VectorLinux
October 20, 2014, 01:05:56 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: 1 2 3 [4]
  Print  
Author Topic: VectorLinux 6.0 SOHO Alpha2 bugs and discussion go here  (Read 14033 times)
Dweeberkitty
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 836



WWW
« Reply #45 on: November 03, 2009, 04:59:31 pm »

KDE 4.3.3 is out!! Any plans to use it in VL6 SOHO? KDE4 seems to be getting better with each release.

And I thought 4.3.2 was sweet and stable.....
Logged

Registered Linux User #443399
Desktop: Intel Pentium D 3.33Ghz, 320GB hard drive, 2 gigs DDR2 533mhz RAM, NVIDIA Geforce 7800 GS, X2GEN 22" widescreen monitor;
Laptop: Dell Mini 9, Intel Atom 1.6Ghz, 1GB ram
Multimedia Bonus Disc website: http://www.vectorlinuxsolutions.com/
Joe1962
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2499



WWW
« Reply #46 on: November 04, 2009, 06:11:24 am »

KDE 4.3.3 is out!! Any plans to use it in VL6 SOHO? KDE4 seems to be getting better with each release.
And I thought 4.3.2 was sweet and stable.....

I've had some glitches, a couple that come to mind:

- The taskbar suddenly starts showing an app twice for no good reason, and even shows it once in every other desktop, though I have that option disabled. Also, once you close the corresponding window/app, the offending taskbar entry remains until you logout/login.

- The konsole loses the window decor and even gets a transparent background and sometimes invisible text. You know it is there becomes it shows when selecting over what seems to be the desktop wallpaper, lol. Minimizing/restoring fixes it for a while.

Other minor stuff I can't remember right now. All in all though, KDE4 is an unexpectedly good experience.
Logged

O'Neill (RE the Asgard): "Usually they ask nicely before they ignore us and do what they damn well please."
http://joe1962.bigbox.info
Running: VL 7 Std 64 + self-cooked XFCE-4.10
Dweeberkitty
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 836



WWW
« Reply #47 on: November 04, 2009, 06:53:37 am »

KDE 4.3.3 is out!! Any plans to use it in VL6 SOHO? KDE4 seems to be getting better with each release.
And I thought 4.3.2 was sweet and stable.....

I've had some glitches, a couple that come to mind:

- The taskbar suddenly starts showing an app twice for no good reason, and even shows it once in every other desktop, though I have that option disabled. Also, once you close the corresponding window/app, the offending taskbar entry remains until you logout/login.

- The konsole loses the window decor and even gets a transparent background and sometimes invisible text. You know it is there becomes it shows when selecting over what seems to be the desktop wallpaper, lol. Minimizing/restoring fixes it for a while.

Other minor stuff I can't remember right now. All in all though, KDE4 is an unexpectedly good experience.


If these bugs haven't already been reported, maybe we can post them to the KDE bug tracker? I haven't encountered either bug at all. I wonder about the Konsole bug....what sort of settings would make it do that (since I've never seen it)? Do you have desktop effects enabled?
Logged

Registered Linux User #443399
Desktop: Intel Pentium D 3.33Ghz, 320GB hard drive, 2 gigs DDR2 533mhz RAM, NVIDIA Geforce 7800 GS, X2GEN 22" widescreen monitor;
Laptop: Dell Mini 9, Intel Atom 1.6Ghz, 1GB ram
Multimedia Bonus Disc website: http://www.vectorlinuxsolutions.com/
Joe1962
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2499



WWW
« Reply #48 on: November 04, 2009, 07:05:12 am »

The konsole bug seems to show up only with the desktop effects enabled. However, this is with the infamous Intel GMA4500 vid where I had to update to the Slack13 xorg to get it to work, so who knows what is really going on... Huh
Logged

O'Neill (RE the Asgard): "Usually they ask nicely before they ignore us and do what they damn well please."
http://joe1962.bigbox.info
Running: VL 7 Std 64 + self-cooked XFCE-4.10
Joe1962
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2499



WWW
« Reply #49 on: November 10, 2009, 08:20:49 am »

There is no longer a call to /sbin/vcpufreq-loader.gambas in rc.local. This is a safe thing to do if /etc/vcpufreq.conf has a setting of "Setting.LoadOnStart=0", meaning disabled, but also makes it easier for users who wish to use vcpufreq.

