VectorLinux
October 25, 2014, 02:28:09 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: wireless just stoped working.  (Read 3976 times)
MO9013
Vectorite
***
Posts: 130


« on: December 06, 2009, 09:21:40 am »

Ok I had my Presario F730us for a good time now and I never had a problem with it.  I'm rinning 6.0 clasic and the switch is in but the light is orange (in both positions) not blue like it should be. Two days ago i sut down the laptop and when I rebooted it couldnt find wireless conection but I do have wired conection. Tried some things with no sucess so I tried vasm and it told me no card instaled.  Went throug the forum tried some things there with no help.  So now in asking for help and I aslo have a question.  the question is can I replace my Broadcom Bcm 3411 PCI Mini-E card with any card or do i have to go with the HP card if the card is bad.  I would like to put in a newer N based card that I night do anyway if the cad turns out to be good. 

here are the outputs for ifconfig -a, lspci, and lsmod


vector://home/mike
root:# ifconfig -a
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1b:24:92:eb:85
          inet addr:192.168.1.2  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:21573 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:19248 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:15780013 (15.0 MiB)  TX bytes:2889348 (2.7 MiB)
          Interrupt:20 Base address:0xe000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:100 (100.0 B)  TX bytes:100 (100.0 B)

vector://home/mike
root:# lspci
00:00.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Host Bridge (rev a2)
00:00.1 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 0 (rev a2)
00:00.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 1 (rev a2)
00:00.3 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 5 (rev a2)
00:00.4 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 4 (rev a2)
00:00.5 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Host Bridge (rev a2)
00:00.6 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 3 (rev a2)
00:00.7 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 2 (rev a2)
00:02.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation C51 PCI Express Bridge (rev a1)
00:03.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation C51 PCI Express Bridge (rev a1)
00:05.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation MCP51 PCI-X GeForce Go 6100 (rev a2)
00:09.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP51 Host Bridge (rev a2)
00:0a.0 ISA bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP51 LPC Bridge (rev a3)
00:0a.1 SMBus: nVidia Corporation MCP51 SMBus (rev a3)
00:0a.3 Co-processor: nVidia Corporation MCP51 PMU (rev a3)
00:0b.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP51 USB Controller (rev a3)
00:0b.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP51 USB Controller (rev a3)
00:0d.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP51 IDE (rev f1)
00:0e.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP51 Serial ATA Controller (rev f1)
00:10.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP51 PCI Bridge (rev a2)
00:10.1 Audio device: nVidia Corporation MCP51 High Definition Audio (rev a2)
00:14.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP51 Ethernet Controller (rev a3)
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control
vector://home/mike
root:# lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by
snd_seq_dummy           3588  0
snd_seq_oss            31616  0
snd_seq_midi_event      6912  1 snd_seq_oss
snd_seq                52016  5 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi_event
snd_seq_device          7564  3 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq
snd_pcm_oss            46208  0
snd_mixer_oss          15616  1 snd_pcm_oss
powernow_k8            13956  1
speedstep_lib           4740  0
freq_table              4352  1 powernow_k8
rtc_cmos               10144  0
rtc_core               15132  1 rtc_cmos
rtc_lib                 3328  1 rtc_core
snd_hda_intel         397104  1
nvidia               7218392  28
snd_pcm                75268  2 snd_pcm_oss,snd_hda_intel
snd_timer              20872  2 snd_seq,snd_pcm
k8temp                  4992  0
forcedeth              52112  0
snd_page_alloc          8712  2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm
snd_hwdep               8196  1 snd_hda_intel
snd                    54052  12 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_seq_device,snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm,snd_timer,snd_hwdep
soundcore               7008  1 snd
i2c_nforce2             7044  0
i2c_core               21268  2 nvidia,i2c_nforce2
video                  17296  9
output                  3456  1 video
wmi                     6568  0
joydev                 10048  0
evdev                  10144  8
vector://home/mike

Thanks
Mike
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3258


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #1 on: December 06, 2009, 04:43:37 pm »

I cannot see any network device from your lspci.....strange...
did you try the bios setting?
Logged
MO9013
Vectorite
***
Posts: 130


