VectorLinux
July 28, 2014, 06:13:13 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: dsl connection  (Read 3210 times)
lossy
Member
*
Posts: 6


« on: May 13, 2010, 07:24:13 am »

hey all,

ive just installed the VL gold package.

im unsure how to connect to the internet.

i have a dsl connection through an Ethernet cord.

im used to using debian based systems where my connection is determined if i type pppoeconf at the internet.

ive found the network manager in the icon tray but i cant find anywhere to put in my isp's user-name and password.
it just gives me an autoconnect option and tells me im 'connected', but i cannot ping google.

please help?

Logged
M0E-lnx
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3178



« Reply #1 on: May 13, 2010, 07:39:45 am »

You have to run pppoe-setup in a terminal window. Answer the questions.
When you're done, run pppoe-connect.

Open up your browser, and off you go
Logged

lossy
Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #2 on: May 13, 2010, 05:26:39 pm »

thanks man.

i thought i was on to a winner there.

but im getting modem hangups:


Code:
** Summary of what you entered **

Ethernet Interface: eth0
User name:          xxxxxx
Activate-on-demand: No
DNS addresses:      Supplied by ISP's server
Firewalling:        NONE

>>> Accept these settings and adjust configuration files (y/n)? y
Adjusting /etc/ppp/pppoe.conf
Adjusting /etc/ppp/pap-secrets and /etc/ppp/chap-secrets
  (But first backing it up to /etc/ppp/pap-secrets-bak)
  (But first backing it up to /etc/ppp/chap-secrets-bak)



Congratulations, it should be all set up!

Type 'pppoe-start' to bring up your PPPoE link and 'pppoe-stop' to bring
it down.  Type 'pppoe-status' to see the link status.
dodo://home/scruffy
root:# pppoe-status
pppoe-status: Link is down (can't read pppoe PID file /var/run/pppoe.conf-pppoe.pid.pppoe)
dodo://home/scruffy
root:# pppoe-connect
Using interface ppp1
Connect: ppp1 <--> /dev/pts/3
LCP: timeout sending Config-Requests
Connection terminated.
Modem hangup
pppoe: Timeout waiting for PADS packets
Using interface ppp1
Connect: ppp1 <--> /dev/pts/3
LCP: timeout sending Config-Requests
Connection terminated.
Modem hangup
pppoe: Timeout waiting for PADS packets
Using interface ppp1
Connect: ppp1 <--> /dev/pts/3
LCP: timeout sending Config-Requests
Connection terminated.
Modem hangup
pppoe: Timeout waiting for PADS packets
Using interface ppp1
Connect: ppp1 <--> /dev/pts/3
LCP: timeout sending Config-Requests
Connection terminated.
Modem hangup

any ideas?
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1843


« Reply #3 on: May 13, 2010, 05:43:30 pm »

Are you trying to use more than one connection to your
 ISP?

Most services only allow one pppoe connection.

It is also possible that the ISP mapped the MAC of the
other system.

Bigpaws
« Last Edit: May 13, 2010, 05:47:26 pm by bigpaws » Logged
lossy
Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #4 on: May 13, 2010, 06:02:56 pm »

im not sure. it's possible that i set up another connection before when i was attempting and it is still there? how can i check? i tried to delete everything i could in the gui's.

if it helps, here is the output of some things that might be relevant:

Code:
You are working as scruffy
Frequently used programs:
Configuration  : vasm
File manager   : mc (press F2 for useful menu)
Editor         : mcedit, nano, vi
Multimedia     : alsamixer, play
localuser:root being added to access control list
dodo:/~
scruffy:$ vasm
/sbin/vasm
dodo:/~
scruffy:$ ls
Desktop/  output.pdf  wmtop.go*
dodo:/~
scruffy:$ pppoe-setup
Welcome to the Roaring Penguin PPPoE client setup.  First, I will run
some checks on your system to make sure the PPPoE client is installed
properly...

