VectorLinux
September 01, 2014, 10:27:54 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Flash Player in Opera stopped working [SOLVED]  (Read 4012 times)
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1259



« on: March 16, 2010, 04:26:05 am »

Not sure if this is SOHO issue or Opera issue, but today, the system decided that the Flash plugin wasn't installed. It is, really and truly it is. I even went as far as to uninstall the vplugin package and reinstall. Nada. Zilch. Zip. No flash in the browser. I even downloaded the latest .so file and copied it to the appropriate directory. Still nothing.

Now this is the SOHO beta, so I'm not sure if that has anything to do with it. But quite frankly, I'm stumped here. I've removed and added the plugin, restarted the machine, even sacrificed one of the neighbor's goats to the Linux Gods.. Nuthin'.... **sigh** I need more coffee...
« Last Edit: March 22, 2010, 06:44:58 am by retired1af » Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
newt
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1132



« Reply #1 on: March 16, 2010, 06:30:19 am »

Here's how I get the latest flash working in Opera (requires root access):
Code:
ln -s   /usr/lib/seamonkey/libnss3.so   /usr/lib/libnss3.so
ln -s   /usr/lib/seamonkey/libssl3.so   /usr/lib/libssl3.so
ln -s   /usr/lib/seamonkey/libnspr4.so   /usr/lib/libnspr4.so
ln -s   /usr/lib/seamonkey/libsmime3.so   /usr/lib/libsmime3.so
ln -s   /usr/lib/seamonkey/libplds4.so   /usr/lib/libplds4.so
ln -s   /usr/lib/seamonkey/libplc4.so   /usr/lib/libplc4.so
ln -s   /usr/lib/seamonkey/libnssutil3.so   /usr/lib/libnssutil3.so

link to original post: http://forum.vectorlinux.com/index.php?topic=10845.msg68893#msg68893
« Last Edit: March 16, 2010, 08:51:26 am by newt » Logged
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1259



« Reply #2 on: March 16, 2010, 07:01:22 am »

OK. Either my machine is possessed and doesn't conform to standard conventions, or I haven't had enough coffee this morning.

I created the symlinks in /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins and Opera still didn't detect Flash. Soooooooooooooo, I removed Opera and reinstalled 10.10 from the test repository. Still no go. **sigh**
Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1259



« Reply #3 on: March 16, 2010, 07:21:09 am »

And it works perfectly in Firefox. **sigh** **banging head on desk**
Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
newt
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1132



« Reply #4 on: March 16, 2010, 08:53:28 am »

I modified my above commands to specify where the symlinks should be created. I apologize for not specifying that previously.  In order for Opera to utilize them properly they need to be located in /usr/lib
Logged
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1259



« Reply #5 on: March 16, 2010, 09:04:31 am »

Danke.... Going to just move the symlinks into /usr/lib and give it a shot.
Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1259



« Reply #6 on: March 17, 2010, 11:37:57 am »

Didn't work...

Strange thing is it works just fine on Standard. Yet I can't get the bloody thing to work under SOHO Beta. **sigh**
Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
GrannyGeek
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2567


« Reply #7 on: March 17, 2010, 03:18:36 pm »

Did you run
ldconfig
as root after you created the symlinks?
--GrannyGeek
Logged

Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1259



« Reply #8 on: March 17, 2010, 04:13:07 pm »

Yep....
Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1259



« Reply #9 on: March 21, 2010, 09:43:49 am »

Decided to tackle this one again today. I even went as far as defining it in preferences, and it still doesn't work. Doesn't even show up on the internal "plug-ins" page. **banging head on desk**
Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1259



« Reply #10 on: March 21, 2010, 09:52:51 am »

**whimper**

I downgraded 10.10 to 10.01 and flash started to work. Upgraded back to 10.10 and it stopped working again. Going to remove both packages, install 10.01, then upgrade to 10.10 and see what happens.
Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1259



« Reply #11 on: March 21, 2010, 10:10:18 am »

I give up... It's working with 10.01.. I'll just leave it there for now.
Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3256


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #12 on: March 21, 2010, 04:25:57 pm »

Flash is a pain in the axx for linux.... Sad
Logged
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1259



« Reply #13 on: March 21, 2010, 05:02:18 pm »

Tell me about it. And the thing that confuzzles me is why does it work with 10.01 and not 10.10?
Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1259



« Reply #14 on: March 22, 2010, 05:03:05 am »

Oh give me a break!!!!!!!!! I hit Shift-Reload on a site, and all the flash settings disappeared from the browser. GAH!!!!!!! **banging head on desk**
Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!