VectorLinux
October 31, 2014, 08:48:54 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Is it worth it to spend the extra money on these if using Vector Linux?  (Read 1171 times)
hippyredneck
Vectorite
***
Posts: 112



« on: October 13, 2009, 11:51:31 pm »

These are both nice computers. One is considerably better looking altogether, but over twice the price.
http://cgi.ebay.ca/AMD-QUAD-CORE-PHENOM-II-X4-955-8GB-DDR-2-1TB-HDD_W0QQitemZ290358182946QQcmdZViewItemQQptZDesktop_PCs?hash=item439ab24422&_trksid=p3286.c0.m14
http://cgi.ebay.ca/AMD-ATHLON-II-QUAD-CORE-620-UPGRADE-BAREBONE-w-2GB-RAM_W0QQitemZ380166567601QQcmdZViewItemQQptZDesktop_PCs?hash=item5883b176b1&_trksid=p3286.c0.m14
Is it worth the extra money to buy the more expensive one?
If I'm using it to watch movies or burn DVDs or play games or anything, would it make sense to pay an extra $400 for the one with 8 gb ram (expandable up to 24 gb)?
There are quite a few other differences as well, but I'm wondering if it would just be overkill or if it would actually perform better and faster?
Using Vector Linux is there a point where too much ram, CPU speed would just be too much anyway?
Is there a type of computer that would be best for Vector Linux?
Is there a way to post the URL without it taking up so much space on the page?
I hope it's okay to post these questions here. Tongue
Logged

“The only reason for time is so that everything doesn't happen at once.” ~ Albert Einstein
flip city
Packager
Vectorite
****
Posts: 340


Way Out In HyperSpace


« Reply #1 on: October 14, 2009, 12:08:47 am »

Go for the cheapie. you should be good for another 10 years.
Logged

nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4026



« Reply #2 on: October 14, 2009, 04:28:09 am »

Note about memory: I understand VL6.0 only supports about 4G of RAM in it's default configuration, but can be tweaked to use more.
Logged
Daniel
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 704


WWW
« Reply #3 on: October 14, 2009, 06:30:03 am »

How would one go about tweaking it?
Logged

The following sentence is true. The previous sentence is false.

VL 6.0 SOHO KDE-Classic on 2.3 Ghz Dual-core AMD with 3 Gigs of RAM
rbistolfi
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2290


« Reply #4 on: October 14, 2009, 06:43:38 am »

You need to compile a kernel with PAE enabled.
Logged

"There is a concept which corrupts and upsets all others. I refer not to Evil, whose limited realm is that of ethics; I refer to the infinite."
Jorge Luis Borges, Avatars of the Tortoise.

--
Jumalauta!!
stretchedthin
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3780


WWW
« Reply #5 on: October 14, 2009, 09:21:36 am »

I like the cheapy as well. One potential downside. It looks like the graphics card is an HD 2100 series.  I could not find any support for that card offered on the ati -driver site.  It does have a pciE expansion bay (maybe two if I'm reading it right.) so you could always ad on a card of your choice.  I'm doing very will with the ati HD 3600 series.
Logged

Vectorlinux screencasts and  tutorials can be found at....
http://www.opensourcebistro.com/blog1
http://www.youtube.com/user/vid4ken?feature=mhee
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!