« Reply #2 on: December 07, 2009, 05:34:42 am »

Yes one of the first things I did. There are no stiings that I can change.  Its a very limited bios from what I'm used to. iIsurched the problem and found out that most people that had the problem upgraded there bios and set it to default and it fixed the problem. I was thinking of upgrading the bios but the only way to do it is with vista on the computer. The thing is i dont see how a bios could just stop the internet from working one day.  its not like i was updating my system and it stoped. Dose wine even work with vist drivers?
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3258


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #3 on: December 07, 2009, 08:00:11 am »

Try this...

http://www.linuxinsight.com/how-to-flash-motherboard-bios-from-linux-no-dos-windows-no-floppy-drive.html
http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/howto-flash-your-system-bios-under-linux.html
Logged
MO9013
Vectorite
***
Posts: 130


« Reply #4 on: December 07, 2009, 11:18:26 am »

I dont know if that will work because the donload package contains the WinFlash utility and a System BIOS image for Vista. Dont know if you used it befor but its like softwaer that you run then just reboot the system and your done.  There is no flopy or cd needed. It comes up as an exe file.
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3258


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #5 on: December 07, 2009, 05:06:46 pm »

Why not try another linux live CD to see it can detect the wireless card... Tongue
Logged
MO9013
Vectorite
***
Posts: 130


« Reply #6 on: December 10, 2009, 01:00:49 am »

That was the first thing i tryed.  Had no luck. When you said there was no network device why was that strange.  Those readouts realy made no sence to me. If its just not reading my card, cards are cheep I would just get a new one.
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3258


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #7 on: December 10, 2009, 02:48:56 am »

If you have try it all then maybe the card is faulty... Tongue
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1856


« Reply #8 on: December 10, 2009, 06:11:50 am »

To answer your question about the ability to replace
the wireless card. I did look at your model and it
appears to be possible. It is under one of the doors
on the underneath of the machine.

The price of wireless cards vs internal can be hit
or miss.

There is nothing in the lspci output that indicates that
a wireless card exists.

You could try reseating the wireless card to see if it is
recognized before replacing it.

Bigpaws
Logged
MO9013
Vectorite
***
Posts: 130


« Reply #9 on: December 10, 2009, 06:08:11 pm »

The only thing i havent tried was putting the card in another computer to see if works. Ill just get a new one thanks. i know there is a website that list all the linux compatable cards dose anyone know it off hand.
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1856


« Reply #10 on: December 10, 2009, 08:00:20 pm »

http://www.linuxcompatible.org/compatibility.html

Just remember Wireless card manufacturers change chipsets
even on the same model, so watch the version.

Bigpaws
Logged
MO9013
Vectorite
***
Posts: 130


« Reply #11 on: December 12, 2009, 11:20:54 pm »

will do thank you
Logged
MO9013
Vectorite
***
Posts: 130


« Reply #12 on: January 03, 2010, 08:51:48 pm »

its bin a wile but i finally got the new card out of another laptop and it still doesn't work.  go figure.  did some more research and this model has a big prob with overheating  the board and stopping the wireless from working.  the only fix is to go external.   so I've bin looking at external setups and on mater how well the list say the card works it seems like people still have problems getting the cards to work.  is any one using an external pen drive that is just plug and play or with out using anything but vasm to get running.  after all this I'm really not in the mood to do more then i have too.  i would prefer to go with a N card but I'm not going to be to picky at this point.
Logged
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #13 on: January 04, 2010, 01:13:45 pm »

here is one i just found in another thread:
Quote
Well guys more good new, or should I say totally awesome news.

I have a very inexpensive TP-Link TL-WN321G wireless USB device and it is literally 'plug and play' after installing it in VASM.

I didn't need to install any drivers or use ndsiwrapper. It just works straight up, totally cool.
Logged
Fragadelic
Guest
« Reply #14 on: January 08, 2010, 10:22:31 am »

The netgear wg111 v2 works fine in VL 6.

I have several of them as well as a netcomm usb one and they all work fine.

What you will also want to check is the bios settings for it and if there is a switch on the outside to disable wireless.  My wife's netbook accidentally had the switch turned off and sadly it took me a while to figure that one out - lol.

Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!