VectorLinux
November 25, 2014, 09:05:15 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Installed a new router and now I have to manually set up netconf RESOLVED  (Read 1544 times)
larkl
Member
*
Posts: 30


« on: November 01, 2009, 04:06:16 am »

Been using Vector for quite awhile, now this rears it's ugly head!  Changed out my router and now I have to go into System/Vector Control Center/Netconf each time I boot up and tell it to use dhcp.  Before I do this, the output of ifconfig -a only lists LO.  Afterward, eth0 is there as it should be.  How do I get this to persist? 
« Last Edit: November 02, 2009, 04:26:09 am by larkl » Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4030



« Reply #1 on: November 01, 2009, 04:30:14 am »

What VL version? Using wicd or not?
Does this work (as root, in a terminal)?
Code:
ifconfig eth0 up
dhcpcd eth0
Logged
larkl
Member
*
Posts: 30


« Reply #2 on: November 01, 2009, 05:15:09 am »

It's VL Std 6.  Yes dhcpd eth0 works, this starts dhcpd and adds eth0.  I tried adding inet to startup services, but this didn't help.
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4030



« Reply #3 on: November 01, 2009, 06:18:38 am »

If above commands fix it, a quick and easy hack is to just add those lines to the end of /etc/rc.d/rc.local
Logged
larkl
Member
*
Posts: 30


« Reply #4 on: November 01, 2009, 11:07:38 am »

Thanks, nightfiler, but oddly enough this doesn't work in rc.local.  It works OK from the command line, however.  Puzzling. 
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4030



« Reply #5 on: November 01, 2009, 07:02:46 pm »

Just guessing now, could be that something needs time to get ready.. maybe if you add a delay before the commands, like:
Code:
sleep 3
Logged
larkl
Member
*
Posts: 30


« Reply #6 on: November 02, 2009, 04:25:44 am »

That did it!!  Smiley Thanks.  The delay was the trick.  I really was struggling to understand how the same command would work manually and then not work in rc.local. 
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!