VectorLinux
November 28, 2014, 04:58:17 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: 1 2 [3]
  Print  
Author Topic: Vector 6 on Macbook(wireless)  (Read 6693 times)
M0E-lnx
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3192



« Reply #30 on: December 08, 2009, 10:46:38 am »

No output doesn't sound right...
It shoud have said something...

And I'm not sure about that progressbar... I dont think it moves...

To test if it is detected, try issuing the iwconfig command instead.
Logged

jimk
Member
*
Posts: 67



« Reply #31 on: December 08, 2009, 10:56:05 am »

ok, I did an lsmod and found wl is loaded:

Code:
wl                   1275680  0
I tried the modprobe -v again and it did not show anything.  iwconfig said no wireless extensions, and i tried issueing a ifconfig eth1 up, but it said no device found.
Logged
M0E-lnx
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3192



« Reply #32 on: December 08, 2009, 11:16:07 am »

Hmm...

module sure is loaded...
Dang... Unfortunately, I dont know what else to try... I dont have any hardware like that.
Maybe someone else with a mac (hint: Uelsk8s)
Logged

jimk
Member
*
Posts: 67



« Reply #33 on: December 08, 2009, 11:25:26 am »

Ok, Thanks for all your effort!  Just one question-is there any way to force a piece of hardware to use a module?  We can see the card fine in lspci and the module in lsmod-seems like it is just getting the system to use wl on the card.
Logged
M0E-lnx
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3192



« Reply #34 on: December 08, 2009, 11:31:28 am »

You can't "force" it to use one module.
Think of it like this
Several modules might provide support (or at least claim they do) for this chip.
For instance, on broadcom wireless, some chips work with wl, bcm43xx bcm, etc
In order to "Force" one of these on your chip, you'll have to unload all others that claim to support it...

I guess My next move would be to boot into PCLOS or one of the other distros that have this working out of the box and see which module they use for it

save their lsmod and post it here. at lease one of them
Logged

uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #35 on: December 08, 2009, 03:58:38 pm »

I have a
Code:
0f:00.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4328 802.11a/b/g/n (rev 01)
it works with the b43 driver.
I am not sure what driver works for your rev 03 card.
try first removing the wl driver "removepkg broadcom-wl"
then run "depmod -aq"
then reboot
check for wireless listed with "iwconfig"
if it is not working post back the results from "dmesg|grep b43"
Logged
jimk
Member
*
Posts: 67



« Reply #36 on: December 09, 2009, 06:14:12 am »

Hi,
Here are the results:

Code:
root:# iwconfig
lo        no wireless extensions.

eth0      no wireless extensions.

vector:/~
root:# dmesg | grep b43
b43-pci-bridge 0000:02:00.0: PCI INT A -> GSI 16 (level, low) -> IRQ 16
b43-pci-bridge 0000:02:00.0: setting latency timer to 64
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!