/usr/sbin/pppoe-setup: Sorry, you must be root to run this script
dodo:/~
scruffy:$ su
Password:
You are working as root
Frequently used programs:
Configuration  : vasm
Package manager: slapt-get, pkg
Network tools  : ifconfig, host, ping, nmap, iptables
File manager   : mc (press F2 for useful menu)
Editor         : mcedit, nano, vi
Multimedia     : alsamixer, play
localuser:root being added to access control list
dodo://home/scruffy
root:# pppoe-setup
Welcome to the Roaring Penguin PPPoE client setup.  First, I will run
some checks on your system to make sure the PPPoE client is installed
properly...

Looks good!  Now, please enter some information:

USER NAME

>>> Enter your PPPoE user name (default lewisbb): lewisbb

INTERFACE

>>> Enter the Ethernet interface connected to the DSL modem
For Solaris, this is likely to be something like /dev/hme0.
For Linux, it will be ethn, where 'n' is a number.
(default eth0):

Do you want the link to come up on demand, or stay up continuously?
If you want it to come up on demand, enter the idle time in seconds
after which the link should be dropped.  If you want the link to
stay up permanently, enter 'no' (two letters, lower-case.)
NOTE: Demand-activated links do not interact well with dynamic IP
addresses.  You may have some problems with demand-activated links.
>>> Enter the demand value (default no): no

DNS

Please enter the IP address of your ISP's primary DNS server.
If your ISP claims that 'the server will provide DNS addresses',
enter 'server' (all lower-case) here.
If you just press enter, I will assume you know what you are
doing and not modify your DNS setup.
>>> Enter the DNS information here: server

PASSWORD

>>> Please enter your PPPoE password:   
>>> Please re-enter your PPPoE password:

FIREWALLING

Please choose the firewall rules to use.  Note that these rules are
very basic.  You are strongly encouraged to use a more sophisticated
firewall setup; however, these will provide basic security.  If you
are running any servers on your machine, you must choose 'NONE' and
set up firewalling yourself.  Otherwise, the firewall rules will deny
access to all standard servers like Web, e-mail, ftp, etc.  If you
are using SSH, the rules will block outgoing SSH connections which
allocate a privileged source port.

The firewall choices are:
0 - NONE: This script will not set any firewall rules.  You are responsible
          for ensuring the security of your machine.  You are STRONGLY
          recommended to use some kind of firewall rules.
1 - STANDALONE: Appropriate for a basic stand-alone web-surfing workstation
2 - MASQUERADE: Appropriate for a machine acting as an Internet gateway
                for a LAN
>>> Choose a type of firewall (0-2): 0

** Summary of what you entered **

Ethernet Interface: eth0
User name:          lewisbb
Activate-on-demand: No
DNS addresses:      Supplied by ISP's server
Firewalling:        NONE

>>> Accept these settings and adjust configuration files (y/n)? y
Adjusting /etc/ppp/pppoe.conf
Adjusting /etc/ppp/pap-secrets and /etc/ppp/chap-secrets
  (But first backing it up to /etc/ppp/pap-secrets-bak)
  (But first backing it up to /etc/ppp/chap-secrets-bak)



Congratulations, it should be all set up!

Type 'pppoe-start' to bring up your PPPoE link and 'pppoe-stop' to bring
it down.  Type 'pppoe-status' to see the link status.
dodo://home/scruffy
root:# pppoe-connect
Using interface ppp0
Connect: ppp0 <--> /dev/pts/1
CHAP authentication succeeded: CHAP authentication success, unit 10108
CHAP authentication succeeded
not replacing existing default route via 192.168.1.1
Cannot determine ethernet address for proxy ARP
local  IP address 122.148.86.157
remote IP address 122.148.16.1
primary   DNS address 202.136.43.239
secondary DNS address 202.136.42.241
^Cdodo://home/scruffy
root:# pppoe-stop
pppoe-stop: The pppoe-connect script (PID 4063) appears to have died
Killing pppd (4092)
Terminating on signal 15
Connect time 2.2 minutes.
Sent 0 bytes, received 0 bytes.
cat: /var/run/pppoe.conf-pppoe.pid.start: No such file or directory
Killing pppoe-connect (4063)
dodo://home/scruffy
root:# pppoe: read (asyncReadFromPPP): Session 4102: Input/output error
pppoe-connect
Using interface ppp0
Connect: ppp0 <--> /dev/pts/1
CHAP authentication succeeded: CHAP authentication success, unit 4106
CHAP authentication succeeded
not replacing existing default route via 192.168.1.1
Cannot determine ethernet address for proxy ARP
local  IP address 122.148.86.157
remote IP address 122.148.16.1
primary   DNS address 202.136.43.239
secondary DNS address 202.136.42.241

