VectorLinux

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Visit our home page for VL info. For support and documentation, visit the Vector Linux Knowledge Center or search the Knowledge Center and this Forum using the search box above.

Author Topic: Can't load Vector because grub is in MBR  (Read 1220 times)

pottzie

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 94
Can't load Vector because grub is in MBR
« on: November 19, 2009, 05:03:28 pm »

 Sorry if this has been covered before, but I loaded Vector on the HD, and installed lilo. When I tried to reboot, grub comes up first and says "error #(something). This is from trying unsuccesfully to install grub from Puppy Linux. I booted from the live cd, but want to have Vector work without resorting to the live cd, which is what I'm using to write this. I know I'm not the first person this has happened to, and I sadly won't be the last, either.
 I guess it's a grub thing, and I REALLY don't understand.
 Oh, did I mention that while I know that I can run the Windows disc and redo everything after tyranasorous Rex overwrites the mbr like Godzilla going through Tokyo, I somehow misplaced the disc, like, oh, say 5 years ago, just like MS counted on.
Logged

bigpaws

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1869
Re: Can't load Vector because grub is in MBR
« Reply #1 on: November 19, 2009, 05:37:53 pm »

Grub and the newer version of lilo can be a
pain to remove.

Boot the live cd as root.

There are two ways to clear the MBR

dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/hda bs=446 count=1

That will clear the MBR but leave the partition table intact.

dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/hda bs=512 count=1

That will clear everything in the MBR.

Bigpaws
Logged

pottzie

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 94
Re: Can't load Vector because grub is in MBR
« Reply #2 on: November 19, 2009, 06:03:14 pm »

 Ok, and thanks. When I tried it, it denied access. I'm doing this from the live cd, and haven't set up admin info.
Logged

bigpaws

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1869
Re: Can't load Vector because grub is in MBR
« Reply #3 on: November 19, 2009, 06:58:09 pm »

You need to change to information of the
hard drive you are clearing.

the of=/dev/hda has to be the drive you
name you are changing, also the drive
should be mounted so that there is access
to it.

Bigpaws
Logged

pottzie

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 94
Re: Can't load Vector because grub is in MBR
« Reply #4 on: November 19, 2009, 08:08:44 pm »

 I got it!!!!!!!!!! Problem solved!
 All I had to do was rerun windows and it overwrites the grub stuff, right? So since I had an old windows 98 disc (that serenditiously turned up a week ago), I ran it. It overwrote the boot, and since I had no key# info to fill in the blank, I aborted after that.
 Sure, I lost all of XP, but hey, I got the entire box for Linux now.
 Never underestimate the potential of someone with a sledge hammer. Who needs code?
Logged

nightflier

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 4108
Re: Can't load Vector because grub is in MBR
« Reply #5 on: November 20, 2009, 05:47:18 am »

LOL!

Yup, a big hammer, duct tape and WD-40 will take care of most problems.  ;D
Logged