VectorLinux
September 18, 2014, 07:18:09 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Install error: [45] file or directory does not exist  (Read 2013 times)
Jodie
Member
*
Posts: 13


« on: October 09, 2010, 06:25:53 pm »

I get through the install and then as it says "preparing boot menu.." I get a pop up box saying...

This application has raised an unexpected error and must abort.
[45] file or directory does not exist.
MdlMain.?.0

Then I have no choice but to say ok and it exits the install and goes to a gray screen with a limited menu.

I have windows installed on one partition and then an extended partition containing a fat32 partition, and the 3 partitions for linux (swap, root and home).

Let me know what other info you need to help me out.  This is my first attempt at installing linux.  Any help greatly appreciated.

Jodie
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1850


« Reply #1 on: October 09, 2010, 07:31:08 pm »

More information is needed.

The partitions for Linux are they fat32?

What are the machine specs?


Bigpaws
Logged
Jodie
Member
*
Posts: 13


« Reply #2 on: October 10, 2010, 06:08:21 am »

I have a p4 1.73 with 1gb ram.  I have windows xp sp2 and am trying to install vl 6 soho.

Windows is on an ntfs partition (35gb), and then I have an extended partition containing a fat32 (15gb) and the 3 partitions for linux (swap (512mb), root (5gb) and home (20gb)).  Root and home are formatted as ext2.  I understand that perhaps the root should be ext3 but I have my doubts that this would fix the problem.  I get 100% through the file install but then it craps out when it trys to load the boot menu.

Thanks,
Jodie
« Last Edit: October 10, 2010, 06:10:59 am by Jodie » Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1850


« Reply #3 on: October 10, 2010, 12:40:31 pm »

First 5 Gig for / maybe too small try for 10 gig and 15 gig for home.

If that fails,

Do you get the point where you are asked about where to place in the menu
where you are asked about where to place the file?

Like root partition MBR. if so where did you tell it
to put it?

How did you format the ext partitions?

Bigpaws
Logged
Jodie
Member
*
Posts: 13


« Reply #4 on: October 10, 2010, 02:37:35 pm »

First 5 Gig for / maybe too small try for 10 gig and 15 gig for home.

I can try that but don't think that it will work.

If that fails,
Do you get the point where you are asked about where to place in the menu
where you are asked about where to place the file?
Like root partition MBR. if so where did you tell it
to put it?


Having a little trouble with your english....what file, tell it to put what where?

How did you format the ext partitions?

During the linux install.

Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1850


« Reply #5 on: October 10, 2010, 04:24:28 pm »

You could also try using the text installer after you
boot and come to the point where you can specify
booting options type:

linux

That will start the text installer.

The part I was describing was where to put lilo, It is for installing Lilo which is a boot loader.

Did you use gparted, fdisk or cfdisk to format your
partitions.

The specs I asked for was the exact hardware.

You forgot somethings:

Exact drive size

Exact Video card name make and model

Bigpaws
Logged
newt
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1132



« Reply #6 on: October 10, 2010, 04:27:36 pm »

Definitely bump up the root (/) partition size. I've seen other somewhat similar troubles when / is too small.

I think bigpaws is referring to the bootloader:
Do you get the point where you are asked about where to place in the menu
where you are asked about where to place the file
install the bootloader?

Like root partition, boot sector, MBR. if so where did you tell it
to put it?


EDIT:
Sorry for the late follow-up, was typing when bigpaws posted.

Also, I'm not certain of the state of the text installer for VL6 SOHO final. Last I knew (late beta), it was non-functional.
« Last Edit: October 10, 2010, 04:30:09 pm by newt » Logged
Jodie
Member
*
Posts: 13


« Reply #7 on: October 10, 2010, 07:01:06 pm »

No, I didn't get to the part where it asks where to install the bootloader.  It installs files from the first disk then the second and when it gets to 100% and says loading boot menu then the pop up box with the error msg appears.

I used gparted to create the partitions.
Logged
newt
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1132



« Reply #8 on: October 11, 2010, 07:02:24 am »

Given that you never reach the step after installing files, it could very well be that your root partition is too small. Please try the install again but with a larger root partition, like bigpaws suggested.

May not be relevant, but... did you use gparted that's included in the VL installer or a standalone version?
Logged
Jodie
Member
*
Posts: 13


« Reply #9 on: October 11, 2010, 06:03:30 pm »

Will give it a try tomorrow night.

I used the gparted included with the vl install.

Is using ext3 for root and home okay?  Don't really understand mountpoints..what should I be using for those?

Happy Thanksgiving everyone!  (If you're Canadian that is, otherwise Happy Turkey Day a little early!)

Jodie
Logged
newt
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1132



« Reply #10 on: October 11, 2010, 06:46:25 pm »

Is using ext3 for root and home okay?  Don't really understand mountpoints..what should I be using for those?

ext3 is a perfectly normal filesystem to select for any distro.

The mountpoints are how the OS will utilize the partitions you created. For example, 10 gig and 20 gig partitions aren't specific as to what will be stored in those partitions or how the OS should utilize them. Therefore, you assign "mountpoints" [to them] so the OS knows how they should be utilized. You can then mount the 10 gig partition as your root (/) partition and the 20 gig partition as your user (/home) partition, and the OS will know how it should use those partitions. Hope that helps.
Logged
roarde
Vectorian
****
Posts: 530


move the needle


« Reply #11 on: October 12, 2010, 06:27:12 pm »

Is using ext3 for root and home okay?  Don't really understand mountpoints..what should I be using for those?
ext3 is a perfectly normal filesystem to select for any distro.

Not only that, but other OSes and/or tools that don't recognize ext3 as ext3 can mount/read it as ext2. Ext2 and ext3 are the same, but ext3 adds journaling.
Logged

Robert
VL STD 7.1 RC2.2.2, icewmvmods
Jodie
Member
*
Posts: 13


« Reply #12 on: October 12, 2010, 07:01:28 pm »

SUCCESS!

2 questions...
I'm connected to my router (wireless) but I can't get on the net.  Ideas?

Also, how do I change the amount of time the boot menu gives you to make a choice?

Thanks,
Jod
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1850


« Reply #13 on: October 12, 2010, 07:40:44 pm »

Congratulations!

Your wireless problem. Can you ping your router?

In the command prompt type:

ping -c 3 "ip of your router"

NOTE: Do not use quotes

If successful then this maybe a DNS issue.

Ping yahoo.com if notthing try by using yahoo ip address 72.30.2.43

If that works . Look at /etc/resolv.conf and see if there is a name server
listed. If not you can add your router address. You have to be root
to edit that file. The try ping again.

Boot time for Lilo is adjusted in /etc/lilo.conf
You need to edit that file as root change this value

timeout = 1200

You need to type lilo as root in a console after you edit the file
for the changes to take effect.

Bigpaws
Logged
Jodie
Member
*
Posts: 13


« Reply #14 on: October 15, 2010, 05:47:27 pm »

I got my boot menu timing figured out but still having trouble with the internet.  I'm going to move this post over to the appropriate forum.
Thanks,
Jodie
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!