Code:
^Cdodo://home/scruffy
root:# lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 07c1 (rev a2)
00:00.1 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation nForce 630i memory controller (rev a2)
00:01.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation nForce 630i memory controller (rev a1)
00:01.1 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation nForce 630i memory controller (rev a1)
00:01.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation nForce 630i memory controller (rev a1)
00:01.3 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation nForce 630i memory controller (rev a1)
00:01.4 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation nForce 630i memory controller (rev a1)
00:01.5 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation nForce 630i memory controller (rev a1)
00:01.6 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation nForce 630i memory controller (rev a1)
00:02.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation nForce 630i memory controller (rev a1)
00:03.0 ISA bridge: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 07d7 (rev a2)
00:03.1 SMBus: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 07d8 (rev a1)
00:03.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 07d9 (rev a1)
00:03.4 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 07c8 (rev a1)
00:04.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation GeForce 7100/nForce 630i (rev a1)
00:04.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation GeForce 7100/nForce 630i (rev a1)
00:08.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 056c (rev a1)
00:09.0 Audio device: nVidia Corporation MCP73 High Definition Audio (rev a1)
00:0a.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 056d (rev a1)
00:0b.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 056e (rev a1)
00:0c.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 056f (rev a1)
00:0d.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 056f (rev a1)
00:0e.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 07f0 (rev a2)
00:0f.0 Ethernet controller: nVidia Corporation MCP73 Ethernet (rev a2)
00:10.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation GeForce 7100/nForce 630i (rev a2)
01:07.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): VIA Technologies, Inc. IEEE 1394 Host Controller (rev c0)
dodo://home/scruffy
root:# lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by
bsd_comp                6272  0
ppp_synctty             7808  0
ppp_async               9344  1
crc_ccitt               2688  1 ppp_async
ppp_generic            22940  7 bsd_comp,ppp_synctty,ppp_async
slhc                    6016  1 ppp_generic
snd_seq_dummy           3716  0
snd_seq_oss            31872  0
snd_seq_midi_event      6912  1 snd_seq_oss
snd_seq                48368  5 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi_event
snd_seq_device          7436  3 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq
snd_pcm_oss            37408  0
snd_mixer_oss          15104  1 snd_pcm_oss
speedstep_lib           4740  0
acpi_cpufreq            7948  0
freq_table              4352  1 acpi_cpufreq
fuse                   53788  4
firewire_ohci          21764  0
firewire_core          36128  1 firewire_ohci
crc_itu_t               2688  1 firewire_core
snd_hda_codec_realtek   190340  1
snd_hda_intel          25544  2
snd_hda_codec          60928  2 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_intel
snd_hwdep               7812  1 snd_hda_codec
snd_pcm                67972  3 snd_pcm_oss,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec
snd_timer              19976  2 snd_seq,snd_pcm
snd                    51492  16 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_seq_device,snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hwdep,snd_pcm,snd_timer
wmi                     6568  0
ohci1394               28976  0
soundcore               7008  1 snd
nvidia               7218264  26
ieee1394               78148  1 ohci1394
snd_page_alloc          8840  2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm
usblp                  12416  0
rtc_cmos               10144  0
pata_acpi               4864  0
forcedeth              52496  0
rtc_core               15132  1 rtc_cmos
i2c_core               21268  1 nvidia
serio_raw               6020  0
rtc_lib                 3328  1 rtc_core
evdev                  10144  5
Code:
dodo://home/scruffy
root:# ifconfig -a
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1f:e2:03:bd:eb 
          inet addr:192.168.1.2  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:100 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:100 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:9123 (8.9 KiB)  TX bytes:9473 (9.2 KiB)
          Interrupt:20 Base address:0xa000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

ppp0      Link encap:Point-to-Point Protocol 
          inet addr:122.148.86.157  P-t-P:122.148.16.1  Mask:255.255.255.255
          UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST  MTU:1492  Metric:1
          RX packets:3 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
          RX bytes:54 (54.0 B)  TX bytes:61 (61.0 B)

dodo://home/scruffy
Logged
GrannyGeek
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2567


