VectorLinux
September 16, 2014, 03:05:10 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Please help Netgear router not detecting VectorLinux  (Read 5324 times)
Bikklinux
Member
*
Posts: 11


« on: December 12, 2010, 01:14:40 am »

Hi I am fairly a newbie and do not have much knowledge of Linux but have googled and tried solving my problem but have not got a solution.

I have a bought a Netgear Wireless N-150 router WGR614v10. I am using my net connection via PPPoE on a Win 7 machine and the connection was flawless the MAC address on the router is of the Win 7 machine.

My problem is that I have an old machine PIII 600Mhz 398MB SD Ram on VectorLinux 6.0....I tried connecting the internet directly with PPPoE the connection worked fine and I could connect through the net...but now after installing the router the machine is not detected by the router... only my Win 7 machine and my android phone is shown in attached devices and the VectorLinux machine is not shown....Have tried various permutations after googling but have not come up with any solution.

The lan card light is on on the VectorLinux machine.

typed commands like ifconfig -a, lsmod, lspci got the reading:

root:# ifconfig -a
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:09:8a:11:3h:5d 
          BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:18 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:10620 (10.3 KiB)
          Interrupt:5 Base address:0x1400

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

root:# lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 82810E DC-133 (GMCH) Graphics Memory Controller Hub (rev 03)
00:01.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 82810E DC-133 (CGC) Chipset Graphics Controller (rev 03)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801AA PCI Bridge (rev 02)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801AA ISA Bridge (LPC) (rev 02)
00:1f.1 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801AA IDE Controller (rev 02)
00:1f.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801AA USB Controller (rev 02)
00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation 82801AA SMBus Controller (rev 02)
01:05.0 Multimedia audio controller: ESS Technology ES1988 Allegro-1 (rev 10)
01:09.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+ (rev 10)
01:0a.0 Communication controller: Conexant HCF 56k Data/Fax Modem (rev 08)

root:# lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by
i915                   30208  0
drm                    70824  1 i915
speedstep_lib           4740  0
freq_table              4352  0
snd_maestro3           19364  2
snd_ac97_codec         99492  1 snd_maestro3
ac97_bus                2432  1 snd_ac97_codec
snd_pcm                67972  2 snd_maestro3,snd_ac97_codec
snd_timer              19976  1 snd_pcm
8139too                23936  0
snd_page_alloc          8840  1 snd_pcm
mii                     5376  1 8139too
ns558                   5248  0
snd                    51492  8 snd_maestro3,snd_ac97_codec,snd_pcm,snd_timer
soundcore               7008  1 snd
gameport               11020  2 ns558
rtc_cmos               10144  0
rtc_core               15132  1 rtc_cmos
rtc_lib                 3328  1 rtc_core
i2c_i801                9616  0
serio_raw               6020  0
i2c_core               21268  1 i2c_i801
shpchp                 29716  0
intel_rng               5376  0
pci_hotplug            27040  1 shpchp
iTCO_wdt               10916  0
parport_pc             35908  0
parport                31724  1 parport_pc
evdev                  10144  0

please help me to connect my router to this VectorLinux machine my Win7 and android phone working fine then why not this.....HuhHuh

Thanks
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1850


« Reply #1 on: December 12, 2010, 08:07:53 am »

The reason why it is not working is that the connection is setup to use
pppoe not the Belkin router.

You may need to modify the pppoe-setup script if you have it
as dial on demand.

To fix the router problem you can use VASM  and look for networking.
and setup your connection that way.

Another way is to open a terminal as root and type netconfig and follow
the prompts. You need dhcp as a general rule for this type of setup.

Bigpaws

Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3256


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #2 on: December 12, 2010, 04:23:27 pm »

Why not use the router to dial the connection instead of using pppoe?
Logged
Bikklinux
Member
*
Posts: 11


« Reply #3 on: December 13, 2010, 06:30:52 am »

Thanks Bigpaws and hata_ph...

Yes I am using the router to dial the PPPoE connection .... gets connected .....in router settings the Vector Linux machine cannot be detected ....is it a router problem or I have to do some settings with DHCP in the Vector Linux machine or the Win 7 machine...

Tried Vasm as suggested by Bigpaws....sitll not detecting....no network no net on the Linux machine.....

Step by step if possible will be helpful.....or any place where I can research more about the problem....

I don't know what to do help please................
« Last Edit: December 13, 2010, 06:32:38 am by Bikklinux » Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1850


« Reply #4 on: December 13, 2010, 07:56:27 am »

The Vector machine is not calling the router for an ip address.

Are you using dhcp or static IP address?

Did you try VASM to setup the network for the Vector machine?

Have you rebooted the machine after you setup the network?

Simple instructions:

Open a terminal type:

su

Now put in root password

Now type:

netconfig

Fill in the answers

Now reboot and then test connection.

If this does not work answer the questions above and also please
post the output of ifconfig.

Bigpaws
Logged
Bikklinux
Member
*
Posts: 11


« Reply #5 on: December 13, 2010, 08:32:04 am »

Did what you said Bigpaws....did not work..... Huh

When in net config I typed the host name as 192.168.1.6 and then it asked me the IP which again I set 192.168.1.6 then rest all I left blank....rebooted....

