VectorLinux
October 25, 2014, 08:20:54 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Having Vid trouble with graphic install VL6  (Read 2732 times)
boomerzimm
Member
*
Posts: 8


« on: October 28, 2009, 07:53:03 am »

I have obtained  a micro PC with a windows Xp install on it that I don't have the PSWD for.  Boots up to the WIN login just fine.

My plan was to use the VL6 graphical install to do a standalone Linux install.

I made a boot disk for VL6 and am installing it with a USB CD drive.

The install comes up just fine and runs through its thing.

Boot:
Loading kernal/sata............
Loading init.gz.........

until it hits the graphics selection then no matter what option I choose it seems to not display on the monitor.  Do I have a driver conflict.  Is the install far enough along to know what drivers I'm using?

I've tried 3 monitors:
First a 1680x1050 dell LCD; kicks out to a display error on the monitor (so I'm guessing its not getting a signal it can understand)
an apple 17"CRT; Just goes fuzzy
and a Dell 15" lcd displays "cannot display this video mode"

I'm a complete Linux noobie but I went to the http://beginlinux.com/desktop_training/159-vector-linux/1368-vector-linux-installation page and every thing I get looks the same until graphics.

Any help would be appreciated

Thanks
Boomer


« Last Edit: October 28, 2009, 08:00:38 am by boomerzimm » Logged
never_stop_learning
Vectorite
***
Posts: 263


WWW
« Reply #1 on: October 28, 2009, 08:32:47 am »

Have you tried the text-based installer? To do so, type 'linux' at the boot prompt and hit 'enter'.....

I have had to use the text-based installer on several 'problem children' installs. You will also probably have to choose the 'standard' selection (the one that is listed as 'the safe choice') when you configure Lilo rather than any of the fancy Bootsplash options.
Logged

Laptop: IBM X60s (Centrino/Duo, 2gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
Netbook: HP Mini (Intel Atom 1ghz, 2gb ram, 16gb SSD + 8gb flash ) VL 6.0 Std
Desktop: Dell Dimension 5150 (P4 3ghz, 2gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
Wife's Desktop: Gateway (P4 2ghz, 1gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
boomerzimm
Member
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #2 on: October 28, 2009, 11:52:10 am »

Thanks NSL

That seemed to work with the set-up everything went fine until the reboot then I got "error loading operating system"  might have partitioned the HD incorrectly at the beginning maybe I'll try again tonight.

Cheers
Boomer
Logged
M0E-lnx
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3185



« Reply #3 on: October 29, 2009, 04:56:13 am »

FYI:
This spells some unsupported video chip by the 6.0 live configuration.
Can you post your video hardware information?
Logged

boomerzimm
Member
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #4 on: October 29, 2009, 05:26:44 am »

I'm trying to put it onto an older littlepc model LPC-301L:

http://www.stealthcomputer.com/littlepc_p3_standard.htm

The info off their website says video is:

INTEL 82815 Graphics, AGP V2.0 Compliant, High Speed 233MHz DAC

is there any other way to tell?
Logged
boomerzimm
Member
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #5 on: October 29, 2009, 05:48:52 am »

Repaired the LILO thing and that got thru the next boot up and what looked like the linux configuration until it failed............

yes at the X-server

Reboot and teh same thing happens

now I'm sort of stuck

Boomer
Logged
never_stop_learning
Vectorite
***
Posts: 263


WWW
« Reply #6 on: October 29, 2009, 07:43:02 am »

This is the #1 issues that we see installing VL on surplus PCs for our Computers for Kids program.

We usually end up choosing the command line option at boot-up, logging in as root, running vasm, trying the various video options (vxconf, vesa), editing xorg.conf and, if nothing else works, booting a Puppy live CD and copying that working xorg.conf file to Vector.

Sometimes we can get things working, sometimes we can't.....

Sure wish I understood why.....?   Huh
Logged

Laptop: IBM X60s (Centrino/Duo, 2gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
Netbook: HP Mini (Intel Atom 1ghz, 2gb ram, 16gb SSD + 8gb flash ) VL 6.0 Std
Desktop: Dell Dimension 5150 (P4 3ghz, 2gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
Wife's Desktop: Gateway (P4 2ghz, 1gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
boomerzimm
Member
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #7 on: October 29, 2009, 08:33:35 am »

tried vxconf at the command line and that seemed to get me into Linux for the first time.

I'm logged in now but still have a weird resolution I'm guessing the lack of 1680x1050 options is catching up with me.


But progress has been made.  Very exciting.  One step at a time.


Thanks
Boomer
Logged
boomerzimm
Member
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #8 on: November 01, 2009, 08:32:47 pm »

Anybody have a solution for getting 1680x1050 resolution going?
Logged
Masta
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 725



« Reply #9 on: November 01, 2009, 11:33:24 pm »

It is the Intel video chipset. Usually you get that error with a prompt to "... press space to continue" along with it, and it will carry out ok from there.

You'll have better luck following along with the text base installer for that release.
 
I believe we have fixed that for the SOHO, which brings me to ask you to please try the SOHO-6 so that we can make sure we have squashed that bug.
Logged
boomerzimm
Member
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #10 on: November 02, 2009, 09:51:49 pm »

I'd be happy to try soho-6 if you point me to the download.  I could only find 5.9 in the VL website.

Cheers
Brendan
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1856


« Reply #11 on: November 03, 2009, 03:35:04 am »

You can find that under Distro Releases:

http://forum.vectorlinux.com/index.php?topic=10683.0

Bigpaws
Logged
finaldata
Member
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #12 on: November 06, 2009, 02:31:21 am »

Hi, I have some issues installing the SOHO Beta... I can't install... when gui loads... i get a gray screen and when i click i get a menu... that's it... no installer comes up... any help would be appreciated... thanks a lot!
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!