VectorLinux
November 22, 2014, 04:47:01 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can not get on to internet  (Read 1611 times)
MO9013
Vectorite
***
Posts: 130


« on: April 01, 2010, 05:59:07 pm »

Running 6.0 kde clasic and the hotel I'm staying at has wireless but I cant get onto the internet. I can get on to the router but it wont let me onto the internet.  The guy I'm working with has no problem but he is using internet explorer. I tryed fire fox and opera.  I changed opera to image internet explore and still nothing. I'm guesing the problem is with the fire wall not letting anything but interntet explorer get on.

Mike
Logged
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1267



« Reply #1 on: April 01, 2010, 06:02:51 pm »

That doesn't sound right. Can you ping anything from terminal?
Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
toothandnail
Tester
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2527


« Reply #2 on: April 02, 2010, 01:20:03 am »

Running 6.0 kde clasic and the hotel I'm staying at has wireless but I cant get onto the internet. I can get on to the router but it wont let me onto the internet.  The guy I'm working with has no problem but he is using internet explorer. I tryed fire fox and opera.  I changed opera to image internet explore and still nothing. I'm guesing the problem is with the fire wall not letting anything but interntet explorer get on.

That sounds unlikely. I would check to see that you have a valid IP - Wicd will normally show the connected IP for you. If that works, check that your system can resolve addresses - try pinging something like google.com. I'd suspect either a DHCP or DNS problem.

Paul.
Logged
roarde
Vectorian
****
Posts: 541


move the needle


« Reply #3 on: April 02, 2010, 01:22:14 am »

If you've upgraded firefox, downgrade it temporarily -- but keep in mind the security vulnerability the upgrade solved will be present. Try with firefox <=3.6.0. Even if you wish to use a different browser, downgrade firefox; it seems to have the lead in selecting which libraries are used. Or, seeing as it's KDE, see if seamonkey has been upgraded recently; if so, downgrade --- again, temporarily.

Many wifi hotspots don't do renegotiation correctly, and thus mimic the man-in-the-middle attack, tho it's no attack.
Logged

Robert
VL STD 7.1 RC2.3, icewmvmods
MO9013
Vectorite
***
Posts: 130


« Reply #4 on: April 02, 2010, 03:02:26 pm »

Thanks for the help.  i did it to myself. after i read your posts i did serch for pingging router and saved some of them to do when i get back to the hotel. this is what i found.

dhcpcd eth0 - basically requests an IP address from the dhcp server (typically a router, but not always).  The address that is provided is a local IP address (typically in the range 192.168.xxx.xxx).

ifconfig eth0 - should list the details of your network device (eth0) and in those details it should list your IP address (inet addr:), and it will likely be a 192.168.xxx.xxx address.

ping www.yahoo.com - just tests the network device's ability to communicate outside your local network using domain names, which assumes 1) that you are part of the local network, and 2) that you have a functioning domain name server.

After you have attempted the 'dhcpcd eth0' command (as root), does 'ifconfig eth0' indicate a inet addr? If it does, please indicate the address (e.g. 192.168.1.100).

The next step would be to text local network connectivity by trying to ping your ?router? (ping 192.168.X.1). If success, then this indicates you are part of local network. (X would need to be replaced by your correct local address number)

If that's successful then you could try pinging google's ip address (ping 72.14.213.147).  If success, this indicates you can access outside your local network via IP.

If that's successful then you could try pinging google's dns address (ping www.google.com).  If success, this indicates you can access outside your local network using DNS addresses.

 when i pinged the router i all i got was

From 192.168.1.104 icmp_seq=79 Destination Host Unreachable

i went into wicd preferences, external programs, dhcp client and changed the settings back to dhcpcd from automatic after reading some of the things i saved from the forum.  now sinced i changed it i get this when i go through the information i found.

vector://home/mike
root:# dhcpcd
vector://home/mike
root:# dhcpcd wlan0
****  dhcpcd: already running
****  dhcpcd: if not then delete /etc/dhcpc/dhcpcd-wlan0.pid file
vector://home/mike
root:# ifconfig wlan0
wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:22:3f:fd:1b:f3
          inet addr:192.168.1.104  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:289 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:1441 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:26556 (25.9 KiB)  TX bytes:153038 (149.4 KiB)

vector://home/mike
root:# route -e
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags   MSS Window  irtt Iface
192.168.1.0     *               255.255.255.0   U         0 0          0 wlan0
loopback        *               255.0.0.0       U         0 0          0 lo
default         192.168.1.1     0.0.0.0         UG        0 0          0 wlan0
vector://home/mike
root:# ping 192.168.1.1
PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=24 ttl=64 time=8.45 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=34 ttl=64 time=7.35 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=35 ttl=64 time=8.52 ms
From 192.168.1.104 icmp_seq=79 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.1.104 icmp_seq=82 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.1.104 icmp_seq=83 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.1.104 icmp_seq=86 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.1.104 icmp_seq=89 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.1.104 icmp_seq=90 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.1.104 icmp_seq=93 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.1.104 icmp_seq=124 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.1.104 icmp_seq=125 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.1.104 icmp_seq=128 Destination Host Unreachable
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=72 ttl=64 time=7.14 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=78 ttl=64 time=11.6 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=102 ttl=64 time=6.96 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=104 ttl=64 time=7.16 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=105 ttl=64 time=5.96 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=107 ttl=64 time=7.16 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=108 ttl=64 time=5.57 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=112 ttl=64 time=8.86 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=113 ttl=64 time=8.65 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=118 ttl=64 time=8.10 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=119 ttl=64 time=8.39 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=120 ttl=64 time=8.55 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=121 ttl=64 time=6.85 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=122 ttl=64 time=9.38 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=132 ttl=64 time=9.14 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=138 ttl=64 time=7.88 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=139 ttl=64 time=9.30 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=140 ttl=64 time=9.09 ms

now i have internet, it comes in and out but atleast i have it.  one other thing how do you stop the pingging?
it just keeps on going.

thanks for all the help. 
mike
Logged
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1267



« Reply #5 on: April 02, 2010, 03:10:05 pm »

Ctrl-C 
Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1857


« Reply #6 on: April 02, 2010, 08:45:25 pm »

ping -c <number of pings you want>
so three pings would be --> ping -c 3 yahoo.com

or control + c.as mentioned above.

HTH

Bigpaws
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!