Please support VectorLinux!

Author Topic: Can I get a hand configuring Opera with Java?  (Read 6431 times)

M0E-lnx

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 3208
Re: Can I get a hand configuring Opera with Java?
« Reply #15 on: August 10, 2010, 12:47:04 pm »
try find / -name libnpjp2.so*

emolotricity

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Can I get a hand configuring Opera with Java?
« Reply #16 on: August 10, 2010, 02:05:48 pm »
Same result...

GrannyGeek

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2567
Re: Can I get a hand configuring Opera with Java?
« Reply #17 on: August 10, 2010, 05:35:24 pm »
Maybe it's partially due to me upgrading Opera? That's one of the first things I did.

Anyway, I just reinstalled JRE and here's the results of me looking for that plugin;
root:# find / -name libnpjp2.so
root:#


I upgraded to Opera 10.60 and I have that plugin in
/usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/libnpjp2.so
/usr/lib/java/lib/i386/libnpjp2.so

Did you run ldconfig as root after you reinstalled JRE? It shouldn't be necessary if you reinstalled through glslapt or slapt-get, but it wouldn't hurt to run it.
--GrannyGeek
Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller

emolotricity

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Can I get a hand configuring Opera with Java?
« Reply #18 on: August 11, 2010, 07:49:40 am »
vector://home/charlie
root:# ldconfig
vector://home/charlie
root:# find / -name libnpjp2.so
vector://home/charlie
root:#

Vector Linux is not Charlie-proof :(

retired1af

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1280
Re: Can I get a hand configuring Opera with Java?
« Reply #19 on: August 11, 2010, 07:59:34 am »
Go to gslapt and reinstall jre. Watch for any error messages. Once it's installed, do a search for the required file.
ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz

emolotricity

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Can I get a hand configuring Opera with Java?
« Reply #20 on: August 11, 2010, 03:04:30 pm »
I did so in an earlier post.

nightflier

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 4072
Re: Can I get a hand configuring Opera with Java?
« Reply #21 on: August 11, 2010, 05:19:38 pm »
The reason for insisting on the (re)install of jre is because it includes the file:
/usr/lib/java/lib/i386/libnpjp2.so
If that file is not on your system, then jre is not installed correctly.
The latest availiable version in the repo is jre-6u20-i586-1vl60.

What do these commands return?
Code: [Select]
ls /var/log/packages/jre-*
cat /var/log/packages/jre-* | grep libnpjp2.so

emolotricity

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Can I get a hand configuring Opera with Java?
« Reply #22 on: August 13, 2010, 07:37:35 am »
vector://home/charlie
root:# ls /var/log/packages/jre-*                                               
/var/log/packages/jre-6u5-i586-1
vector://home/charlie
root:# cat /var/log/packages/jre-* | grep libnpjp2.so;
vector://home/charlie

newt

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1132
Re: Can I get a hand configuring Opera with Java?
« Reply #23 on: August 13, 2010, 08:38:31 am »
vector://home/charlie
root:# ls /var/log/packages/jre-*                                               
/var/log/packages/jre-6u5-i586-1
vector://home/charlie
-> root:# cat /var/log/packages/jre-* | grep libnpjp2.so;
vector://home/charlie

Try repeating the last command without the additional semicolon at the end.

nightflier

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 4072
Re: Can I get a hand configuring Opera with Java?
« Reply #24 on: August 13, 2010, 11:21:26 am »
/var/log/packages/jre-6u5-i586-1

The latest available version is 6u20, available in the /testing section:
http://vectorlinux.osuosl.org/veclinux-6.0/testing/libs/jre-6u20-i586-1vl60.tlz

In Gslapt, if you enable the "Testing" repository and refresh, you can install it that way.

emolotricity

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Can I get a hand configuring Opera with Java?
« Reply #25 on: August 15, 2010, 01:08:24 pm »
Added the Testing repo, refreshed... And no change. Gonna try manually installing the package you linked to...

EDIT: Just tried installing that with vpackager...

tar: This does not look like a tar archive
tar: Skipping to next header
tar: Error exit delayed from previous errors
FAILED

****  + Error while extracting sources ****
« Last Edit: August 15, 2010, 01:40:45 pm by emolotricity »

retired1af

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1280
Re: Can I get a hand configuring Opera with Java?
« Reply #26 on: August 15, 2010, 02:20:37 pm »
If you are going to install a package from the repo at the CLI, you use installpkg as root.
ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz

emolotricity

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Can I get a hand configuring Opera with Java?
« Reply #27 on: August 15, 2010, 02:42:43 pm »
Aroo! Seems to have worked! Now to restart Opera...

EDIT: root:# find / -name libnpjp2.so
/usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/libnpjp2.so
/usr/lib/jre1.6.0_05/lib/i386/libnpjp2.so


The file exists, but Opera still can't see it.

My class path is /usr/lib/opera/plugins:/usr/lib/mozilla/plugins:/usr/local/lib/opera/plugins:/usr/lib/jre1.6.0_20/lib
« Last Edit: August 15, 2010, 02:55:09 pm by emolotricity »

GrannyGeek

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2567
Re: Can I get a hand configuring Opera with Java?
« Reply #28 on: August 15, 2010, 05:03:00 pm »
My Opera does see Java. In /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins there is a symlink to /usr/lib/java/lib/i386/libnpip2.so . So you have such a symlink? If not, create one and see if it helps.
--GrannyGeek
Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller

emolotricity

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Can I get a hand configuring Opera with Java?
« Reply #29 on: August 18, 2010, 11:44:35 am »
Mine seems to have the actual .so in there. The issue isn't with the file anymore, it's with Opera seeing it. Purge system of all traces of Opera and reinstall?