VectorLinux
October 25, 2014, 10:32:37 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Trying to get WiFi working after a fresh install of VL.  (Read 2685 times)
apota
Member
*
Posts: 14


« on: October 18, 2010, 02:19:34 pm »

I installed VectorLinux SOHO edition. I have a Linksys WMP54GS v1.1 PCI wireless controller that I'm trying to get recognized and working.  My network is configured for WPA2, but it looks like VL doesn't support WPA2. Is that true?  The PC is a PIII 1Ghz, 512MB RAM.  It seems like VASM has failed to find the module for the card and didn't create an alias. I can't figure out how to find the cards ID number so I can find the correct module for it. It seems like the ID numbers are only for USB devices and not PCI devices, so I'm kind of confused here. Any help would be greatly appreciated. I have listed the information I gathered below.

lspci:
01:06.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+ (rev 10)
01:0b.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4318 [AirForce One 54g] 802.11g Wireless LAN Controller (rev 02)

cat /etc/modprobe.conf:
alias eth0 8139too
« Last Edit: October 18, 2010, 02:22:31 pm by apota » Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1856


« Reply #1 on: October 18, 2010, 03:43:26 pm »

There is no need for an alias.

Did you try using VASM to setup your card?

Open a terminal as root and type:

ifconfig

There should be three entries:

Lo
eth0
wlan0

Did you setup wpa_supplicant for WPA2?

These are a couple places to start.

Bigpaws
Logged
apota
Member
*
Posts: 14


« Reply #2 on: October 18, 2010, 04:17:09 pm »

No, I don't see a menu item on VASM to setup your card. I used VASM to ADD my wireless connection, but it only let me select WPA and not WPA2, but I put in my SSID, wireless key, etc. 

With ifconfig it lists:  eth0, lo, wlan0, wmaster0

No, I didn't setup wpa_supplicant for WPA2.  I'm not sure how to do that, but I did check my wpa_suppplicant.conf file and it does have my SSID and Key in it, but that's about it.  Thanks!

There is no need for an alias.

Did you try using VASM to setup your card?

Open a terminal as root and type:

ifconfig

There should be three entries:

Lo
eth0
wlan0

Did you setup wpa_supplicant for WPA2?

These are a couple places to start.

Bigpaws
« Last Edit: October 18, 2010, 04:25:44 pm by apota » Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3258


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #3 on: October 19, 2010, 12:41:07 am »

provide the output of your ifconfig -a, iwconfig, iwlist
Logged
apota
Member
*
Posts: 14


« Reply #4 on: October 19, 2010, 01:57:41 am »

Here is the data for those 3 commands. I replaced the MAC addresses, SSID, and Encryption Key with x's just to let you know.  Thanks!

root:# ifconfig -a
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx 
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
          Interrupt:19 Base address:0x2000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:40 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:40 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:2000 (1.9 KiB)  TX bytes:2000 (1.9 KiB)

wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
          inet addr:192.168.1.92  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1                                                                                                                                           
          RX packets:320 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0                                                                                                                                                     
          TX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0                                                                                                                                                   
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000                                                                                                                                                                             
          RX bytes:21798 (21.2 KiB)  TX bytes:2304 (2.2 KiB)                                                                                                                                                       
                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
wmaster0  Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-xx-xx-xx-xx-xx-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00                                                                                                                               
          UP RUNNING  MTU:0  Metric:1                                                                                                                                                                             
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0                                                                                                                                                       
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0                                                                                                                                                     
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

root:# iwconfig
lo        no wireless extensions.

eth0      no wireless extensions.

wmaster0  no wireless extensions.

wlan0     IEEE 802.11bg  ESSID:"xxxxxxxx" 
          Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.412 GHz  Access Point: xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx   
          Bit Rate=1 Mb/s   Tx-Power=20 dBm   
          Retry  long limit:7   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
          Encryption key:xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx [3]
          Power Management:off
          Link Quality=62/70  Signal level=-48 dBm  Noise level=-71 dBm
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0

root:# iwlist
Usage: iwlist [interface] scanning [essid NNN] [last]
              [interface] frequency
              [interface] channel
              [interface] bitrate
              [interface] rate
              [interface] encryption
              [interface] keys
              [interface] power
              [interface] txpower
              [interface] retry
              [interface] ap
              [interface] accesspoints
              [interface] peers
              [interface] event
              [interface] auth
              [interface] wpakeys
              [interface] genie
              [interface] modulation
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3258


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #5 on: October 19, 2010, 05:54:28 pm »

Ok. It seem your wireless got an IP 192.168.1.92. Do you have a router? What is the router's IP? Can you ping it?
Pls post your /etc/resolv.conf.
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1856


« Reply #6 on: October 19, 2010, 07:39:27 pm »

It appears that the connection is made between your system and
router.

Open a terminal and type:

ping -c 3 209.191.122.70

If that works try

ping -c 3 yahoo.com

If you can not get a response from those try pinging your router.

Post your results.

Bigpaws
Logged
apota
Member
*
Posts: 14


« Reply #7 on: October 20, 2010, 12:47:16 am »

I'm dual booting with both VL and Win2K.  When I boot to Win2K my internet works fine, so I know it's a config issue with VL.  I have a 2Wire Gateway with an IP of 192.168.1.254.  Here is a copy of my /etc/resolv.conf file and the pinging results. I have my gateway configured for WPA2, but when I was setting up my wireless it only let me choose WPA, so could that be the issue? I also have it configured for WPA2-PSK AES, but it didn't let me choose those options, either. So, I don't know if that's a problem either. Thanks!

