VectorLinux
December 21, 2014, 01:32:33 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: [solved] Installing Vector  (Read 1314 times)
grumpy.biatch
Member
*
Posts: 12


« on: October 30, 2010, 08:29:06 pm »

Hi,

I have a multiboot machine with several Linux and Unix. I chainload those with SUSE GrUB.

Wish to try Vector on sda35, I trust there wont be any sda15< restriction like Gentoo.

Secondly, is this Intel specific distro or I can run it on amd. Distrowatch says it is Intel based Linux operating system for PC style computers (http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=vector)

Here is my hardware detail -

Code:
lspci
00:00.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP61 LPC Bridge (rev a1)
00:01.0 ISA bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 LPC Bridge (rev a2)
00:01.1 SMBus: nVidia Corporation MCP61 SMBus (rev a2)
00:01.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP61 Memory Controller (rev a2)
00:02.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP61 USB Controller (rev a3)
00:02.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP61 USB Controller (rev a3)
00:04.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 PCI bridge (rev a1)
00:05.0 Audio device: nVidia Corporation MCP61 High Definition Audio (rev a2)
00:06.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP61 IDE (rev a2)
00:07.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 Ethernet (rev a2)
00:08.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP61 SATA Controller (rev a2)
00:08.1 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP61 SATA Controller (rev a2)
00:09.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 PCI Express bridge (rev a2)
00:0b.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 PCI Express bridge (rev a2)
00:0c.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 PCI Express bridge (rev a2)
00:0d.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation C61 [GeForce 7025 / nForce 630a] (rev a2)
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control

I am asking this before downloading Vector, please let me know what flavor to download (i prefer kde).

Best,

David
« Last Edit: November 02, 2010, 07:21:40 pm by grumpy.biatch » Logged
sledgehammer
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1430



« Reply #1 on: October 30, 2010, 09:08:22 pm »

Quote
I have a multiboot machine with several Linux and Unix.

Why?
Logged

VL7.0 xfce4 Samsung RF511
GrannyGeek
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2567


« Reply #2 on: October 30, 2010, 11:49:33 pm »

Secondly, is this Intel specific distro or I can run it on amd. Distrowatch says it is Intel based Linux operating system for PC style computers (http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=vector)

[snip]

I am asking this before downloading Vector, please let me know what flavor to download (i prefer kde).

Yes, you can run it on AMD. I don't know of anything for the past several years that *required* Intel or required AMD. When something says "for Intel-based PCs" that means x86 or x86-64 processors, it doesn't mean Intel brand.

If you want KDE, I recommend VectorLinux 6 SOHO, which uses KDE 4-something as its default desktop environment. If you hate KDE 4, I'd still recommend VL6 SOHO but use XFce as your desktop environment. You can use KDE programs even if XFce is your desktop. You can also download VL6 KDE Classic, which uses KDE 3.5 (or is it 3.10?). It is a fairly barebones KDE, but you can add to it from the VL repos.

I hope you'll give VL a try. Don't hesitate to post in this forum if you run into any problems. We're friendly!
--GrannyGeek
Logged

Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller
Pita
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1319


« Reply #3 on: October 31, 2010, 01:04:51 am »

Quote
I have a multiboot machine with several Linux and Unix.

Why?

Grin Grin Grin Wink
Logged
grumpy.biatch
Member
*
Posts: 12


« Reply #4 on: October 31, 2010, 01:26:57 am »

Quote
I have a multiboot machine with several Linux and Unix.

Why?

I've it for various reason, find a better vocation instead of asking dumb questions.

Thanks everyone for your show of support. I will get soho kde.
Logged
sledgehammer
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1430



« Reply #5 on: October 31, 2010, 07:46:49 am »

The question was serious, not flippant.  I did something like what you are doing for quite a while, went through various linux flavors, and finally asked myself the same "why" question.  I never came up with an acceptable answer, so, for many years now have had only the Vector 6.0 flavor on my machine.  I wonder if I am missing something.
Logged

VL7.0 xfce4 Samsung RF511
grumpy.biatch
Member
*
Posts: 12


« Reply #6 on: November 01, 2010, 03:33:00 am »

My work demands specialized environments such as caeLinux, Ubuntu Studio, Scientific Linux, Windows for various language translators,etc.

For personal use I prefer Solaris, BSD, SUSE, Fedora, CentOS, Arch & Gentoo. At this point of time I am trying to find something that works out of the box. There really is no point building Linux ground up unless it makes money for me.

Anyway, i've downloaded soho but cant burn 2nd cd, k3b returns error. Is that important or I can go on with 1st cd.
« Last Edit: November 01, 2010, 03:37:34 am by grumpy.biatch » Logged
sledgehammer
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1430



« Reply #7 on: November 01, 2010, 06:56:14 am »

Thanks for the info.  As I don't use SOHO, can't help here.
Logged

VL7.0 xfce4 Samsung RF511
GrannyGeek
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2567


« Reply #8 on: November 01, 2010, 08:54:56 am »

I had no problem burning the second CD when I tried the download version of VL6 SOHO. (I'm now using VL6 SOHO Deluxe.) Maybe you should re-download SOHO and try again, as I can't think of a reason you could burn CD1 but not CD2. Perhaps a bad CD disk?

As far as I know, you do need CD2 for a full install of SOHO. I could be wrong about that, but for sure you'd miss some programs that would not be considered optional in a SOHO installation.
--GrannyGeek
Logged

Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller
grumpy.biatch
Member
*
Posts: 12


« Reply #9 on: November 01, 2010, 07:21:56 pm »

I had no problem burning the second CD when I tried the download version of VL6 SOHO. (I'm now using VL6 SOHO Deluxe.) Maybe you should re-download SOHO and try again, as I can't think of a reason you could burn CD1 but not CD2. Perhaps a bad CD disk?

As far as I know, you do need CD2 for a full install of SOHO. I could be wrong about that, but for sure you'd miss some programs that would not be considered optional in a SOHO installation.
--GrannyGeek

Well I tried 3 disks but it didnt work. The file size on the disk is 653.4 MB, may be the download went bad. I am already capped by BT and downloading it again will take 2-3 hrs.
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1862


« Reply #10 on: November 01, 2010, 07:31:49 pm »

Have you compared the MD5 sum?

If they are the same you can try to burn from the command line
by using this  command to burn the ISO:

growisofs -dvd-compat -Z /dev/hdc=dvd.iso


You need to edit by changing /dev/hdc to your CDrom device and
then change dvd.iso to where you have the actual location and
file name.

HTH

Bigpaws
Logged
grumpy.biatch
Member
*
Posts: 12


« Reply #11 on: November 02, 2010, 07:09:16 pm »

I downloaded it again and was able to burn it with Ashampoo.

Thanks,

David
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!