VectorLinux
October 31, 2014, 08:06:51 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1] 2 3
  Print  
Author Topic: cant get usb wireless to work  (Read 7510 times)
MO9013
Vectorite
***
Posts: 130


« on: January 16, 2010, 02:48:22 pm »

Went to my local Microcenter with a list of sticks that I got from http://linux-wless.passys.nl/query_hostif.php?hostif=USB and got the only one they had on the list with the right ver.  I got a D-Link DWA-160 ver A2. I tryed the how to and I got as far as the ifplugd. when I open in terminal it is blanc. I type in INTERFACES="eth0 wlan0" and save.  Then I reopen it and its blank again. Here are the readouts to that point.

vector://home/mike
root:# modprobe ath9k
vector://home/mike
root:# lsusb
Bus 001 Device 002: ID 07d1:3a09 D-Link System
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
Bus 002 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
vector://home/mike
root:# modprobe ath9k
vector://home/mike
root:# cat /etc/modprobe.conf
# /etc/modprobe.conf (old location for Linux 2.6+ config)
#
# The use of this config file is deprecated.
# Instead, create files in the /etc/modprobe.d/ directory
# containing modprobe options.
#
# For more information, see "man modprobe.conf".


alias wlan0 ath9k
vector://home/mike
root:# nano /etc/ifplugd/ifplugd.conf
vector://home/mike
root:#                   

Next I used the link from the web page above and really didn't understand it so I decided to go to D-Link and see if there was a driver.  there was but its an RPM.  So back to the how to were I found a  VIDEO TUTORIAL that showed me how to change it, well that didn't work either this was the readout for that.

vector://home/mike/Downloads/dwa160_linux_drivers_32017
root:# installpkg otusdriver-3.2.0-17.i386.tgz
WARNING: Non-standard package name

.-----.-----------------------------------------------------------------------.
| 1/1 | Installing otusdriver-3.2.0-17.i386.tgz                               |
'-----'-----------------------------------------------------------------------'
WARNING: Package has no description.

vector://home/mike/Downloads/dwa160_linux_drivers_32017
root:#                   

I tried one more thing source code with help from the VIDEO TUTORIAL, (I love who ever made them)  again it didn't get me to far.  I got to the run command and didn't get any further.

the only thing i didn't try was NdisWrapper because it should be in the kernal but I am having no luck with it.
Logged
M0E-lnx
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3187



« Reply #1 on: January 16, 2010, 07:21:51 pm »

which vectorlinux release and version are you working with?

did you try the VLWifi utility? this tool should do everything for you by just answering a few questions.  itll even setup ndiswrapper when needed with a couple of clicks.
Logged

MO9013
Vectorite
***
Posts: 130


« Reply #2 on: January 17, 2010, 07:49:23 am »

No I did't try it. I did't even know about it.  I'm running 6.0 classic.
Logged
Daniel
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 704


WWW
« Reply #3 on: January 17, 2010, 11:49:47 am »

have you tried wicd?
Logged

The following sentence is true. The previous sentence is false.

VL 6.0 SOHO KDE-Classic on 2.3 Ghz Dual-core AMD with 3 Gigs of RAM
MO9013
Vectorite
***
Posts: 130


« Reply #4 on: January 17, 2010, 12:29:02 pm »

I did try wicd.  I think the problem is with the drivers or that I can't get card and the computer talking. i cant get past the ifplugd or get the drivers to download to get it to talk.
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3258


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #5 on: January 17, 2010, 07:46:39 pm »

Pls post your output of lspci...
Logged
MO9013
Vectorite
***
Posts: 130


« Reply #6 on: January 18, 2010, 03:09:57 am »

here is the lspci and my lsusb since I have a usb D-Link wireless adapter.

vector://home/mike
root:# lspci
00:00.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Host Bridge (rev a2)
00:00.1 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 0 (rev a2)
00:00.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 1 (rev a2)
00:00.3 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 5 (rev a2)
00:00.4 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 4 (rev a2)
00:00.5 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Host Bridge (rev a2)
00:00.6 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 3 (rev a2)
00:00.7 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 2 (rev a2)
00:02.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation C51 PCI Express Bridge (rev a1)
00:03.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation C51 PCI Express Bridge (rev a1)
00:05.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation MCP51 PCI-X GeForce Go 6100 (rev a2)
00:09.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP51 Host Bridge (rev a2)
00:0a.0 ISA bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP51 LPC Bridge (rev a3)
00:0a.1 SMBus: nVidia Corporation MCP51 SMBus (rev a3)
00:0a.3 Co-processor: nVidia Corporation MCP51 PMU (rev a3)
00:0b.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP51 USB Controller (rev a3)
00:0b.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP51 USB Controller (rev a3)
00:0d.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP51 IDE (rev f1)
00:0e.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP51 Serial ATA Controller (rev f1)
00:10.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP51 PCI Bridge (rev a2)
00:10.1 Audio device: nVidia Corporation MCP51 High Definition Audio (rev a2)
00:14.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP51 Ethernet Controller (rev a3)
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control
vector://home/mike
root:# lsusb
Bus 001 Device 004: ID 07d1:3a09 D-Link System
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
Bus 002 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
vector://home/mike
root:#                               
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3258


