VectorLinux
November 28, 2014, 02:36:07 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: CF to IDE adapter does not work, drive not found  (Read 3071 times)
barret
Member
*
Posts: 75


« on: October 27, 2009, 11:33:20 pm »

after reading this interesting topic: http://forum.vectorlinux.com/index.php?topic=4564.0 i thought i'll do something similar myself.

i'm not sure if this is the right place to post this question, so if not - please delete it.

i've recently bought CF to IDE converter for my laptop, put an 8gb kingston elite pro 133x card in it, but my laptop (dell d600) doesn't see it - during boot bios displays error: hard disk drive 0 not found. i tried with master and slave settings but with no luck. what am i missing?

i've googled around and found some information about problems ide controller have during negotiating dma/pio mode, so that might be an issue, but i'm not sure.

any ideas?
Logged

desktop: no more (gave to sister Cheesy)
laptop: DELL D600 / 1.5 ghz / 1 GB / 8 GB CF / Radeon 9000 / VL6 / Win XP
Registered Linux User #417845
“Strange women lying in ponds distributing swords is no basis for a system of government!”
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4031



« Reply #1 on: October 28, 2009, 04:18:40 am »

Try entering BIOS setup. There should be a brief message on boot, telling you what key to press.

Thing to look for is the settings for your hard drive. It may be set to manual. You want auto, detect, or similar.
Logged
barret
Member
*
Posts: 75


« Reply #2 on: November 04, 2009, 04:42:42 am »

finally i got it working!
i'm not entirely sure what was wrong, but maybe setting removable drive bit helped.
also, i have installed some other linux distro on it (namely slax) from within windows, so that also could help.

and now i'm enjoying completely silent laptop Smiley

what about optimizations? what can i do to use this card effectively? i mean limiting unnecessary writes/reads etc.
any fs tweaks?
Logged

desktop: no more (gave to sister Cheesy)
laptop: DELL D600 / 1.5 ghz / 1 GB / 8 GB CF / Radeon 9000 / VL6 / Win XP
Registered Linux User #417845
“Strange women lying in ponds distributing swords is no basis for a system of government!”
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4031



« Reply #3 on: November 04, 2009, 06:52:53 am »

A couple of tweaks which help in limiting writes to card:
Use a "lazy" file system like XFS.
Put /tmp and /var/tmp in tmpfs.

How much RAM does the machine have?
Logged
barret
Member
*
Posts: 75


« Reply #4 on: November 05, 2009, 12:12:07 am »

well, my machine has only 1gb of ram, so it's not much.
and of course i have disabled swap (don't know if that helps).
Logged

desktop: no more (gave to sister Cheesy)
laptop: DELL D600 / 1.5 ghz / 1 GB / 8 GB CF / Radeon 9000 / VL6 / Win XP
Registered Linux User #417845
“Strange women lying in ponds distributing swords is no basis for a system of government!”
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4031



« Reply #5 on: November 05, 2009, 04:40:11 am »

I did run my desktop with 1G RAM, using tmpfs for /tmp and /var/tmp for a while, without any problems. Of course it depends on your configuration and use. If you use a heavy desktop environment and do large images in Gimp, it may be a problem.

Here is my configuration for tmpfs (in /etc/fstab)
Code:
# Shared memory filesystem:
tmpfs   /dev/shm    tmpfs defaults 0  0
tmpfs   /tmp        tmpfs rw,suid,dev,exec,auto,nouser,async,noatime 0  0
tmpfs   /var/tmp    tmpfs rw,suid,dev,exec,auto,nouser,async,noatime 0  0
Logged
barret
Member
*
Posts: 75


« Reply #6 on: November 05, 2009, 05:38:20 am »

so... in case i keep everything in ram, and ram fills up, application just crashes or are there any other worse consequences?
Logged

desktop: no more (gave to sister Cheesy)
laptop: DELL D600 / 1.5 ghz / 1 GB / 8 GB CF / Radeon 9000 / VL6 / Win XP
Registered Linux User #417845
“Strange women lying in ponds distributing swords is no basis for a system of government!”
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4031



« Reply #7 on: November 05, 2009, 10:40:10 am »

There is a possibility of file corruption, you may lose some work. Only way to find out is to do some testing.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!