VectorLinux
September 01, 2014, 03:30:36 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Adobe Flashplayer 10.1 Firefox 3.6.6 & VL 5.8  (Read 2391 times)
solex
Member
*
Posts: 62


« on: June 30, 2010, 05:51:17 pm »

Hi,

I cannot seem to get adobe 10.1 to work on my system.  9.0 worked fine until everyone stopped supporting it, any ideas on where to look would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Dan
Logged
solex
Member
*
Posts: 62


« Reply #1 on: July 08, 2010, 06:08:33 pm »

Hey all I got a tip at linuxquestions.org, I ran ldd on libflashplayer.so and it told me I need libc 2.4 I have 2.3.6 installed any tips on how I can get 2.4 on my system would be appreciated...

Thanks,
Dan
Logged
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1259



« Reply #2 on: July 08, 2010, 06:24:15 pm »

What version of VL are you running?
Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
solex
Member
*
Posts: 62


« Reply #3 on: July 08, 2010, 07:30:36 pm »

5.8
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4022



« Reply #4 on: July 09, 2010, 04:25:27 am »

5.8 was a great release, but it's probably time to upgrade. You will find that more and more components will not upgrade past a certain point. You need a newer base for the latest and greatest.
Logged
solex
Member
*
Posts: 62


« Reply #5 on: July 11, 2010, 05:22:08 pm »

Understood it is getting difficult to stay on top of the releases of other software, I wish there was a way to just simply upgrade and all of my setting would be saved.  I use my system as a file server as well and cannot remember all of the Samba settings.

Is there a way to setup Vector Linux so it is easy to upgrade without loosing setting such as user accounts, samba, print settings, video drivers etc....

Best Regards,
Dan
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4022



« Reply #6 on: July 11, 2010, 07:18:51 pm »

I don't know of an easy way to do this. However, you can transfer a lot to a new installation. As a quick example, your samba settings are in /etc/samba/smb.conf. Save that file to a location which will not be touched by a reinstall, and copy it back to the new system.

It would help with a description of your system's drives, partitioning layout and mount points.
Logged
solex
Member
*
Posts: 62


« Reply #7 on: July 20, 2010, 05:18:59 pm »

Sorry for the delayed response, attached is my fstab suggestions would be very helpful.  I have two drives: I use hdb to mirror hda on a nightly batch job I wrote that tars changes on a daily basis and does a complete backup on sundays and the beginning of every month

Code:
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# The following is an example. Please see fstab(5) for further details.
# Please refer to mount(1) for a complete description of mount options.
#
# Format:
# <file system>   <mount point>   <type>   <options>   <dump> <pass>
#
# dump(8) uses the <dump> field to determine which file systems need
# to be dumped. fsck(8) uses the <pass> column to determine which file
# systems need to be checked--the root file system should have a 1 in
# this field, other file systems a 2, and any file systems that should
# not be checked (such as MS-initrd/mnt or NFS file systems) a 0.

# The Linux partitions
/dev/hda2 / reiserfs  noatime  0  1

# Shared Windows/Linux partition
#/dev/hda1   /mnt/dos  msdos  umask=0   0  0
#/dev/hda1   /mnt/win  vfat   fmask=111,dmask=0,quiet,shortname=mixed,user  0  0
#/dev/hda1   /mnt/win  ntfs   umask=0   0  0

# Floppy disks
# The 'noauto' option indicates that the file system should not be mounted
# with 'mount -a' 'user' indicates that normal users are allowed to mount
# the file system.
/dev/fd0   /mnt/floppy auto defaults,noauto,user 0 0
#/dev/fd1  /mnt/floppy auto defaults,noauto,user 0 0

# If you have a ls-120 floppy drive, it could be on /dev/hda b c d etc.
#/dev/hdd /mnt/ls120 auto defaults,noauto,user 0 0

# CDROM, CDWRITER, DVD
/dev/cdrom    /mnt/cdrom iso9660 defaults,noauto,ro,user 0 0
#/dev/cdwriter /mnt/cdwriter iso9660 defaults,noauto,rw,user 0 0
#/dev/dvd      /mnt/dvd auto defaults,noauto,ro,user 0 0

# NFS file systems:
#linux01.gwdg.de:/suse/6.3/i386.de  /mnt/nfs  nfs  defaults  0 0

# proc file system:
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0

# Unix98 devpts filesystem:
none  /dev/pts  devpts  gid=5,mode=666  0 0

# Shared memory filesystem:
tmpfs   /dev/shm    tmpfs defaults 0  0

# Basic USB filesystem
sysfs  /sys  sysfs  defaults  0 0

# example of a VFAT USB pendrive
#/dev/sda1  /mnt/pendrive vfat   fmask=111,dmask=0,noauto,user,quiet,shortname=mixed 0 0


# Swap partitions
# The 'sw' option means auto activating with 'swapon -a'.
/dev/hda1   none   swap   sw   0  0

Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1847


« Reply #8 on: July 20, 2010, 06:46:51 pm »

As nightflier was trying to inform you.

Any system file changes you make copy them to a directory that you
backup. That way all you need to do is copy the files back to the new system.

When I upgrade I have a directory that all of my changed system files are
in and then copy them to the place they need to be.

Takes about 1/2 hour to move the system files since I have not made a
way to have this done automagicaly which then that time would be down to
about 10 min.

Bigpaws
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4022



« Reply #9 on: July 21, 2010, 04:31:26 am »

I have two drives: I use hdb to mirror hda

Excellent setup!

I see from your fstab that you only have one data partition on hda. That is simple and space efficient. Since you have your backup drive the way it is, You can make a new install on hda, then selectively copy back what you need. Keep a record of all the files and directories you end up copying. Using that information, create a script to do this "automagically", as bigpaws mentions.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!