VectorLinux
November 20, 2014, 06:15:49 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: 1 [2] 3
  Print  
Author Topic: Setting up an internet conection.|Problem|  (Read 5415 times)
hyperfreak
Member
*
Posts: 18


« Reply #15 on: September 18, 2010, 12:21:34 pm »

yes yes... Smiley
I aredy tryed( i think) that.First i set up the domains and then i didnt saw where i can enter username and password so then i looked in the options and i saw what you are saying about.The vl wasnt able to reconaise my modem so i selected dialphone or somethink simular(not sure how it was writen) coz i have internet throught my phone(not mobile phone).I was asked to set up ip adress i wasnt sure what i should write so left the default setting, entered my username,password and all other what i was asked for.I tryed that first and it didnt worked.That is why i asked here for help Sad
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3259


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #16 on: September 18, 2010, 03:58:29 pm »

I do want to make myself clear is, do you need to type username and password when you make connection in windows? If no, then my method is correct. If yes, I believe you need a pppoe dialer app to make the connection.

You mention your adsl modem is dsl-360r, what brand is that?

Is this your modem?

http://forum.cafemontenegro.com/showthread.php?t=52932

for pppoe setting in vl

6.5.5. MODEM

Purpose: Utility for configuring a dial-up connection to an ISP. You need to know a number of things about your ISP (phone number, authentication method, etc.) and your modem (device, baud rate, init string, etc.)

Command Line: /sbin/vmodemset

Walk Through: If you select this menu item, you will be given a list of serial ports. Select the port where your modem is attached. The ports included are those used by a Linmodem, but this script does not install or setup these modems. If you know what COM device it was under Windows, you can select the listed equivalent. Otherwise, you can try the autodetect or you might have to do some experimenting. The best course is to start at ttyS0 and work your way down the list.

Next you will be asked for the user name and password for your ISP's connection for PPP dialers such as X-ISP. You can skip this if you are using GkDial or KPPP, which you will have to configure yourself.
« Last Edit: September 18, 2010, 04:16:32 pm by hata_ph » Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4029



« Reply #17 on: September 19, 2010, 06:13:12 am »

VL comes with the rp-pppoe "Roaring Penguin" package for managing these kinds of connections. Anyone used that one?
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3259


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #18 on: September 19, 2010, 07:04:50 am »

If your modem is a router adsl modem, there is a webui to manage pppoe connection
Logged
hyperfreak
Member
*
Posts: 18


« Reply #19 on: September 19, 2010, 12:13:18 pm »

This modem has no webui if it has a webui it whoukd be very very easy to set up conection.In windows when i connect my username and password is aredy written pic:

Anyway how i should know whitch is he port  where my modem is attached?
How i should know what COM device it was under Windows?
Autodetect doesnt work, i aredy tryed that.
How i should know did i use GkDial or KPPP or somethink other?
I know too much questions, but this is my first time trying to configure internet cionection under linux and it is all new to me.
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3259


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #20 on: September 19, 2010, 04:59:13 pm »

Can you find chestnut dialer in your VL? Try using that Smiley
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1857


« Reply #21 on: September 19, 2010, 05:20:40 pm »

Chestnut dialer is a front end for pppoe

Open a terminal as root and type:

pppoe-setup

Answer the questions.

Here is a link to get things going. I browsed the article and all seems good.

http://wiki.foresightlinux.org/display/docs/PPPOE+Configuration

HTH

Bigpaws
Logged
hyperfreak
Member
*
Posts: 18


« Reply #22 on: September 20, 2010, 11:15:50 am »

Code:
You are working as root
Frequently used programs:
Configuration  : vasm
Package manager: slapt-get, pkg
Network tools  : ifconfig, host, ping, nmap, iptables
File manager   : mc (press F2 for useful menu)
Editor         : mcedit, nano, vi
Multimedia     : alsamixer, play
localuser:root being added to access control list
mt:/~
root:# pppoe-setup
Welcome to the Roaring Penguin PPPoE client setup.  First, I will run
some checks on your system to make sure the PPPoE client is installed
properly...

Looks good!  Now, please enter some information:

USER NAME

>>> Enter your PPPoE user name (default cikasna@mt.net.mk): cikasna@mt.net.mk

INTERFACE

>>> Enter the Ethernet interface connected to the DSL modem
For Solaris, this is likely to be something like /dev/hme0.
For Linux, it will be ethn, where 'n' is a number.
(default eth0): dev/modem

Do you want the link to come up on demand, or stay up continuously?
If you want it to come up on demand, enter the idle time in seconds
after which the link should be dropped.  If you want the link to
stay up permanently, enter 'no' (two letters, lower-case.)
NOTE: Demand-activated links do not interact well with dynamic IP
addresses.  You may have some problems with demand-activated links.
>>> Enter the demand value (default 50): no

