VectorLinux

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Visit our home page for VL info. For support and documentation, visit the Vector Linux Knowledge Center or search the Knowledge Center and this Forum using the search box above.

Pages: [1] 2 3

Author Topic: Can I get a hand configuring Opera with Java?  (Read 6774 times)

emolotricity

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Can I get a hand configuring Opera with Java?
« on: August 08, 2010, 02:07:21 pm »

I installed the JVM, and all documentation says to set the Java path on the Preferences menu, under Advanced>Content, in a separate menu to Plugins. But, under Plugins, there's blank space!

If you need any hardware information, just post the commands I need to run. This is on VL Light.

Thanks in advance, you guys were great about my wireless :)
Logged

nightflier

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 4140
Re: Can I get a hand configuring Opera with Java?
« Reply #1 on: August 09, 2010, 05:08:23 am »

Maybe your paths are not set right.

On my system, the path under "Java Options" is:
/usr/lib/java/lib/i386

"Plugin Options" are:
/usr/lib/opera/plugins
/usr/local/lib/opera/plugins
/usr/lib/mozilla/plugins
/usr/lib/firefox-3.6.8/plugins
Logged

emolotricity

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Can I get a hand configuring Opera with Java?
« Reply #2 on: August 09, 2010, 08:07:23 am »

This is the issue, I have no option to set the path for Java.
Logged

retired1af

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 1342
Re: Can I get a hand configuring Opera with Java?
« Reply #3 on: August 09, 2010, 08:22:47 am »

Tools, Preferences, Advanced Tab. Select Content, then select Plug-in Options.
Logged
ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz

emolotricity

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Can I get a hand configuring Opera with Java?
« Reply #4 on: August 09, 2010, 08:52:55 am »

I thought Java didn't count as a plugin?
Logged

retired1af

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 1342
Re: Can I get a hand configuring Opera with Java?
« Reply #5 on: August 09, 2010, 09:19:46 am »

;)
Logged
ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz

emolotricity

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Can I get a hand configuring Opera with Java?
« Reply #6 on: August 09, 2010, 10:29:33 am »

So I need to find libnpjp2.so?

charlie:$ ls /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/
libflashplayer.so*     mplayerplug-in-dvx.so*  mplayerplug-in.so*
libjavaplugin_oji.so@  mplayerplug-in-qt.so*   nppdf.so@
libmozsvgdec.la*       mplayerplug-in-rm.so*
libmozsvgdec.so*       mplayerplug-in-wmp.so*


« Last Edit: August 09, 2010, 10:32:55 am by emolotricity »
Logged

retired1af

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 1342
Re: Can I get a hand configuring Opera with Java?
« Reply #7 on: August 09, 2010, 10:48:47 am »

At the cli:

Type: locate libnpjp2.so

Then copy the file to your /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins directory (most likely you'll need to do so as root).
Logged
ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz

emolotricity

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Can I get a hand configuring Opera with Java?
« Reply #8 on: August 09, 2010, 02:30:29 pm »

root:# locate libnpjp2.so
locate: warning: database /var/lib/slocate/slocate.db' is more than 8 days old
vector://home/charlie
root:# find / -name libnpjp2.so

I suspect I may have installed Java wrong...
Logged

retired1af

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 1342
Re: Can I get a hand configuring Opera with Java?
« Reply #9 on: August 09, 2010, 02:35:08 pm »

File should be in /usr/lib/java/lib/i386/
Logged
ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz

emolotricity

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Can I get a hand configuring Opera with Java?
« Reply #10 on: August 09, 2010, 03:06:45 pm »

It demonstrably is not :( Anywhere I can get it from?
Logged

nightflier

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 4140
Re: Can I get a hand configuring Opera with Java?
« Reply #11 on: August 09, 2010, 06:24:18 pm »

I suspect I may have installed Java wrong...

Did you use gslapt and install "jre"?
Logged

emolotricity

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Can I get a hand configuring Opera with Java?
« Reply #12 on: August 10, 2010, 08:18:36 am »

I suspect I may have installed Java wrong...

Did you use gslapt and install "jre"?
Apparently so.
Logged

nightflier

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 4140
Re: Can I get a hand configuring Opera with Java?
« Reply #13 on: August 10, 2010, 10:51:46 am »

I'm somewhat stumped here. VL6 Light comes with the Java plugin pre-configured for use with Opera. Not sure what you mean when you say you installed JVM.

How about trying to upgrade jre, using gslapt? This may reset the defaults for the java plugin.
Logged

emolotricity

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Can I get a hand configuring Opera with Java?
« Reply #14 on: August 10, 2010, 01:23:53 pm »

Maybe it's partially due to me upgrading Opera? That's one of the first things I did.

Anyway, I just reinstalled JRE and here's the results of me looking for that plugin;
root:# find / -name libnpjp2.so
root:#


Hum.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3