VectorLinux
July 30, 2014, 09:02:01 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5]
  Print  
Author Topic: SOHO RC1 bug reports and observations  (Read 17922 times)
GrannyGeek
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2567


« Reply #60 on: April 25, 2010, 09:41:22 pm »

I'm using XFce as my desktop environment and have found no way to start it if I boot with GUI mode. To get into XFce, I have to boot to TUI mode and type startxfce4 at the prompt after I log in. Sometimes I forget and boot into the default GUI, which takes me to KDE. I have no option at the login screen to choose XFce or anything but KDE. I tried selecting Console Login at the dropdown on the KDE login screen. That gets me a console that seems to continue the boot process, but it stops at some Starting Multiuser GUI line (I didn't copy down the exact wording). I've waited several minutes but it just stops and goes nowhere. I can Control-Alt-Del to reboot (keyboard accepts that input).

Shouldn't there be *something* on the KDE login screen to offer other installed desktops?

I once changed LILO so that TUI was my default boot option but then I couldn't find a way to start KDE. It seems that if we have more than one desktop environment we ought to be able to start whatever DE we wish without having to reboot to TUI or GUI or whatever.
--GrannyGeek
Logged

Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1253



« Reply #61 on: April 25, 2010, 09:45:29 pm »

In KDE3.5, I was able to setup a multi-WM environment, selectable at login. I have yet to figure out how to do it with KDE/KDM4. Sad
Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1253



« Reply #62 on: April 26, 2010, 04:06:15 am »

OK. Fresh install.

XCam didn't detect the notebook's webcam. Installed wxcam. Works flawlessly.

Mplayer: From the menu, selecting a DVD causes the program to immediately close. Started it up from terminal. Received an endless string of: X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)1.2% 18 0

Dragon Player doesn't detect a DVD. Did in Beta 4. Even inserting a DVD after Dragon Player is running doesn't work. One thing I found about Dragon  Player is it's very noisy. Seems like it's got the DVD cranked up to full revolutions or something.

Installed xine. Selected from the menu, it fires up and immediately closes.  From the Terminal:

Code:
This is xine (X11 gui) - a free video player v0.99.5.
(c) 2000-2007 The xine Team.
X Error of failed request:  BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)
  Major opcode of failed request:  132 (XVideo)
  Minor opcode of failed request:  19 ()
  Serial number of failed request:  2079
  Current serial number in output stream:  2080

Installed VLC. Starts from the menu, but once DVD is selected to play, it immediately closes. From terminal:

Code:
retired1:$ vlc
VLC media player 1.0.5 Goldeneye
LibVLC has detected an unusable buggy GNU/libc version.
Please update to version 2.8 or newer.
[0x81c0fc8] main interface error: no interface module matched "globalhotkeys,none"
[0x81c0fc8] main interface error: no suitable interface module
[0x804caa0] main libvlc error: interface "globalhotkeys,none" initialization failed
[0x804caa0] main libvlc: Running vlc with the default interface. Use 'cvlc' to use vlc without interface.
libdvdnav: Using dvdnav version 4.1.3
libdvdread: Using libdvdcss version 1.2.10 for DVD access
libdvdnav: DVD Title: IRON_MAN_DOM
libdvdnav: DVD Serial Number: 38F86801
libdvdnav: DVD Title (Alternative): IRON_MAN_DOM
libdvdnav: Unable to find map file '/home/retired1/.dvdnav/IRON_MAN_DOM.map'
libdvdnav: DVD disk reports itself with Region mask 0x00f60000. Regions: 1 4

libdvdread: Attempting to retrieve all CSS keys
libdvdread: This can take a _long_ time, please be patient

libdvdread: Get key for /VIDEO_TS/VIDEO_TS.VOB at 0x0004548b
libdvdread: Elapsed time 0
libdvdread: Get key for /VIDEO_TS/VTS_01_0.VOB at 0x000458a6
libdvdread: Elapsed time 0
libdvdread: Get key for /VIDEO_TS/VTS_01_1.VOB at 0x00045916
libdvdread: Elapsed time 0
libdvdread: Get key for /VIDEO_TS/VTS_02_0.VOB at 0x000459f1
libdvdread: Elapsed time 0
libdvdread: Get key for /VIDEO_TS/VTS_02_1.VOB at 0x00048094
libdvdread: Elapsed time 0
libdvdread: Get key for /VIDEO_TS/VTS_03_0.VOB at 0x000606be
libdvdread: Elapsed time 0
libdvdread: Get key for /VIDEO_TS/VTS_03_1.VOB at 0x00071c15
libdvdread: Elapsed time 0
libdvdread: Get key for /VIDEO_TS/VTS_04_1.VOB at 0x0033c9f3
libdvdread: Elapsed time 0
libdvdread: Get key for /VIDEO_TS/VTS_05_1.VOB at 0x003c208d
libdvdread: Elapsed time 0
libdvdread: Found 5 VTS's
libdvdread: Elapsed time 0
[0xb266b868] main input error: ES_OUT_RESET_PCR called
[0xb266b868] main input error: ES_OUT_RESET_PCR called
[0xb26d19c8] a52 decoder: A/52 channels:2 samplerate:48000 bitrate:192000
QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 1
QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 1
QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 1
[????????] x11 video output error: X11 request 132.19 failed with error code 11:
 BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)
X Error of failed request:  BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)
  Major opcode of failed request:  132 (XVideo)
  Minor opcode of failed request:  19 ()
  Serial number of failed request:  101
  Current serial number in output stream:  102
bodacious:/~
retired1:$

Don't know what's changed from the previous Beta to RC, but I'm unable to play any DVD at this point.