DNS

Please enter the IP address of your ISP's primary DNS server.
If your ISP claims that 'the server will provide DNS addresses',
enter 'server' (all lower-case) here.
If you just press enter, I will assume you know what you are
doing and not modify your DNS setup.
>>> Enter the DNS information here: 62.162.32.5
Please enter the IP address of your ISP's secondary DNS server.
If you just press enter, I will assume there is only one DNS server.
>>> Enter the secondary DNS server address here: 62.162.32.6

PASSWORD

>>> Please enter your PPPoE password:   
>>> Please re-enter your PPPoE password:

FIREWALLING

Please choose the firewall rules to use.  Note that these rules are
very basic.  You are strongly encouraged to use a more sophisticated
firewall setup; however, these will provide basic security.  If you
are running any servers on your machine, you must choose 'NONE' and
set up firewalling yourself.  Otherwise, the firewall rules will deny
access to all standard servers like Web, e-mail, ftp, etc.  If you
are using SSH, the rules will block outgoing SSH connections which
allocate a privileged source port.

The firewall choices are:
0 - NONE: This script will not set any firewall rules.  You are responsible
          for ensuring the security of your machine.  You are STRONGLY
          recommended to use some kind of firewall rules.
1 - STANDALONE: Appropriate for a basic stand-alone web-surfing workstation
2 - MASQUERADE: Appropriate for a machine acting as an Internet gateway
                for a LAN
>>> Choose a type of firewall (0-2): 0

** Summary of what you entered **

Ethernet Interface: dev/modem
User name:          cikasna@mt.net.mk
Activate-on-demand: No
Primary DNS:        62.162.32.5
Secondary DNS:      62.162.32.6
Firewalling:        NONE

>>> Accept these settings and adjust configuration files (y/n)? y
Adjusting /etc/ppp/pppoe.conf
Adjusting /etc/resolv.conf
  (But first backing it up to /etc/resolv.conf-bak)
Adjusting /etc/ppp/pap-secrets and /etc/ppp/chap-secrets
  (But first backing it up to /etc/ppp/pap-secrets-bak)
  (But first backing it up to /etc/ppp/chap-secrets-bak)



Congratulations, it should be all set up!

Type 'pppoe-start' to bring up your PPPoE link and 'pppoe-stop' to bring
it down.  Type 'pppoe-status' to see the link status.
mt:/~
root:# pppoe-start
................TIMED OUT
/usr/sbin/pppoe-start: line 191:  4081 Terminated              $CONNECT "$@" >/dev/null 2>&1
mt:/~
root:#

I think i made somethink wrong with
INTERFACE
Code:
>>> Enter the Ethernet interface connected to the DSL modem
For Solaris, this is likely to be something like /dev/hme0.
For Linux, it will be ethn, where 'n' is a number.
(default eth0): dev/modem
Is dev/modem right locaction?If not how i can find the right locaction?What i should enter there?
Logged
newt
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1132



« Reply #23 on: September 20, 2010, 12:01:52 pm »

If your DLink DSL modem is plugged into your computers network card then you entered the incorrect interface. It should be 'eth0' without the quotes and using the number zero.
Logged
hyperfreak
Member
*
Posts: 18


« Reply #24 on: September 21, 2010, 01:19:13 am »

Code:
mt:/~
root:# pppoe-setup
Welcome to the Roaring Penguin PPPoE client setup.  First, I will run
some checks on your system to make sure the PPPoE client is installed
properly...

Looks good!  Now, please enter some information:

USER NAME

>>> Enter your PPPoE user name (default cikasna@mt.net.mk): cikasna@mt.net.mk

INTERFACE

>>> Enter the Ethernet interface connected to the DSL modem
For Solaris, this is likely to be something like /dev/hme0.
For Linux, it will be ethn, where 'n' is a number.
(default eth0): eth0

Do you want the link to come up on demand, or stay up continuously?
If you want it to come up on demand, enter the idle time in seconds
after which the link should be dropped.  If you want the link to
stay up permanently, enter 'no' (two letters, lower-case.)
NOTE: Demand-activated links do not interact well with dynamic IP
addresses.  You may have some problems with demand-activated links.
>>> Enter the demand value (default no): no

DNS

Please enter the IP address of your ISP's primary DNS server.
If your ISP claims that 'the server will provide DNS addresses',
enter 'server' (all lower-case) here.
If you just press enter, I will assume you know what you are
doing and not modify your DNS setup.
>>> Enter the DNS information here: 62.162.32.5
Please enter the IP address of your ISP's secondary DNS server.
If you just press enter, I will assume there is only one DNS server.
>>> Enter the secondary DNS server address here: 62.162.32.6

PASSWORD

>>> Please enter your PPPoE password:   
>>> Please re-enter your PPPoE password:

FIREWALLING

Please choose the firewall rules to use.  Note that these rules are
very basic.  You are strongly encouraged to use a more sophisticated
firewall setup; however, these will provide basic security.  If you
are running any servers on your machine, you must choose 'NONE' and
set up firewalling yourself.  Otherwise, the firewall rules will deny
access to all standard servers like Web, e-mail, ftp, etc.  If you
are using SSH, the rules will block outgoing SSH connections which
allocate a privileged source port.

