could show you a screenshot, but I don't know how to copy it to this post.
It has web pages from different tabs overlapping the same page.
Kinda interesting, but makes it near impossible to read.
Logged

“The only reason for time is so that everything doesn't happen at once.” ~ Albert Einstein
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3261


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #2 on: October 05, 2009, 02:13:06 am »

You can upload using seamonkey.....btw, what version of firefox you are using?
Logged
hippyredneck
Vectorite
***
Posts: 112



« Reply #3 on: October 05, 2009, 04:06:49 am »

It's version 3.5.2, the one that came with the new updates in gslapt.

Do you have any idea how I can get it to stop doing that?
Logged

“The only reason for time is so that everything doesn't happen at once.” ~ Albert Einstein
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3261


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #4 on: October 05, 2009, 05:23:37 am »

I have no idea but maybe this will help...

http://support.mozilla.com/no/forum/1/464757
Logged
newt
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1132



« Reply #5 on: October 05, 2009, 08:35:51 am »

I could show you a screenshot, but I don't know how to copy it to this post.
Click 'Reply'
Click the 'Additional Options' link below the reply text box
Click the 'Choose' button next to the Attach: textbox
« Last Edit: October 05, 2009, 08:37:58 am by newt » Logged
hippyredneck
Vectorite
***
Posts: 112



« Reply #6 on: October 05, 2009, 05:54:56 pm »

http://i203.photobucket.com/albums/aa164/wudidiz/screenshots/freedom4umcomscreencapture2009-10-5.png

I tried to post this link  from Firefox and the link went to a black image.
Photobucket is acting up now on Firefox as well.
So is Facebook.
Neither one near as much, but they are just the same.
Logged

“The only reason for time is so that everything doesn't happen at once.” ~ Albert Einstein
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3261


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #7 on: October 05, 2009, 06:10:24 pm »

Did you try adjust the font size in firefox?
Logged
newt
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1132



« Reply #8 on: October 05, 2009, 06:35:35 pm »

Try a test to see if it's a bad setting in your config/chrome directory.  In the command listed below, I'm not certain that a .firefox directory even exists. I doubt that it does - it's probably all just contained within .mozilla but I put the commands there just in case.  Everything below is done as your user - not root.

with all browsers closed, change the name of your mozilla (and firefox) config directory:
mv ~/.mozilla ~/.mozilla_backup
mv ~/.firefox ~/.firefox_backup


Then simply start a browser and notice if it behaves any better.  If it does, then likely the problem is just something in the config files of mozilla/firefox.  Also, if it's working better then maybe just importing your settings into this new configuration would be a good option.

You can put your old configuration by first closing all browsers and then issuing these commands:
mv ~/.mozilla ~/.mozilla_new
mv ~/.firefox ~/.firefox_new
mv ~/.mozilla_backup ~/.mozilla
mv ~/.firefox_backup ~/.firefox
Logged
newt
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1132



« Reply #9 on: October 05, 2009, 06:43:07 pm »

HOLD THE PHONES:

I've had problems with this Firefox and probably the one before it on two of my three computers for sure, and maybe on the third (I don't remember). There is some problem with style sheets that causes some Web sites to display wrong. For example, opensourcebistro is unreadable, with type running over other type so that it is impossible to read or click on a link. Opensourcebistro isn't the only site with problems. I now use SeaMonkey where I might have used Firefox before unless the site absolutely needs Firefox.

I'm not blaming the package. It may be something in Firefox itself or some interaction with my video drivers or something else. I wonder if anyone else is experiencing this.
--GrannyGeek

I too am having the same problem with the newest FF. Downgrading has been the solution for now. Thanks for posting this style sheet hangup.

Those quotes are from here:
http://forum.vectorlinux.com/index.php?topic=10516.0

I would start by downgrading firefox to see if the problem is resolved.
Logged
hippyredneck
Vectorite
***
Posts: 112



« Reply #10 on: October 05, 2009, 06:44:06 pm »

I got to 'tools' > and the 'options' thing to change the font size isn't there anymore.
Is there another way I can change the font size?
Logged

“The only reason for time is so that everything doesn't happen at once.” ~ Albert Einstein
hippyredneck
Vectorite
***
Posts: 112



« Reply #11 on: October 05, 2009, 06:48:13 pm »

(Those quotes are from here:
http://forum.vectorlinux.com/index.php?topic=10516.0

I would start by downgrading firefox to see if the problem is resolved.)


Yes, thank you. I recall seeing that now, but assumed it might have been taken care of.

Please forgive me, but could you tell me the quickest easiest way to downgrade?

You may save me  a lot of time.  I get lost in the terminal and am very new to linux. Smiley
Logged

“The only reason for time is so that everything doesn't happen at once.” ~ Albert Einstein
newt
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1132



« Reply #12 on: October 05, 2009, 07:03:02 pm »

open Gslapt
search for 'firefox'
select the checkbox next to the lesser version number (3.0.6 maybe)
choose 'downgrade'
click the 'Execute' button at the top

Let us know if you have any troubles with this.
Logged
hippyredneck
Vectorite
***
Posts: 112



« Reply #13 on: October 05, 2009, 07:37:17 pm »

Okay,
I was able to downgrade from 3.5.3 to 3.0, but unable to downgrade from 3.0.
However, I looked near the bottom of the list and saw 2.0 and was able to install it.
Now everything is back to normal.
Thank you so much.
 Smiley
Logged

“The only reason for time is so that everything doesn't happen at once.” ~ Albert Einstein
newt
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1132



« Reply #14 on: February 21, 2010, 07:48:09 am »

Please try the fix posted here: http://forum.vectorlinux.com/index.php?topic=11396.0
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!