« Last Edit: April 26, 2010, 04:08:55 am by retired1af » Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1253



« Reply #63 on: April 26, 2010, 04:34:32 am »

Figured it was a video driver issue, so I attempted to reconfigure xorg and install the proprietary drivers. Doesn't work. I receive:

Code:
Detecting Hardware
==================================================
 ATI Technologies Linux Driver Installer/Packager
==================================================
which: no XFree86 in (/sbin:/usr/sbin:/bin:/usr/bin:/usr/X11R6/bin:/opt/bin:/sbin:/usr/sbin:/usr/X11/bin:/sbin:/usr/sbin:/usr/X11/bin:/sbin:/usr/sbin:/usr/X11/bin)

Error: ./default_policy.sh does not support version
default:v2:i686:lib::x710:2.6.31.11; make sure that the version is being
correctly set by --iscurrentdistro

/sbin/config-stage1: line 276: 10522 Terminated              $vdir/vxconf


It then defaults back to the generic Radeon driver.   Video chipset on the notebook is ATI X1250. Sad
Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1253



« Reply #64 on: April 26, 2010, 08:48:04 pm »

Just ran into a strange one with wicd.... Connection dropped and just flat refused to see any network in the area (there are two). Wicd.log shows:

Code:
2010/04/26 21:31:43 :: Autoconnecting...
2010/04/26 21:31:43 :: No wired connection present, attempting to autoconnect to wireless network
2010/04/26 21:31:43 :: Unable to autoconnect, you'll have to manually connect
2010/04/26 21:31:48 :: Autoconnecting...
2010/04/26 21:31:48 :: No wired connection present, attempting to autoconnect to wireless network
2010/04/26 21:31:48 :: Unable to autoconnect, you'll have to manually connect
2010/04/26 21:31:53 :: Autoconnecting...
2010/04/26 21:31:53 :: No wired connection present, attempting to autoconnect to wireless network
2010/04/26 21:31:53 :: Unable to autoconnect, you'll have to manually connect
2010/04/26 21:31:58 :: Autoconnecting...
2010/04/26 21:31:58 :: No wired connection present, attempting to autoconnect to wireless network
2010/04/26 21:31:58 :: Unable to autoconnect, you'll have to manually connect
2010/04/26 21:35:23 :: Autoconnecting...
2010/04/26 21:35:23 :: No wired connection present, attempting to autoconnect to wireless network
2010/04/26 21:35:23 :: Unable to autoconnect, you'll have to manually connect
2010/04/26 21:38:48 :: Autoconnecting...
2010/04/26 21:38:48 :: No wired connection present, attempting to autoconnect to wireless network
2010/04/26 21:38:48 :: Unable to autoconnect, you'll have to manually connect
2010/04/26 21:39:53 :: did not find pref_width in configuration, setting default -1
2010/04/26 21:39:53 :: did not find pref_height in configuration, setting default -1
2010/04/26 21:39:53 :: trying to load backend external
2010/04/26 21:39:53 :: trying to load backend ioctl
2010/04/26 21:39:53 :: WARNING: python-iwscan not found, falling back to using iwlist scan.
2010/04/26 21:39:53 :: WARNING: python-wpactrl not found, falling back to using wpa_cli.
2010/04/26 21:40:11 :: setting use global dns to 0
2010/04/26 21:40:11 :: setting global dns
2010/04/26 21:40:11 :: global dns servers are   
2010/04/26 21:40:11 :: domain is
2010/04/26 21:40:11 :: search domain is
2010/04/26 21:40:11 :: setting wireless interface wlan0
2010/04/26 21:40:11 :: setting wired interface eth0
2010/04/26 21:40:11 :: setting wpa driver wext
2010/04/26 21:40:11 :: setting automatically reconnect when connection drops 1
2010/04/26 21:40:11 :: setting backend to external
2010/04/26 21:40:11 :: Setting dhcp client to 2

Restarted the machine and all was good again... **scratching head**
Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
vector
Administrator
Vectorite
*****
Posts: 479



« Reply #65 on: April 27, 2010, 12:31:00 am »

soho rc2 is up. I'll make official notice later.
http://vectorlinux.osuosl.org/veclinux-6.0/iso-test/VL6.0-SOHO-RC2-CD2.iso
http://vectorlinux.osuosl.org/veclinux-6.0/iso-test/VL6.0-SOHO-RC2.iso

Sorry way late and I'm exhausted please test and somebody make a new thread for rc2

thanks,
Vec
Logged
caieng
Member
*
Posts: 81


« Reply #66 on: April 27, 2010, 06:10:48 am »

thanks, I will try to download, having failed in several attempts to download RC1.

In terms of making a new thread, I would suggest two new threads, one simply copying Vec's announcement above, to the main screen at logon, and then a second, new thread, for analysis/comments/suggestions/or potential bug reports in this distro development section of the forum, i.e. adjacent to the RC1 comments thread.

CAI ENG
« Last Edit: April 27, 2010, 06:17:24 am by caieng » Logged
prince
Vectorite
***
Posts: 182


« Reply #67 on: May 16, 2010, 06:35:13 pm »

During install (with SohoRC2), it says that the desktop environment is based on KDE 4.4.1 not 4.4.2. Huh
« Last Edit: May 16, 2010, 06:36:57 pm by prince » Logged
prince
Vectorite
***
Posts: 182


« Reply #68 on: May 16, 2010, 06:39:35 pm »

During install (with SohoRC2), it says that the desktop environment is based on KDE 4.4.1 not 4.4.2.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!