VectorLinux
October 01, 2014, 09:56:39 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: networking stopped working  (Read 1258 times)
degarb
Member
*
Posts: 38


« on: May 31, 2010, 09:38:56 am »

I installed vector linux light on kids computer about a year or two ago.

She fires it up every few months to check her email.

About 4 months ago, I turned off dhcp and set my other xp and ubuntu machine to manual ip.

Today she fired up vllight, but it won't pull an ip, even when I turn on the dhcp.

I don't remember how I turned on the network and setup the ip, and dns server.  I don't see how to do this in the gui.  wicd is closest tool but missing all this.

Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1850


« Reply #1 on: May 31, 2010, 09:58:31 am »

Open a terminal and login as root

Now type

ifconfig eth0 up

Now

dhcpcd eth0

You should not get any output.

Bigpaws
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3257


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #2 on: May 31, 2010, 05:01:56 pm »

post the output of ifconfig
Logged
degarb
Member
*
Posts: 38


« Reply #3 on: June 07, 2010, 06:53:37 am »

the first suggestion just hangs.

The output of ifconfig is encap: local loopback
inet:127.0.0.1  blah blah.

Isn't there some way to set the ip/dns server/dhcp like in ubuntu and windows?  I know that when I set up vl light that I ran some program to do this--then the internet started working. Probably launched with terminal, which is why I don't see how to do this with menu. 

Running vl light.
« Last Edit: June 07, 2010, 06:59:06 am by degarb » Logged
roarde
Vectorian
****
Posts: 530


move the needle


« Reply #4 on: June 07, 2010, 09:03:13 am »

"start" > system > vasm > super

Look at both "service" and "network"

"vasm" in terminal does the same thing, still uses X. "vasm" in root terminal takes you straight to super, still in X.
Logged

Robert
VL STD 7.1 RC2.2.2, icewmvmods
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1850


« Reply #5 on: June 07, 2010, 09:06:10 am »

Quote
I turned off dhcp

How did you do that? Do you mean that you stopped the
router from assigning addresses?

Quote
ip/dns server/dhcp

Each one of the things you listed is different.

Have you tried VASM to set things up?

You could also try using netconfig which can be used in a terminal
when logged on as root.

You can also edit /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1.conf and add the addresses and
gateway there.

WICD can be used to configure an device that is already running.

There is information that you are not giving that would make this
easier. Like what is the name, make and model of the ethernet card
that you have.

Also check the logs dmesg is a good one to start with.

In a terminal type:

dmesg | less

Now you can scroll through the output of dmesg.

Bigpaws
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!