VectorLinux

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Visit our home page for VL info. For support and documentation, visit the Vector Linux Knowledge Center or search the Knowledge Center and this Forum using the search box above.

Author Topic: Is it worth it to spend the extra money on these if using Vector Linux?  (Read 1375 times)

hippyredneck

  • Vectorite
  • ***
  • Posts: 112

These are both nice computers. One is considerably better looking altogether, but over twice the price.
http://cgi.ebay.ca/AMD-QUAD-CORE-PHENOM-II-X4-955-8GB-DDR-2-1TB-HDD_W0QQitemZ290358182946QQcmdZViewItemQQptZDesktop_PCs?hash=item439ab24422&_trksid=p3286.c0.m14
http://cgi.ebay.ca/AMD-ATHLON-II-QUAD-CORE-620-UPGRADE-BAREBONE-w-2GB-RAM_W0QQitemZ380166567601QQcmdZViewItemQQptZDesktop_PCs?hash=item5883b176b1&_trksid=p3286.c0.m14
Is it worth the extra money to buy the more expensive one?
If I'm using it to watch movies or burn DVDs or play games or anything, would it make sense to pay an extra $400 for the one with 8 gb ram (expandable up to 24 gb)?
There are quite a few other differences as well, but I'm wondering if it would just be overkill or if it would actually perform better and faster?
Using Vector Linux is there a point where too much ram, CPU speed would just be too much anyway?
Is there a type of computer that would be best for Vector Linux?
Is there a way to post the URL without it taking up so much space on the page?
I hope it's okay to post these questions here. :P
Logged
“The only reason for time is so that everything doesn't happen at once.” ~ Albert Einstein

flip city

  • Packager
  • Vectorite
  • ****
  • Posts: 340
  • Way Out In HyperSpace
Re: Is it worth it to spend the extra money on these if using Vector Linux?
« Reply #1 on: October 14, 2009, 01:08:47 am »

Go for the cheapie. you should be good for another 10 years.

nightflier

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 4140
Re: Is it worth it to spend the extra money on these if using Vector Linux?
« Reply #2 on: October 14, 2009, 05:28:09 am »

Note about memory: I understand VL6.0 only supports about 4G of RAM in it's default configuration, but can be tweaked to use more.
Logged

Daniel

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 704
    • TuxToys - Packages for VectorLinux 6.0
Re: Is it worth it to spend the extra money on these if using Vector Linux?
« Reply #3 on: October 14, 2009, 07:30:03 am »

How would one go about tweaking it?
Logged
The following sentence is true. The previous sentence is false.

VL 6.0 SOHO KDE-Classic on 2.3 Ghz Dual-core AMD with 3 Gigs of RAM

rbistolfi

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2322
Re: Is it worth it to spend the extra money on these if using Vector Linux?
« Reply #4 on: October 14, 2009, 07:43:38 am »

You need to compile a kernel with PAE enabled.
Logged
"There is a concept which corrupts and upsets all others. I refer not to Evil, whose limited realm is that of ethics; I refer to the infinite."
Jorge Luis Borges, Avatars of the Tortoise.

--
Jumalauta!!

stretchedthin

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 3780
    • Opensourcebistro.com
Re: Is it worth it to spend the extra money on these if using Vector Linux?
« Reply #5 on: October 14, 2009, 10:21:36 am »

I like the cheapy as well. One potential downside. It looks like the graphics card is an HD 2100 series.  I could not find any support for that card offered on the ati -driver site.  It does have a pciE expansion bay (maybe two if I'm reading it right.) so you could always ad on a card of your choice.  I'm doing very will with the ati HD 3600 series.
Logged
Vectorlinux screencasts and  tutorials can be found at....
http://www.opensourcebistro.com/blog1
http://www.youtube.com/user/vid4ken?feature=mhee