The firewall choices are:
0 - NONE: This script will not set any firewall rules.  You are responsible
          for ensuring the security of your machine.  You are STRONGLY
          recommended to use some kind of firewall rules.
1 - STANDALONE: Appropriate for a basic stand-alone web-surfing workstation
2 - MASQUERADE: Appropriate for a machine acting as an Internet gateway
                for a LAN
>>> Choose a type of firewall (0-2): 0

** Summary of what you entered **

Ethernet Interface: eth0
User name:          cikasna@mt.net.mk
Activate-on-demand: No
Primary DNS:        62.162.32.5
Secondary DNS:      62.162.32.6
Firewalling:        NONE

>>> Accept these settings and adjust configuration files (y/n)? y
Adjusting /etc/ppp/pppoe.conf
Adjusting /etc/resolv.conf
  (But first backing it up to /etc/resolv.conf-bak)
Adjusting /etc/ppp/pap-secrets and /etc/ppp/chap-secrets
  (But first backing it up to /etc/ppp/pap-secrets-bak)
  (But first backing it up to /etc/ppp/chap-secrets-bak)



Congratulations, it should be all set up!

Type 'pppoe-start' to bring up your PPPoE link and 'pppoe-stop' to bring
it down.  Type 'pppoe-status' to see the link status.
mt:/~
root:# pppoe-start
. Connected!
mt:/~
root:# pppoe-status
pppoe-status: Link is up and running on interface ppp0
ppp0      Link encap:Point-to-Point Protocol 
          inet addr:77.29.208.214  P-t-P:77.29.200.1  Mask:255.255.255.255
          UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST  MTU:1492  Metric:1
          RX packets:7 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
          RX bytes:582 (582.0 B)  TX bytes:37 (37.0 B)

mt:/~
root:#
I open opera and try to open google.mk and google.com and it doesnt open Sad Trying the same in mozzila its the same again Sad i checked that muabe i work offline but its fine, browser says i dont work offline Sad
Anyidea what could be the problem?
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1857


« Reply #25 on: September 21, 2010, 02:08:13 am »

First make sure that your pppoe connection is up.

As root type:

ifconfig pppoe

If that does not exist then type:

pppoe-start

Check ifconfig again.

Now that a link is established, let's test for DNS

ping -c 3 yahoo.com

If response you are online and good to go.

Should there be no response to the ping the try this:

ping -c 3 69.147.125.65

If there is a response then DNS is not working or there is no
connection. You could also try pinging your DNS server as
well.

Bigpaws
Logged
hyperfreak
Member
*
Posts: 18


« Reply #26 on: September 22, 2010, 10:41:17 am »

It gives me error somethink device is not found Sad First i try it says conected i try ifconf and it gives me error, i try to ping yahoo with yahoo.com domain it says no host yahoo.com found.I try the ipadress and it sends but doesnt get reply and it has 100% loss Sad
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3259


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #27 on: September 22, 2010, 04:20:35 pm »

Can you capture the error message?
Logged
hyperfreak
Member
*
Posts: 18


« Reply #28 on: September 25, 2010, 12:27:45 pm »

Code:
You are working as root
Frequently used programs:
Configuration  : vasm
Package manager: slapt-get, pkg
Network tools  : ifconfig, host, ping, nmap, iptables
File manager   : mc (press F2 for useful menu)
Editor         : mcedit, nano, vi
Multimedia     : alsamixer, play
localuser:root being added to access control list
mt:/~
root:# ifconfig pppoe
pppoe: error fetching interface information: Device not found
mt:/~
root:# pppoe-start
.
 Connected!
mt:/~
root:#
mt:/~
root:# ifconfig pppoe
pppoe: error fetching interface information: Device not found
mt:/~
root:# ping -c 3 yahoo.com
ping: unknown host yahoo.com
mt:/~
root:# ping -c 3 69.147.125.65
PING 69.147.125.65 (69.147.125.65) 56(84) bytes of data.
ping: sendmsg: Operation not permitted
ping: sendmsg: Operation not permitted
ping: sendmsg: Operation not permitted

--- 69.147.125.65 ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 0 received, 100% packet loss, time 1999ms

mt:/~
root:#
Hope that will help Smiley
~Sorry for late reply Sad
Logged
hyperfreak
Member
*
Posts: 18


« Reply #29 on: September 27, 2010, 01:55:26 pm »

aaaAaa anyone?
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!