BTW, I have a much revised version of vcpufreq close to release. This has an overhaul of the UI and the multi-CPU / multi-core support.

With the new laptop I suddenly realized that both cores could be set to different governors and frequencies, so so only the first one was been changed by the old vcpufreq! In my defense, I developed it originally on a P4 with HT, where setting the first "CPU" would change the second. Also, nobody reported the problem for real multi-core CPus. In retrospect, it is logical, since there is actually only one core in that P4, but I assumed it was so for all cases... Embarrassed

« Last Edit: November 10, 2009, 08:23:12 am by Joe1962 » Logged

O'Neill (RE the Asgard): "Usually they ask nicely before they ignore us and do what they damn well please."
http://joe1962.bigbox.info
Running: VL 7 Std 64 + self-cooked XFCE-4.10
M0E-lnx
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3184



« Reply #50 on: November 10, 2009, 08:53:24 am »

great news!... I was trying that on my laptop last night in an attempt to improver power useage... let us know when the new version is available.
Logged

Joe1962
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2499



WWW
« Reply #51 on: November 10, 2009, 09:18:57 am »

You can beta test... Grin

I've attached vcpufreq-2.2.0_beta.tar.gz, with vcpufreq.gambas (the gui) which you need to put in /bin and vcpufreq-loader.gambas, which goes in /sbin. These were compiled on Gambas 2.16.0.

Dang! Forum won't accept tar.gz or tar.bz2... Huh
Going with .zip... Roll Eyes
Logged

O'Neill (RE the Asgard): "Usually they ask nicely before they ignore us and do what they damn well please."
http://joe1962.bigbox.info
Running: VL 7 Std 64 + self-cooked XFCE-4.10
M0E-lnx
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3184



« Reply #52 on: November 10, 2009, 09:59:33 am »

I'll try it when I get home... only have a single core VM here.
Logged

Joe1962
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2499



WWW
« Reply #53 on: November 10, 2009, 11:24:41 am »

We'll follow the new vcpufreq discussion here: http://forum.vectorlinux.com/index.php?topic=980.msg68736#msg68736
Logged

O'Neill (RE the Asgard): "Usually they ask nicely before they ignore us and do what they damn well please."
http://joe1962.bigbox.info
Running: VL 7 Std 64 + self-cooked XFCE-4.10
stretchedthin
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3780


WWW
« Reply #54 on: November 11, 2009, 12:15:39 am »

1. I don't think either vbackupsys is working correctly.  When I run a manual backup it says that it has created a backup file in /home/backupsys but when I look in that file nothing is there.

When I run backupsys as root in the terminal I get the following...
root:# backupsys
/sbin/backupsys: line 120: [: -lt: unary operator expected
/sbin/backupsys: line 123: [: -gt: unary operator expected
Backupsys on Wed Nov 11 01:15:57 MST 2009
Volume /home/backupsys/backupsys-0.0-0.tar.bz2 is up to date.

2. Flash is not enabled in konqueror.

Logged

Vectorlinux screencasts and  tutorials can be found at....
http://www.opensourcebistro.com/blog1
http://www.youtube.com/user/vid4ken?feature=mhee
Joe1962
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2499



WWW
« Reply #55 on: November 17, 2009, 11:22:38 am »

Just tried to install this on a P4 desktop with i865G chipset. This has both PATA and SATA controllers, but the DVD drive and both HDDs are PATA. The installer seems to lock up after selection of the keyboard. A look at htop shows it is calling parted seemingly to get the list of partitions on /dev/sda. The problem is that the HDDs are seen as /dev/hdx by the installer kernel, and not /dev/sdx, so this call never returns for some reason (not even an error, I guess). Actually, it might even be the other way around... Embarrassed  wish I had written it down at that moment.

Sorry to be so late with this, but so far I had only managed to try on the laptop. Hopefully this doesn' t happen with the Beta, which I will be downloading tonight.
Logged

O'Neill (RE the Asgard): "Usually they ask nicely before they ignore us and do what they damn well please."
http://joe1962.bigbox.info
Running: VL 7 Std 64 + self-cooked XFCE-4.10
Pages: 1 2 3 [4]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!