VectorLinux
November 27, 2014, 06:36:43 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Openoffice -> command ]Solved]  (Read 1508 times)
brampieke
Member
*
Posts: 34


« on: June 05, 2010, 05:25:06 am »

Hi,


First I installed koffice. But it didn't came into my menu. So I tried to open it with the 'run program'.
Nothing happened.
Then I deleted koffice and I installed openoffice.org. Same problem here.
I work with vector 6.0 light.

This can be solved by updating the menu


I also have a wbar. What's the command to open openoffice.
I had installed the old version and then is was 'soffice'.
I tried openoffice and openoffice.org... This didn't worked...
Thanks

Greetings
« Last Edit: June 06, 2010, 06:51:48 am by brampieke » Logged
brampieke
Member
*
Posts: 34


« Reply #1 on: June 05, 2010, 05:43:30 am »

I updated the database and now it works..

Sorry for the question..
Logged
roarde
Vectorian
****
Posts: 541


move the needle


« Reply #2 on: June 05, 2010, 05:59:04 am »

No apology needed. Thanks for asking.

It's a common question. I'll guess that update menu will be made more visible or automatic later on. Not that I know.

But thanks for the reminder about it.
Logged

Robert
VL STD 7.1 RC2.3, icewmvmods
brampieke
Member
*
Posts: 34


« Reply #3 on: June 06, 2010, 01:08:17 am »

I also have a wbar. What's the command to open openoffice.
I had installed the old version and then is was 'soffice'.
I tried openoffice and openoffice.org... This didn't worked...
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4031



« Reply #4 on: June 06, 2010, 04:49:23 am »

Openoffice does things a little differently. In addition to updating the menu, it is necessary to reboot to get the launchers to show up.

The Welcome document on the desktop outlines the menu updating procedure. There are more tips to be found in there.  Smiley
Logged
brampieke
Member
*
Posts: 34


« Reply #5 on: June 06, 2010, 05:35:03 am »

Ok, but is there a folder where I can find all the command for every program I have?
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4031



« Reply #6 on: June 06, 2010, 05:49:31 am »

The program launchers can be found in /usr/share/applications.

Right-click one and select "Open with" and use leafpad. You will see something like:
Code:
[Desktop Entry]
Encoding=UTF-8
Name=HV3
GenericName=Web Browser
Comment=HV3 is a lightweight and free multiplatform web browser
Exec=hv3
Icon=/usr/share/icons/browser.png
StartupNotify=true
Terminal=false
Type=Application
Categories=Application;Network;

The above example shows that HV3 is launched using the command "hv3" (find the "Exec=" line). Icon is "/usr/share/icons/browse.png", and it belongs in the "Network" category on the menu.
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1857


« Reply #7 on: June 06, 2010, 06:46:48 am »

There is no one directory for the start commands.

You can use a terminal and type:

whereis <program name>

NOTE: Do not use the brackets.

Is there a reason for using bold typeset?

Bigpaws
Logged
brampieke
Member
*
Posts: 34


« Reply #8 on: June 06, 2010, 06:51:19 am »

Because I had an other question then my first question, that actually didn't needed a question...
Logged
roarde
Vectorian
****
Posts: 541


move the needle


« Reply #9 on: June 07, 2010, 09:48:33 am »

Because I had an other question then my first question, that actually didn't needed a question...

The way you did it sets it off just fine, but we've become accustomed to seeing this like a quote.
http://forum.vectorlinux.com/index.php?action=help;page=post#quote

Which reminded me that I really, really should click "help" at the top of the forum and read, yet except for this tidbit, I haven't. Once I have, I'll be able to show the link above as meaningful text, instead, like the sensible people here do    Grin
Logged

Robert
VL STD 7.1 RC2.3, icewmvmods
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!