VectorLinux

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Visit our home page for VL info. For support and documentation, visit the Vector Linux Knowledge Center or search the Knowledge Center and this Forum using the search box above.

Author Topic: can a pre-command be added to launcher? (SOLVED)  (Read 2259 times)

sledgehammer

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1463
can a pre-command be added to launcher? (SOLVED)
« on: August 07, 2010, 09:00:54 pm »

I use xfce4.

To get my hp pro webcam to work in skype I have to add
Quote
LD_PRELOAD=/usr/lib/libv4l/v4l1compat.so
before the skype command. 

When I add it to launcher on the panel it blows up....says it can't find skype.

Yet when I run the following command in a terminal window skype video works fine, at least in test mode.

Quote
LD_PRELOAD=/usr/lib/libv4l/v4l1compat.so /home/johwhi/src/Skype/skype-2.1.0.81/skype

But when I paste the same command into the launcher, it errors out.

Any suggestions?



« Last Edit: August 08, 2010, 09:05:58 am by sledgehammer »
Logged
VL7.0 xfce4 Samsung RF511

Pita

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1332
Re: can a pre-command be added to launcher?
« Reply #1 on: August 07, 2010, 10:09:23 pm »

I just tried it. It works fine from the command in xterm, however, when put
in a launcher it claims it cannot find the file v4l1compat.so.

I will try to make an executable file with this command and then address it
from within the launcher. I put it in ~/bin.  In the launcher you have to tell this path.

Great it works! :D

Only in my box this skype version crashes when I try to ring-up. ???
Has something to do with the sound setting and I was not yet able to do it right.
« Last Edit: August 07, 2010, 10:15:18 pm by Pita »
Logged

sledgehammer

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1463
Re: can a pre-command be added to launcher?
« Reply #2 on: August 07, 2010, 11:16:18 pm »

Pita,

I think you mean that I need to move the skype program from my source (src) file in my home directory to /usr/bin?   Is that right? And then put the pre-command followed by the new ~/bin path into the launcher?

I use skype a lot but have not tried the video (before today when I went to wal mart and bought a web cam).  Its pretty cool. The web cam also works with wxcam but I guess that is for making movies or taking pictures.

Too bad it crashed when you called.  I am not that far along with it yet.

John
Logged
VL7.0 xfce4 Samsung RF511

Pita

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1332
Re: can a pre-command be added to launcher?
« Reply #3 on: August 07, 2010, 11:30:42 pm »

Pita,

I think you mean that I need to move the skype program from my source (src) file in my home directory to /usr/bin?   Is that right? And then put the pre-command followed by the new ~/bin path into the launcher?

I use skype a lot but have not tried the video (before today when I went to wal mart and bought a web cam).  Its pretty cool. The web cam also works with wxcam but I guess that is for making movies or taking pictures.

Too bad it crashed when you called.  I am not that far along with it yet.

John

No, create a file in ~/bin, let's call it skypelaunch.
> ~/bin/skypelaunch
Edit it and put the full command in it:
LD_PRELOAD=/usr/lib/libv4l/v4l1compat.so /home/johwhi/src/Skype/skype-2.1.0.81/skype
Save it and make it executable.
You can do this all with 'mc'

Then in the launcher on the panel put this Command:
~/bin/skypelaunch

Launch it, close your eyes and when you open them skype should be there. ;)
Logged

sledgehammer

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1463
Re: can a pre-command be added to launcher?
« Reply #4 on: August 08, 2010, 09:05:31 am »

Thanks, Pita.

That works well.


Logged
VL7.0 xfce4 Samsung RF511

Pita

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1332
Re: can a pre-command be added to launcher?
« Reply #5 on: August 09, 2010, 02:31:41 am »

Logged