« Reply #5 on: May 13, 2010, 07:02:45 pm »

My DSL connection is set up for PPPoE in the DSL modem. I'm always connected and have never run pppoe-setup or pppoe-connect; in fact,  I never heard of them before.<g>

See if your DSL modem allows you to set up a connection there. You should be able to get into the modem with your browser by typing your modem's IP address in the browser address bar (http://192.168.1.1, for example; adjust as required). Then you shouldn't need to run any software, just set up your network (even a one-computer network). If you use DHCP for assigning an address for your computer, it will probably set itself up automatically. I use fixed IP addresses for my computers and printers so I always have to do some network setup, but it's quite easy with VASM.
--GrannyGeek
Logged

Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller
sledgehammer
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1419



« Reply #6 on: May 13, 2010, 07:32:07 pm »

lossy,

I agree with Grannygeek.  I have loaded VL 6.0 on 10 computers this week, all donated desktops of various makes, and in each instance, after loading VL 6, all I had to do was plug the dsl cord into the back of the computer, turn it on, wait til it gets to user and I'm already on the internet. We (never_stop_learning's Cigar Lions) have to do that to update the Vector programs and add blender before giving the computers away.  In one or two occasions I might have had to click on WICD at the bottom right of the vector bottom tool bar and click "connect."  Nothing more was required. I get dsl through a local ISP that leases from AT&T.  I think you may have bad dsl.

John
« Last Edit: May 13, 2010, 07:33:45 pm by sledgehammer » Logged

VL7.0 xfce4 Samsung RF511
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1843


« Reply #7 on: May 13, 2010, 07:54:16 pm »

There are DSL providers that use Bridges. I have both bridges and newer routers.

On any of my DSL connections I can use either. If the ISP only provides a
bridge then pppoe is required. I prefer bridges myself so that all the routing
is up to me to provide.

Bigpaws
Logged
lossy
Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #8 on: May 13, 2010, 09:15:23 pm »

lossy,

I agree with Grannygeek.  I have loaded VL 6.0 on 10 computers this week, all donated desktops of various makes, and in each instance, after loading VL 6, all I had to do was plug the dsl cord into the back of the computer, turn it on, wait til it gets to user and I'm already on the internet. We (never_stop_learning's Cigar Lions) have to do that to update the Vector programs and add blender before giving the computers away.  In one or two occasions I might have had to click on WICD at the bottom right of the vector bottom tool bar and click "connect."  Nothing more was required. I get dsl through a local ISP that leases from AT&T.  I think you may have bad dsl.

John

hey sledgehammer, i much enjoyed the acting of your namesake.

i would be partial to the idea of bad dsl if it werent for the fact that it connects perfectly on my other two partitions (windows 7 and ubuntu). im posting from my ubunty right now with no hassles.

perhaps my install went bad somewhere. maybe i shall reinstall and see what happens.
Logged
sledgehammer
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1419



« Reply #9 on: May 13, 2010, 09:26:35 pm »

Thanks.  I'm a big Leo McKern fan.

I do recall once when I was installing a vector 6 machine at a kids place where the following happened.  Kid had the cable equivalent of dsl.  The wire worked fine when plugged into his parent's window's machine, or so they said, but I could not get internet to work on the vector machine.  Tried everything to no avail.  Finally at a friend's suggestion, I turned the cable modem off, waited 20 seconds and turned it back on.  That fixed it.
Logged

VL7.0 xfce4 Samsung RF511
lossy
Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #10 on: May 13, 2010, 10:37:01 pm »

n/m, i reinstalled VL, ran pppoe-setup and voila! ping worked.

i have a feeling i messed up some configuration files when i first tried to set things up.

thanks for all the help.

and god bless officer Sledge Hammer lol ^^
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!