VectorLinux
October 25, 2014, 11:29:53 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Networkcard doesn't start automaticlly  (Read 2421 times)
brampieke
Member
*
Posts: 34


« on: June 06, 2010, 01:05:58 am »

Hello,

I'm using VL 6.0 Light. Almost everything works great but my networkcard doesn't start automatically.
But when I come into the kdm I can put my networkcard on by an fn-key. This works (the light is on), but wicd never find any wireless connections. So I reset and then it works...

Thanks

Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4026



« Reply #1 on: June 06, 2010, 05:08:43 am »

First you need to figure out what driver module your wifi card uses and what it's named.

For this example, let's assume the values are "b43" and "wlan0".

In a terminal, as root, try commands:
Code:
modprobe b43
ifconfig wlan0 up

If that turns on your wifi device, add those commands to /etc/rc.d/rc.local
Logged
brampieke
Member
*
Posts: 34


« Reply #2 on: June 06, 2010, 05:31:30 am »

Of my experience with other distro's I know that I have a Broadcom wireless network card.
Normally I needed tot install a b43cutter or something like that.

Both commands do nothing...

This is weird, I uses VASM to enable my automatic networdcard, but know sometimes my networkcard falls out...

My icons also changed... Like in Gslapt, I don't see the icons of update,execute,...
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4026



« Reply #3 on: June 06, 2010, 06:03:50 am »

So I reset and then it works...

At a point where it does work, use these commands (as root, in a terminal):
ifconfig
lsmod
- and post the output here.
Logged
brampieke
Member
*
Posts: 34


« Reply #4 on: June 06, 2010, 06:19:19 am »

Code:
root:# ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1c:23:ad:03:95 
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
          Interrupt:21

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:400 (400.0 B)  TX bytes:400 (400.0 B)

wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1d:d9:3d:ce:8f 
          inet addr:192.168.0.2  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:18991 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:17343 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:18889257 (18.0 MiB)  TX bytes:4891665 (4.6 MiB)

wmaster0  Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-1D-D9-3D-CE-8F-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00 
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

This is the ifconfig
Logged
brampieke
Member
*
Posts: 34


« Reply #5 on: June 06, 2010, 06:20:11 am »

Code:
root:# lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by
rfkill_input            5376  0
snd_seq_dummy           3716  0
snd_seq_oss            31872  0
snd_seq_midi_event      6912  1 snd_seq_oss
snd_seq                48368  5 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi_event
snd_seq_device          7436  3 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq
snd_pcm_oss            37408  0
snd_mixer_oss          15104  1 snd_pcm_oss
powernow_k8            13956  1
speedstep_lib           4740  0
freq_table              4352  1 powernow_k8
arc4                    2688  2
ecb                     3584  2
crypto_blkcipher       16516  1 ecb
cryptomgr               3712  0
snd_hda_codec_idt      56192  1
b43                   116764  0
rfkill                  8984  3 rfkill_input,b43
mac80211              155548  1 b43
cfg80211               23688  1 mac80211
led_class               4484  1 b43
input_polldev           4232  1 b43
snd_hda_intel          25544  1
snd_hda_codec          60928  2 snd_hda_codec_idt,snd_hda_intel
b44                    26768  0
rtc_cmos               10144  0
snd_hwdep               7812  1 snd_hda_codec
rtc_core               15132  1 rtc_cmos
snd_pcm                67972  3 snd_pcm_oss,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec
ricoh_mmc               4608  0
rtc_lib                 3328  1 rtc_core
sdhci_pci               7936  0
snd_timer              19976  2 snd_seq,snd_pcm
mii                     5376  1 b44
snd                    51492  14 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_seq_device,snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_hda_codec_idt,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hwdep,snd_pcm,snd_timer
soundcore               7008  1 snd
k8temp                  4992  0
snd_page_alloc          8840  2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm
wl                   1068292  0
i2c_piix4               8592  0
i2c_core               21268  1 i2c_piix4
ieee80211_crypt         5380  1 wl
ssb                    29956  2 b43,b44
shpchp                 29716  0
pci_hotplug            27040  1 shpchp
ati_agp                 7564  0
video                  17040  0
output                  3456  1 video
wmi                     6568  0
dcdbas                  7584  0
joydev                 10048  0
evdev                  10144  1

this is the lsmod
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4026



« Reply #6 on: June 06, 2010, 09:40:52 am »

Looks like your module name may be b44 instead of b43.

Laptops with software controlled hardware switches for the wifi cards can be a challenge. If neither the command "ifconfig wlan0 up" nor the Fn key combination turns on the light, you would need to come up with some other sofware solution to send the necessary signals to the device.

In your case, the Fn+ key combo does work before logging in?

Logged
brampieke
Member
*
Posts: 34


« Reply #7 on: June 07, 2010, 12:36:27 am »

It's something weird that's happening.
This time it worked without any problems.
Yes I can always put on my networkcard with the fn-key.

Is it possible that a new Wicd was installed(probably upgraded) when I was searching for playonlinux (that works now, so no further questions Smiley ) , because I added some repo's (unstable and testing)...

Could that be the reason why it was acting strange?
It probably might be, but I'll answer that until there comes a day that it won't work...(because now I added only the repo's that are stable..)
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4026



« Reply #8 on: June 07, 2010, 03:57:56 am »

Any time you up- or downgrade a program, it might change the way your system works. If you find that the older version works better on your system, use that.

Experimentation is often the key to figure out what steps, and in what sequence, will get the desired results.
Logged
roarde
Vectorian
****
Posts: 532


move the needle


« Reply #9 on: June 07, 2010, 09:08:05 am »

There's been a recurring problem of wicd working only on the second or third reboot for a while, but then the problem just goes away over time. It'll eventually be tracked down.
Logged

Robert
VL STD 7.1 RC2.2.2, icewmvmods
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1856


« Reply #10 on: June 07, 2010, 09:19:43 am »

That is the reason I use config files. It may take a little
bit more work but after setup it always works.

Bigpaws
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!