VectorLinux
November 26, 2014, 07:45:25 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Cannot install VL Standard  (Read 1568 times)
mooreted
Member
*
Posts: 6


« on: September 28, 2010, 11:36:46 am »

Trying to install on an old Dell PIII with 256MB of ram and onboard Intel graphics. After choosing any screen resolution and trying auto I get a message that it's testing the x server. After that I get a corrupted screen like the refresh rate is wrong.

Logged
mooreted
Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #1 on: September 28, 2010, 11:43:21 am »

Trying the text installer. So far so good.
Logged
mooreted
Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #2 on: September 28, 2010, 12:10:38 pm »

The text installer worked but now I'm at a black screen. I need to get this system done so I can get paid. No time to dink with this. Moving on to Peppermint then Puppy as a last resort.

Logged
sledgehammer
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1428



« Reply #3 on: September 29, 2010, 07:12:59 am »

Wow.  You work fast.
Logged

VL7.0 xfce4 Samsung RF511
|nic|
Packager
Vectorite
****
Posts: 162



WWW
« Reply #4 on: September 29, 2010, 07:51:26 am »

When did you get a black screen? during the installation or when rebooting after the installation?
Logged

registered user #393337

Desktop AMD E6 / 8 gb ram / 120 GB SSD / 500 gb HD / VL7

Samsung NP110 / VL7.1 Std
mooreted
Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #5 on: September 29, 2010, 03:39:59 pm »

During installation the normal installer would end with a corrupted screen as if the refresh rate was wrong. Tried the text-based installer and the install was successful. After the system install completed, the system rebooted. It showed an error for an unknown mode number. I pressed the space bar to continue. Standard Linux boot messages scrolled up the screen, the screen went black - most likely when the X server started.

I would imaging I have to go to single user mode and edit the Xorg.conf with the correct mode numbers for my monitor and all that. However, my boss wanted me to put this thing out for sale and I just didn't have time to configure the system by hand.

I installed Peppermint OS and it's running well on that system. We'll see if anyone can actually use it. If it were my choice I would have donated it to some kid or had it recycled, but I'm not the boss Sad

Logged
mooreted
Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #6 on: September 29, 2010, 03:41:13 pm »

Wow.  You work fast.

I have my moments Smiley
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3259


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #7 on: September 29, 2010, 06:56:02 pm »

Log in to TUI and run VASM. Configure X using the vesa driver.
Logged
mooreted
Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #8 on: September 30, 2010, 10:42:39 am »

Log in to TUI and run VASM. Configure X using the vesa driver.

I chose VESA during install.

Maybe this weekend I'll play with Vector so I can use it for future installs on older systems.

Thanks for the help.
Logged
Deach
Vectorite
***
Posts: 168


« Reply #9 on: September 30, 2010, 07:20:11 pm »

Knowing "which" Intel graphics it has might help a little too.  I know I fought one a while back and it was a beastie to get going but with the help here, I finally did.  Good Luck,
Deach
Logged

Inspiron 4000 Laptop, VL 6.0  600 mhz; 384 ram : Inspiron1100 VL 6.0
Inspiron B120 & B130 Laptop, VL 6.0  1. 4& 1.5  ghz; 1gig ram
IBM Thinkpad Laptop, VL 6.0  1.5 ghz;  1 gig ram
GrannyGeek
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2567


« Reply #10 on: September 30, 2010, 09:07:37 pm »

Knowing "which" Intel graphics it has might help a little too.  I know I fought one a while back and it was a beastie to get going but with the help here, I finally did. 

I also had a mighty struggle to get X working on my Dell laptop with Brookdale graphics  chip. I did  find a solution, though, and now it's working quite well though it does have some quirks that show up from time to time.

The solution involves using the intel driver and editing a couple of lines in /etc/X11/xorg.conf.
--GrannyGeek
Logged

Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller
Deach
Vectorite
***
Posts: 168


« Reply #11 on: September 30, 2010, 09:09:51 pm »

Yes Granny you certainly did and passed that on to me and henceforth mine is working.  Again...Thanks! 
Logged

Inspiron 4000 Laptop, VL 6.0  600 mhz; 384 ram : Inspiron1100 VL 6.0
Inspiron B120 & B130 Laptop, VL 6.0  1. 4& 1.5  ghz; 1gig ram
IBM Thinkpad Laptop, VL 6.0  1.5 ghz;  1 gig ram
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!