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #7 on: January 18, 2010, 03:22:33 am »

Sorry, I forgot to ask you to post the lsmod too...
Logged
MO9013
Vectorite
***
Posts: 130


« Reply #8 on: January 18, 2010, 02:41:17 pm »

Not a problem.  I'm also attaching the ifconfig

vector://home/mike
root:# lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by
ath9k                 316600  0
mac80211              155676  1 ath9k
cfg80211               23816  1 mac80211
snd_seq_dummy           3588  0
snd_seq_oss            31616  0
snd_seq_midi_event      6912  1 snd_seq_oss
snd_seq                52016  5 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi_event
snd_seq_device          7564  3 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq
snd_pcm_oss            46208  0
snd_mixer_oss          15616  1 snd_pcm_oss
powernow_k8            13956  1
speedstep_lib           4740  0
freq_table              4352  1 powernow_k8
snd_hda_intel         397104  1
snd_pcm                75268  2 snd_pcm_oss,snd_hda_intel
rtc_cmos               10144  0
rtc_core               15132  1 rtc_cmos
snd_timer              20872  2 snd_seq,snd_pcm
rtc_lib                 3328  1 rtc_core
k8temp                  4992  0
snd_page_alloc          8712  2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm
snd_hwdep               8196  1 snd_hda_intel
forcedeth              52112  0
snd                    54052  12 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_seq_device,snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm,snd_timer,snd_hwdep
nvidia               7218392  28
soundcore               7008  1 snd
i2c_nforce2             7044  0
i2c_core               21268  2 nvidia,i2c_nforce2
video                  17296  9
output                  3456  1 video
wmi                     6568  0
joydev                 10048  0
evdev                  10144  8
vector://home/mike
root:# ifconfig -a
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1b:24:92:eb:85
          inet addr:192.168.0.235  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:2146 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:2479 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:1426786 (1.3 MiB)  TX bytes:475149 (464.0 KiB)
          Interrupt:20 Base address:0x6000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:100 (100.0 B)  TX bytes:100 (100.0 B)

Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3258


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #9 on: January 18, 2010, 04:44:06 pm »

I notice your eth0 can get an IP? Can you ping your router?

Did you try this?

http://www.dlink.com/products/?tab=3&pid=DWA-160&rev=DWA-160
Logged
MO9013
Vectorite
***
Posts: 130


« Reply #10 on: January 18, 2010, 11:09:09 pm »

When I'm at home yes I can ping the router.  I never tried it here at work. I piggy back off another computer thats running off a satellite. Its slow but at least its something. 

Yes i did try that sight.  Thats where I got the RPM drivers that I cant install. Well more like having a problem installing. The readouts of those attempts are in my first post.
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3258


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #11 on: January 18, 2010, 11:39:56 pm »

When I'm at home yes I can ping the router. 

If you can ping your router that mean the network is working.
Logged
MO9013
Vectorite
***
Posts: 130


« Reply #12 on: January 21, 2010, 02:46:02 pm »

I can ping the hard wire not the wireless. Isn't eth0 the weired Internet part.  I cant even get there to show a signal with the wireless.  I always had weired Internet but when my wireless went out I went to a usb and thats where I'm having problems.
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3258


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #13 on: January 21, 2010, 04:49:34 pm »

http://wireless.kernel.org/en/users/Drivers/ar9170
Logged
MO9013
Vectorite
***
Posts: 130


« Reply #14 on: January 22, 2010, 03:45:25 pm »

One of the first things I tried. I put them in the /lib/firmware file and still no go.  I didn't know what else to do so I went to the d-link site after I goggled it and one of the post said that they had to download the driver again since I have ver A2 tried that and I posted all the readouts from that ordeal trying to convert the REM file over to what I could use and then have it not to work. I think I'm doing something wrong with the driver. I'm following the instructions the best I can. I got a feeling it will be a slow night so I'm going to try and go through it all again.

I didnt say this before but when the usb stisk is pluged in it isn't found.  I can onlu see it if I use lsusb. 
« Last Edit: January 22, 2010, 03:50:37 pm by MO9013 » Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!