VectorLinux
September 01, 2014, 05:50:14 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: update bios?  (Read 1641 times)
Daniel
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 704


WWW
« on: February 04, 2010, 01:26:00 pm »

How would you go about updating the bios from VL? All or most of the bios installers that I have seen (from Dell at least) are .exe files. Would you have to boot into windows to update the bios?
Logged

The following sentence is true. The previous sentence is false.

VL 6.0 SOHO KDE-Classic on 2.3 Ghz Dual-core AMD with 3 Gigs of RAM
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4022



« Reply #1 on: February 04, 2010, 01:35:57 pm »

All BIOS upgrades I have done were from a boot floppy or CD. No other OS involved.
Logged
Daniel
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 704


WWW
« Reply #2 on: February 04, 2010, 02:41:21 pm »

Where did you get the files to put on the boot floppy/cd?
Logged

The following sentence is true. The previous sentence is false.

VL 6.0 SOHO KDE-Classic on 2.3 Ghz Dual-core AMD with 3 Gigs of RAM
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4022



« Reply #3 on: February 04, 2010, 05:25:28 pm »

Downloads from the motherboard manufacturer. Usually little programs that create a floppy.
Logged
toothandnail
Tester
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2527


« Reply #4 on: February 05, 2010, 01:23:26 pm »

For some updates, you'll need something like a DOS boot floppy. If you don't have one, you can have a look here:

http://www.bootdisk.com/

Paul.
Logged
nitehawk
Vectorite
***
Posts: 155


Just me.


« Reply #5 on: February 06, 2010, 02:03:13 pm »

I upgraded the bios in my 2 older Dell Optiplex(s) (PIII) by doing it in a rathar crazy way.  I dug out an old hard drive I had packed away in a box (about an 8G with win98 I think).  I slapped that in just for the time to go to the Dell website and do the upgrade.  Then I switched back to my regular hard drive.
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4022



« Reply #6 on: February 07, 2010, 07:54:46 am »

There is a project for doing this in Linux:
http://flashrom.org/Flashrom
Logged
nitehawk
Vectorite
***
Posts: 155


Just me.


« Reply #7 on: February 07, 2010, 09:01:36 am »

There is a project for doing this in Linux:
http://flashrom.org/Flashrom
Thanks for that link!  I'll take a good look at that  (would sure save a lot of needless "fiddling" in the future).
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!