VectorLinux
August 20, 2014, 04:02:55 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 [6] 7
  Print  
Author Topic: VectorLinux SOHO Beta3 bug reports and suggestions  (Read 17143 times)
Dweeberkitty
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 836



WWW
« Reply #75 on: February 14, 2010, 06:49:15 pm »

Running Gimp from the command line yields:

Quote
** Message: Module '/usr/lib/gegl-0.0/ff-load.so' load error: libavcodec.so.51: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory                     

Basically this means that Gimp was compiled against the older version of FFMPEG. Perhaps it should be rebuilt against the newer version of FFMPEG (which has libavcodec.so.52 or so)?
Logged

Registered Linux User #443399
Desktop: Intel Pentium D 3.33Ghz, 320GB hard drive, 2 gigs DDR2 533mhz RAM, NVIDIA Geforce 7800 GS, X2GEN 22" widescreen monitor;
Laptop: Dell Mini 9, Intel Atom 1.6Ghz, 1GB ram
Multimedia Bonus Disc website: http://www.vectorlinuxsolutions.com/
Joe1962
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2499



WWW
« Reply #76 on: February 17, 2010, 07:44:58 am »

I just installed Beta 3.1 and have found a weird problem. AFAICT, there is a 64 bit package of xcb-util instead of the 32 bit one, which makes a lot of GUI apps fail (probably most of the non-KDE4 ones). I checked for the packages in the iso and confirmed the switch. Here's some pastes of the problem:

Code:
root:# /usr/sbin/gslapt                                   
/usr/sbin/gslapt: error while loading shared libraries: libxcb-render-util.so.0: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory                                     
vectornote://home/joe1962                                                               
root:# locate libxcb-render-util.so                                                     
/usr/lib64/libxcb-render-util.so.0                                                     
/usr/lib64/libxcb-render-util.so.0.0.0                                                 
/usr/lib64/libxcb-render-util.so                                                       
vectornote://home/joe1962                                                               
Code:
root:# ls /var/log/packages/xcb*                                                       
/var/log/packages/xcb-proto-1.5-noarch-2vl70                                           
/var/log/packages/xcb-util-0.3.5-x86_64-2vl70                                           

The weird thing is I have not found this reported in this thread or the mailing list (though I could have missed it ).   Huh

The iso is: VL6.0-SOHO-B3.1, md5sum is c4575e38bfa53e3bd3e62a4c2842a81e and:
Code:
joe1962:$ cat /etc/vector-version
Vector Linux 6.0 SOHO Beta 3 built on Jan-17-2010
« Last Edit: February 17, 2010, 07:46:30 am by Joe1962 » Logged

O'Neill (RE the Asgard): "Usually they ask nicely before they ignore us and do what they damn well please."
http://joe1962.bigbox.info
Running: VL 7 Std 64 + self-cooked XFCE-4.10
M0E-lnx
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3179



« Reply #77 on: February 17, 2010, 08:06:05 am »

Yup, that's definitely a 64b build
Logged

Joe1962
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2499



WWW
« Reply #78 on: February 17, 2010, 09:17:03 am »

I need to get the xcb-util-0.3.5 32 bit package. I installed the older version from the repo and apps now run, but things seem to be somewhat unstable and crash-prone. Can somebody send it to me, post it or let me know where to find it?    Grin
Logged

O'Neill (RE the Asgard): "Usually they ask nicely before they ignore us and do what they damn well please."
http://joe1962.bigbox.info
Running: VL 7 Std 64 + self-cooked XFCE-4.10
Dweeberkitty
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 836



WWW
« Reply #79 on: February 17, 2010, 09:19:13 am »

I forgot to mention that I am also using Beta 3.1. I didn't have any problems with Gslapt though or apps not running. I will double check this.