# Generated by dhcpcd for interface wlan0
search gateway.2wire.net
nameserver 192.168.1.254

root:# ping -c 3 192.168.1.254                                                                                                                                                                                     
PING 192.168.1.254 (192.168.1.254) 56(84) bytes of data.                                                                                                                                                           
ping: sendmsg: Operation not permitted                                                                                                                                                                             
ping: sendmsg: Operation not permitted                                                                                                                                                                             
ping: sendmsg: Operation not permitted                                                                                                                                                                             
                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
--- 192.168.1.254 ping statistics ---                                                                                                                                                                             
3 packets transmitted, 0 received, 100% packet loss, time 2000ms                                                                                                                                                   
                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
vector://home/colton
root:# ping -c 3 209.191.122.70
PING 209.191.122.70 (209.191.122.70) 56(84) bytes of data.
ping: sendmsg: Operation not permitted
ping: sendmsg: Operation not permitted
ping: sendmsg: Operation not permitted

--- 209.191.122.70 ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 0 received, 100% packet loss, time 2008ms

vector://home/colton
root:# ping -c 3 yahoo.com
ping: unknown host yahoo.com

vector://home/colton
root:# ping -c 3 google.com
ping: unknown host google.com

It appears that the connection is made between your system and
router.

Open a terminal and type:

ping -c 3 209.191.122.70

If that works try

ping -c 3 yahoo.com

If you can not get a response from those try pinging your router.

Post your results.

Bigpaws
« Last Edit: October 20, 2010, 12:52:50 am by apota » Logged
GrannyGeek
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2567


« Reply #8 on: October 20, 2010, 01:51:13 pm »

I don't know much about networking and I don't use a software firewall, so I wonder if a firewall is active and possibly interfering with pinging the router. I don't know what
ping: sendmsg: Operation not permitted
means.

You can set up a router to not allow pings. Could this be the situation?

apota,
see if you can get a response from the router if you remove all encryption. If the router responds then, we can work from there.
--GrannyGeek
Logged

Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller
apota
Member
*
Posts: 14


« Reply #9 on: October 20, 2010, 02:19:11 pm »

Well, I did a fresh install of VL and I installed nothing else, so if there is a firewall then it's one that VL came with.  The problem is with VL and not my gateway or my computer.  It's either a configuration issue or driver issue.  Like I said I have both VL and Win2K installed on this computer and I booted from Win2K on the same computer and I have no problems with my internet or pinging. Here is my pinging results using the same computer but booting from Win2K instead of VL:

Pinging 192.168.1.254 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.1.254: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=255
Reply from 192.168.1.254: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=255
Reply from 192.168.1.254: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=255
Reply from 192.168.1.254: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=255

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.254:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum =  1ms, Average =  0ms

Pinging yahoo.com [69.147.125.65] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 69.147.125.65: bytes=32 time=107ms TTL=47
Reply from 69.147.125.65: bytes=32 time=98ms TTL=47
Reply from 69.147.125.65: bytes=32 time=106ms TTL=47
Reply from 69.147.125.65: bytes=32 time=102ms TTL=47

Ping statistics for 69.147.125.65:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 98ms, Maximum =  107ms, Average =  103ms

Pinging 209.191.122.70 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 209.191.122.70: bytes=32 time=70ms TTL=52
Reply from 209.191.122.70: bytes=32 time=70ms TTL=52
Reply from 209.191.122.70: bytes=32 time=73ms TTL=52
Reply from 209.191.122.70: bytes=32 time=71ms TTL=52

Ping statistics for 209.191.122.70:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 70ms, Maximum =  73ms, Average =  71ms

« Last Edit: October 20, 2010, 02:21:17 pm by apota » Logged
apota
Member
*
Posts: 14


« Reply #10 on: October 20, 2010, 02:33:32 pm »

I was doing some searching online and they are saying that it's a problem with your iptables and that you need to use ipmasq to fix it.  Does anybody know anything about it? They don't get into any information on how I go about doing this though.

Also, nobody has answered my question about WPA and WPA2.  That can be the problem as far as I know. Does VL support WPA2? When I configured my wireless it only let me choose WPA when my gateway is using WPA2.  Maybe that's the whole problem from the beginning?  Thanks.
Logged
newt
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1132



« Reply #11 on: October 20, 2010, 03:42:26 pm »

I recall a thread on the VL forums from a month or three back that indicated the user had to manually set up their wireless connection using wpa_supplicant because neither wicd or vlwifi had (or have) built-in support for WPA2.

Therefore, I would put my money on the encryption being the larger issue here. Is it possible for you to downgrade the security method on your router for a short period of time to test the connection issues? I would recommend starting with no encryption and work your way up, but if you don't like being open to the world for even a short time then simply downgrading to WPA would probably work fine as well.

I'll search for the thread I'm recalling and post the link here if I can find it...
Logged
apota
Member
*
Posts: 14


« Reply #12 on: October 20, 2010, 04:11:41 pm »

Well another wierd thing happened.  After I first installed VL I connected an ethernet cable to the computer and the internet worked. I then disconnected the cable and configured the wireless the wired internet no longer works. I wonder why that is. Maybe I have to disable the wireless and the wired will work again?

I'll try down grading to WPA to test it and see what happens and let you know. Thanks.. 
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3258


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #13 on: October 20, 2010, 04:43:30 pm »

If your wired connection is working then I assume the root cause is your wireless setting. Like newt said, disable your wireless encryption and test your wireless connection with VL.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!