VectorLinux

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Visit our home page for VL info. For support and documentation, visit the Vector Linux Knowledge Center or search the Knowledge Center and this Forum using the search box above.

Author Topic: Has anyone produced a package of DosEMU for Vector 6 and got it working?  (Read 1758 times)

Colonel Panic

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 526

Hi. I'm currently trying to run some DOS programs and find that although DOSBOX does the job, it's very slow compared to DOS on its own. Also, it doesn't allow printing from a DOS application.

Has anyone managed to produce a DosEMU package for Vector 6, and / or got DosEMU working properly in Vector 6? I must confess that the only joy I've had with DosEMU so far has been with another distro (Deli 7).

Thanks in advance,

Colonel Panic.
Logged

sledgehammer

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1487
Re: Has anyone produced a package of DosEMU for Vector 6 and got it working?
« Reply #1 on: February 15, 2010, 09:53:36 pm »

I run Foxpro 2.6 on dosemu on my VL 6.0 system and on 5.9 and 5.8 before that.  It works fine.  Just have to fiddle a bit with autoexec.bat.  I am currently running dosemu 1.4.0.0.

John
Logged
VL7.0 xfce4 Samsung RF511

roarde

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 628
  • move the needle
Re: Has anyone produced a package of DosEMU for Vector 6 and got it working?
« Reply #2 on: February 15, 2010, 10:08:15 pm »

I was going to go with QEMU and FreeDOS, but your post prompted me to try DOSEmu.

A package for Slackware 12.1 is at
  http://connie.slackware.com/~alien/slackbuilds/dosemu/pkg/12.1/dosemu-1.4.0-i486-3alien.tgz.asc
The md5 file, etc. are in the same directory.

Installed in VL 6.0 light using    upgragepkg -i (pathname of downloaded package)
Installpkg man page warned against its use and suggested upgradepkg -i, instead. No idea if this is the accepted method.

Installed without a burp. Ran without a glitch as normal user. So far, all I can say is dir works for C: and D: (your linux home directory).

You're right, it's much faster; thanks for the tip!
Logged
Robert
VL 7.1 Light

roarde

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 628
  • move the needle
Re: Has anyone produced a package of DosEMU for Vector 6 and got it working?
« Reply #3 on: February 15, 2010, 10:12:38 pm »

Installed in VL 6.0 light using upgradepkg -i  (etc.)
Apparently, bold type excites me too much to type correctly. Sorry.
Logged
Robert
VL 7.1 Light

sledgehammer

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1487
Re: Has anyone produced a package of DosEMU for Vector 6 and got it working?
« Reply #4 on: February 16, 2010, 12:42:50 am »

That's the same tgz file that I have in my source directory, so apparently I used it too. 
Logged
VL7.0 xfce4 Samsung RF511

Colonel Panic

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 526
Re: Has anyone produced a package of DosEMU for Vector 6 and got it working?
« Reply #5 on: February 16, 2010, 07:58:20 am »

Thanks for the info, DosEMU's now installed and working.

Next question though, how do I slow it down? I'm getting "Runtime Error 200" on some programs (though only a minority of them), and the DOS slowdown utility doesn't work with it.

Thanks in advance,

CP .
Logged

roarde

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 628
  • move the needle
Re: Has anyone produced a package of DosEMU for Vector 6 and got it working?
« Reply #6 on: February 16, 2010, 09:58:23 pm »

The QEMU+FreeDOS (or the DOS you have) solution is looking better. QEMU allows setting processor speed and is available in gslapt.

Warning: there's a very common FreeDOS disk image for QEMU. Don't use it; though the first messages you see are in English, it's actually a German version of FreeDOS, so several keys on the keyboard are out of place. I didn't catch on for a while. When in doubt, I type "blark" at the command prompt. When told that blark was "nicht gefundet", I finally got it. Create your image using a FreeDOS CD or CD image.
Logged
Robert
VL 7.1 Light

Colonel Panic

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 526
Re: Has anyone produced a package of DosEMU for Vector 6 and got it working?
« Reply #7 on: February 17, 2010, 12:58:54 am »

Thanks for replying. I think DosEMU allows speed setting too, it's just knowing how to do it.

If I did use QEMU I'd use the FreeDOS image with came with Deli's installation of DosEMU, it's pretty solid as far as I can see (but still runs too fast for some of my software).
« Last Edit: February 17, 2010, 01:06:23 am by Colonel Panic »
Logged

Colonel Panic

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 526
Re: Has anyone produced a package of DosEMU for Vector 6 and got it working?
« Reply #8 on: February 17, 2010, 03:08:16 am »

A brief update - I did what I should have done in the beginning and googled for "dosemu runtime error 200." I found a better solution - patch the .exe file using tppatch. I can now run xplore at full speed (and also any other DOS programs with which I've had the same problem, such as the text editor Breeze).

All's well that ends well, but apologies to anyone who feels I've wasted their time.
Logged

sledgehammer

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1487
Re: Has anyone produced a package of DosEMU for Vector 6 and got it working?
« Reply #9 on: February 17, 2010, 03:15:54 am »

You haven't wasted my time. Instead, you have made me aware that there may be some advantages in continuing to use my slow IBM T42.  I once resolved that I would not replace it until I could find a laptop with a screen viewable in the sunlight (so I could work out of the office).  You have strengthened that resolve.

John

Logged
VL7.0 xfce4 Samsung RF511

roarde

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 628
  • move the needle
Re: Has anyone produced a package of DosEMU for Vector 6 and got it working?
« Reply #10 on: February 17, 2010, 09:20:33 am »

Actually, you saved me time. I'll be setting up DOS-in-VL. Wasn't planning it now, but when I do, I've a good foothold thanks to your and Sledgehammer's postings.

And now we have this nice searchable thread for the next user ;)
Logged
Robert
VL 7.1 Light

newt

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1132
Re: Has anyone produced a package of DosEMU for Vector 6 and got it working?
« Reply #11 on: February 17, 2010, 10:05:24 am »

And now we have this nice searchable thread for the next user ;)
If only this forum could get a decent search feature. Right now it seems the only way to get any kind of reliable results is via google (search terms site:forum.vectorlinux.com).
Logged

Colonel Panic

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 526
Re: Has anyone produced a package of DosEMU for Vector 6 and got it working?
« Reply #12 on: February 17, 2010, 10:36:48 am »

@Sledgehammer and six-forty; thanks for your comments, I'm glad that I've been of service.

@Newt; agreed but it's not just this one, I find that Google's better than a board's internal search function more often than not whenever I search for something.
Logged