VectorLinux

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Visit our home page for VL info. For support and documentation, visit the Vector Linux Knowledge Center or search the Knowledge Center and this Forum using the search box above.

Author Topic: pre-installed os in virtualbox?  (Read 3436 times)

Daniel

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 704
    • TuxToys - Packages for VectorLinux 6.0
pre-installed os in virtualbox?
« on: February 11, 2010, 06:49:03 am »

Is it possible to use virtualbox to run an os that is already installed? Example: A dual-boot setup. Can you boot into one and use virtualbox to run the other?
Logged
The following sentence is true. The previous sentence is false.

VL 6.0 SOHO KDE-Classic on 2.3 Ghz Dual-core AMD with 3 Gigs of RAM

stretchedthin

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 3780
    • Opensourcebistro.com
Re: pre-installed os in virtualbox?
« Reply #1 on: February 11, 2010, 07:09:37 am »

As far as I know Virtualbox can only launch from the virtual-harddrive spaces that you have created for it. Those virtual hard drive spaces can dual-boot however. I have a windows / vector dual boot set-up on my desktop downstairs. On my laptop I have 4 different virtual machines accessing each their own virtual hard drive for, vl-light, kde-classic, soho6.0, and standard.  With a newer computer and 4gigs of ram you can easily run 2 virtual machines side by side, each drawing from it's own virtual drive. 
Logged
Vectorlinux screencasts and  tutorials can be found at....
http://www.opensourcebistro.com/blog1
http://www.youtube.com/user/vid4ken?feature=mhee

Daniel

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 704
    • TuxToys - Packages for VectorLinux 6.0
Re: pre-installed os in virtualbox?
« Reply #2 on: February 11, 2010, 11:51:53 am »

What if you set virtualbox to boot from the drive/partition that the other os is installed to? Would that work? Maybe?
Logged
The following sentence is true. The previous sentence is false.

VL 6.0 SOHO KDE-Classic on 2.3 Ghz Dual-core AMD with 3 Gigs of RAM

stretchedthin

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 3780
    • Opensourcebistro.com
Re: pre-installed os in virtualbox?
« Reply #3 on: February 11, 2010, 12:12:34 pm »

I would think that virtualbox would have to be running already and for that to happen the computer would already have to be booted to and running the main OS.  What are you trying to achieve?
Logged
Vectorlinux screencasts and  tutorials can be found at....
http://www.opensourcebistro.com/blog1
http://www.youtube.com/user/vid4ken?feature=mhee

Daniel

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 704
    • TuxToys - Packages for VectorLinux 6.0
Re: pre-installed os in virtualbox?
« Reply #4 on: February 11, 2010, 12:24:43 pm »

Let me rephrase the question. If you have a dual-boot setup and you boot into one of them and run virtualbox, could you set virtualbox to boot from the other os that you didn't boot into?
Logged
The following sentence is true. The previous sentence is false.

VL 6.0 SOHO KDE-Classic on 2.3 Ghz Dual-core AMD with 3 Gigs of RAM

MikeCindi

  • Tester
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1073
Re: pre-installed os in virtualbox?
« Reply #5 on: February 11, 2010, 12:33:38 pm »

VirtualBox does not allow that.
VMware has a utility (http://www.vmware.com/download/converter/download.html) that would allow you to create an image to use with their software. But that is probably as close as you will get right now with what it sounds like you're trying to do.
Logged
The plans of the diligent lead to profit...Pro. 21:5
VL64 7.1b3                                     RLU 486143

mick12345678

  • Vectorite
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
Re: pre-installed os in virtualbox?
« Reply #6 on: October 08, 2010, 02:55:05 pm »

just came across this in a search, and it seems to me that the answer is yes, and this post http://forum.vectorlinux.com/index.php?topic=12176.0 explains how.
Logged