On another note, I was pleasantly surprised that Nepomuk and Strigi desktop search worked out of the box after I enabled it in KDE System Settings. Now the little search bar in Dolphin works and works fast!!
Logged

Registered Linux User #443399
Desktop: Intel Pentium D 3.33Ghz, 320GB hard drive, 2 gigs DDR2 533mhz RAM, NVIDIA Geforce 7800 GS, X2GEN 22" widescreen monitor;
Laptop: Dell Mini 9, Intel Atom 1.6Ghz, 1GB ram
Multimedia Bonus Disc website: http://www.vectorlinuxsolutions.com/
Joe1962
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2499



WWW
« Reply #80 on: February 17, 2010, 10:12:06 am »

Can you "ls /var/log/packages/xcb*" Huh
Logged

O'Neill (RE the Asgard): "Usually they ask nicely before they ignore us and do what they damn well please."
http://joe1962.bigbox.info
Running: VL 7 Std 64 + self-cooked XFCE-4.10
Dweeberkitty
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 836



WWW
« Reply #81 on: February 18, 2010, 07:10:21 am »

Joe1962,

I get the same exact output as you. I don't have any of the problems that you are though. Very strange.  Huh
Logged

Registered Linux User #443399
Desktop: Intel Pentium D 3.33Ghz, 320GB hard drive, 2 gigs DDR2 533mhz RAM, NVIDIA Geforce 7800 GS, X2GEN 22" widescreen monitor;
Laptop: Dell Mini 9, Intel Atom 1.6Ghz, 1GB ram
Multimedia Bonus Disc website: http://www.vectorlinuxsolutions.com/
Dweeberkitty
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 836



WWW
« Reply #82 on: February 20, 2010, 09:26:52 am »

From the menu, System-->Printing (CUPS interface) does nothing. However, pointing a web browser to localhost:/631 brings up the familiar CUPS system which successfully installed my printer.
Logged

Registered Linux User #443399
Desktop: Intel Pentium D 3.33Ghz, 320GB hard drive, 2 gigs DDR2 533mhz RAM, NVIDIA Geforce 7800 GS, X2GEN 22" widescreen monitor;
Laptop: Dell Mini 9, Intel Atom 1.6Ghz, 1GB ram
Multimedia Bonus Disc website: http://www.vectorlinuxsolutions.com/
Dweeberkitty
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 836



WWW
« Reply #83 on: February 20, 2010, 12:47:27 pm »

Could we have the KDE Education package installed by default? This includes Kalgebra, Marble, etc... Just would be nice to have it included along with all the other KDE apps.
Logged

Registered Linux User #443399
Desktop: Intel Pentium D 3.33Ghz, 320GB hard drive, 2 gigs DDR2 533mhz RAM, NVIDIA Geforce 7800 GS, X2GEN 22" widescreen monitor;
Laptop: Dell Mini 9, Intel Atom 1.6Ghz, 1GB ram
Multimedia Bonus Disc website: http://www.vectorlinuxsolutions.com/
prince
Vectorite
***
Posts: 182


« Reply #84 on: February 22, 2010, 11:29:44 am »

Yes, I agree Dweeberkitty about educational packages ought to be included by default for the VL6 SOHO.
I would also like the packers to consider my other educational packages request, thanks.
Logged
prince
Vectorite
***
Posts: 182


« Reply #85 on: February 22, 2010, 11:30:38 am »

Will the next SOHO VL6 include bluetooth?
Logged
Daniel
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 704


WWW
« Reply #86 on: February 22, 2010, 02:59:23 pm »

There are some bluetooth applications and stuff in the repos already. Search "blue" or "bluetooth" in Gslapt.
Logged

The following sentence is true. The previous sentence is false.

VL 6.0 SOHO KDE-Classic on 2.3 Ghz Dual-core AMD with 3 Gigs of RAM
prince
Vectorite
***
Posts: 182


« Reply #87 on: February 23, 2010, 11:46:08 am »

Thanks, Daniel.

However, it would be interesting to see bluetooth installed in the SOHO by default as it is in the more common operating sytems
Logged
prince
Vectorite
***
Posts: 182


« Reply #88 on: February 23, 2010, 11:48:00 am »

Granny don't like KDE  Huh  hmmmmm, or don't like KDE on an older system ?
« Last Edit: March 03, 2010, 09:13:30 am by prince » Logged
prince
Vectorite
***
Posts: 182


« Reply #89 on: February 25, 2010, 10:33:41 pm »

In G-Slapt repository, all the boxes are checked and the system precludes me from installing any packages, why?  I can't test anything! Is there any solution to this?
« Last Edit: February 25, 2010, 10:35:15 pm by prince » Logged
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 [6] 7
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!