VectorLinux
July 30, 2014, 05:09:05 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Running vector linux standard from ram.  (Read 1681 times)
haywire
Vectorian
****
Posts: 507


« on: July 12, 2010, 01:01:58 pm »

Can someone please explain to me how I might make vector linux standard run from ram?

I'm quite sure there is more than one way to do this and I'd like to know all the options to do so before
I try to do this.

Steven
Logged
haywire
Vectorian
****
Posts: 507


« Reply #1 on: July 26, 2010, 06:06:36 am »

No replies. I know some of you bigger nerds than me know how to make vector load to and run from ram on bootup.

Every tried puppy linux? It sucks if you try and install new apps, but out of the box, it flies on any box I tried it on.
Its so incredibly responsive. Its beautiful....

Thats the way my linux desktop should work. Point click BAM application starts instantly or nearly so.
How can I run vector from ram like that or somehow use ram to increase the end user's perceived performance?

Steven

Logged
Daniel
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 704


WWW
« Reply #2 on: July 26, 2010, 06:54:56 am »

The only way that I know of to run VL from RAM is to use a live version and boot it with the parameter: toram
You should have at least 1 gig of RAM for the Light version and more for standard. You can use the changes= parameter to specify a place to save any changes made while running. The bootparams.txt file in the iso lists all the possible boot parameters.
Logged

The following sentence is true. The previous sentence is false.

VL 6.0 SOHO KDE-Classic on 2.3 Ghz Dual-core AMD with 3 Gigs of RAM
haywire
Vectorian
****
Posts: 507


« Reply #3 on: July 27, 2010, 04:20:32 am »

Okay but if I then installed the live system to hard drive would it then load from hard drive to ram like the live disc?

Steven
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4018



« Reply #4 on: July 27, 2010, 04:46:39 am »

What we're talking about here is a "Frugal install". You put the kernel, initrd and compressed system images from the Live iso on the hard drive, then boot it much like you would from a CD. If you add the "toram" option, everything gets loaded into RAM and runs from there. With the likes of Puppy, Tinycore and DSL, this works very well as their images are small. The process is fast and doesn't gobble up a lot of memory. VL Live, a more traditional distro and not intended for this kind of setup, is significantly larger. You will need gigs of ram. Loading everything on boot will take a long time. I've done it just for experimentation but didn't find it to my liking as far as everyday use goes.

If you want to try this I'll dig through my notes and see if I remember the exact steps.
Logged
Daniel
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 704


WWW
« Reply #5 on: July 27, 2010, 06:49:42 am »

Loading everything into RAM does add a lot of time to the boot up process. In my experimentation, VL Light Live took at least 2 minutes to load into RAM. One way to "install" a live version relatively easily is to copy the live iso to the top (root) of a partition and directly boot the iso (with the correct parameters). I know this is possible with grub and maybe with lilo.
Logged

The following sentence is true. The previous sentence is false.

VL 6.0 SOHO KDE-Classic on 2.3 Ghz Dual-core AMD with 3 Gigs of RAM
haywire
Vectorian
****
Posts: 507


« Reply #6 on: July 28, 2010, 12:58:20 am »

Well it was just a thought. I don't think my current system could handle this, I have only 2 gigs of ram in there.

I just remembered playing with puppy linux and being blown away by how fast apps started and thinks like that.

One must admit that sometimes linux apps take awhile to load. Additionally, this gets worse it seems as you have more programs open.

You know point, click, wait awhile, okay it starts.... A faster computer would fix some of that I suppose Smiley

Steven
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4018



« Reply #7 on: July 28, 2010, 03:23:24 am »

Until there is never any perceptible lag, my computer will not be fast enough.. I guess that will happen when all the storage and dynamic memory action is in a non-volatile, full speed L1 cache.  Wink

Until then, we tinker and make the most out of what we have. I saw great results from replacing my hard drive with an SSD. It was expensive though, cost as much as a copy of Windows 7 Ultimate.
Logged
Daniel
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 704


WWW
« Reply #8 on: July 28, 2010, 07:17:51 am »

Tiny Core Linux runs all in ram by default and takes up only (I think) 64MB of ram.
Logged

The following sentence is true. The previous sentence is false.

VL 6.0 SOHO KDE-Classic on 2.3 Ghz Dual-core AMD with 3 Gigs of RAM
haywire
Vectorian
****
Posts: 507


« Reply #9 on: July 29, 2010, 11:21:20 am »

nightflier,

I'd much rather have an ssd drive running vector than ANY copy of windows made Smiley


That to me is money well spent!

Steven
Logged
toprngr
Member
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #10 on: August 03, 2010, 10:13:20 pm »

There was once I was trying to do this as well. It would act as something that could replace CD or even hard drive. Basically it will boot from the RAM as everything it needs is stored there instead if you use that option. I suggest you going through all the steps and consequences as you might lose touch in between of the process and everything might not be turning out to be good. I suggest you to backup some important files as well.
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!