VectorLinux
July 31, 2014, 11:42:41 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can't load Vector because grub is in MBR  (Read 1045 times)
pottzie
Member
*
Posts: 94


« on: November 19, 2009, 05:03:28 pm »

 Sorry if this has been covered before, but I loaded Vector on the HD, and installed lilo. When I tried to reboot, grub comes up first and says "error #(something). This is from trying unsuccesfully to install grub from Puppy Linux. I booted from the live cd, but want to have Vector work without resorting to the live cd, which is what I'm using to write this. I know I'm not the first person this has happened to, and I sadly won't be the last, either.
 I guess it's a grub thing, and I REALLY don't understand.
 Oh, did I mention that while I know that I can run the Windows disc and redo everything after tyranasorous Rex overwrites the mbr like Godzilla going through Tokyo, I somehow misplaced the disc, like, oh, say 5 years ago, just like MS counted on.
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1844


« Reply #1 on: November 19, 2009, 05:37:53 pm »

Grub and the newer version of lilo can be a
pain to remove.

Boot the live cd as root.

There are two ways to clear the MBR

dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/hda bs=446 count=1

That will clear the MBR but leave the partition table intact.

dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/hda bs=512 count=1

That will clear everything in the MBR.

Bigpaws
Logged
pottzie
Member
*
Posts: 94


« Reply #2 on: November 19, 2009, 06:03:14 pm »

 Ok, and thanks. When I tried it, it denied access. I'm doing this from the live cd, and haven't set up admin info.
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1844


« Reply #3 on: November 19, 2009, 06:58:09 pm »

You need to change to information of the
hard drive you are clearing.

the of=/dev/hda has to be the drive you
name you are changing, also the drive
should be mounted so that there is access
to it.

Bigpaws
Logged
pottzie
Member
*
Posts: 94


« Reply #4 on: November 19, 2009, 08:08:44 pm »

 I got it!!!!!!!!!! Problem solved!
 All I had to do was rerun windows and it overwrites the grub stuff, right? So since I had an old windows 98 disc (that serenditiously turned up a week ago), I ran it. It overwrote the boot, and since I had no key# info to fill in the blank, I aborted after that.
 Sure, I lost all of XP, but hey, I got the entire box for Linux now.
 Never underestimate the potential of someone with a sledge hammer. Who needs code?
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4018



« Reply #5 on: November 20, 2009, 05:47:18 am »

LOL!

Yup, a big hammer, duct tape and WD-40 will take care of most problems.  Grin
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!