Is there a way of pinging to know wherether the network is working or not
I tried this 
ping -c 4 192.168.1.1

it gave me network unreachble

here are the new results:

root:# ifconfig -a
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:09:8a:11:3h:5d 
          BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:1180 (1.1 KiB)
          Interrupt:5 Base address:0x1400

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:88 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:88 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:7496 (7.3 KiB)  TX bytes:7496 (7.3 KiB)


root:# lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by
snd_seq_midi            6944  0
i915                   30208  0
drm                    70824  1 i915
snd_seq_dummy           3716  0
snd_seq_oss            31872  0
snd_seq_midi_event      6912  2 snd_seq_midi,snd_seq_oss
snd_seq                48368  6 snd_seq_midi,snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi_event
snd_pcm_oss            37408  0
snd_mixer_oss          15104  1 snd_pcm_oss
speedstep_lib           4740  0
freq_table              4352  0
snd_cs4232             13108  0
snd_wss_lib            25088  1 snd_cs4232
snd_opl3_lib           10496  1 snd_cs4232
snd_hwdep               7812  1 snd_opl3_lib
snd_maestro3           19364  2
snd_ac97_codec         99492  1 snd_maestro3
ac97_bus                2432  1 snd_ac97_codec
snd_mpu401              7528  0
snd_mpu401_uart         7680  2 snd_cs4232,snd_mpu401
snd_pcm                67972  4 snd_pcm_oss,snd_wss_lib,snd_maestro3,snd_ac97_codec
snd_rawmidi            19872  2 snd_seq_midi,snd_mpu401_uart
snd_seq_device          7436  6 snd_seq_midi,snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_opl3_lib,snd_rawmidi
snd_timer              19976  4 snd_seq,snd_wss_lib,snd_opl3_lib,snd_pcm
8139too                23936  0
snd_page_alloc          8840  2 snd_wss_lib,snd_pcm
mii                     5376  1 8139too
ns558                   5248  0
snd                    51492  21 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_cs4232,snd_wss_lib,snd_opl3_lib,snd_hwdep,snd_maestro3,snd_ac97_codec,snd_mpu401,snd_mpu401_uart,snd_pcm,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq_device,snd_timer
soundcore               7008  1 snd
gameport               11020  2 ns558
rtc_cmos               10144  0
rtc_core               15132  1 rtc_cmos
rtc_lib                 3328  1 rtc_core
i2c_i801                9616  0
serio_raw               6020  0
i2c_core               21268  1 i2c_i801
shpchp                 29716  0
intel_rng               5376  0
pci_hotplug            27040  1 shpchp
iTCO_wdt               10916  0
parport_pc             35908  0
parport                31724  1 parport_pc
evdev                  10144  0

root:# lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 82810E DC-133 (GMCH) Graphics Memory Controller Hub (rev 03)
00:01.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 82810E DC-133 (CGC) Chipset Graphics Controller (rev 03)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801AA PCI Bridge (rev 02)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801AA ISA Bridge (LPC) (rev 02)
00:1f.1 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801AA IDE Controller (rev 02)
00:1f.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801AA USB Controller (rev 02)
00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation 82801AA SMBus Controller (rev 02)
01:05.0 Multimedia audio controller: ESS Technology ES1988 Allegro-1 (rev 10)
01:09.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+ (rev 10)
01:0a.0 Communication controller: Conexant HCF 56k Data/Fax Modem (rev 08)

« Last Edit: December 13, 2010, 08:37:18 am by Bikklinux » Logged
newt
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1132



« Reply #6 on: December 13, 2010, 11:07:11 am »

An important question to get an answer for is:
Is your router set up as a DHCP server (i.e. it assigns IP addresses) or not (i.e. you manually assign an IP address)?

The easiest way to answer this is, in Windows, do you have to specify your IP address in your Network Places or does
it just automatically get assigned? If it's automatically assigned then your router acts as a DHCP server. If you manually
assign an IP address in Windows then you have static IP addresses.

Looks like your hardware is present and detected properly by VectorLinux:
Quote
Hardware Identification: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+ (rev 10)
Linux Device: eth0
Driver/Module: 8139too

We just need to get an IP address assigned to the device (that's acceptable to your router) in order for the network
connection to start working. This will be more easily facilitated by the answer to my question above.
« Last Edit: December 13, 2010, 11:09:11 am by newt » Logged
Bikklinux
Member
*
Posts: 11


« Reply #7 on: December 13, 2010, 11:47:59 am »

Thanks newt..

IP address is automatically assigned......I do not do anything so I believe and as you have explained.....that it is my router that acts as a DHCP server.....

So now what do I have to do to get an IP address assigned (that's acceptable to my router) in order for the network connection to start working......Huh

Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1850


« Reply #8 on: December 13, 2010, 12:22:32 pm »

You entered an ip address for a hostname which should have
been something like laptop1 or such. It is the name of the
computer.

We can try this

Open a terminal and type:

su

Now enter root password

Now type:

mcedit /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1.conf

A box will open up make sure that the entries for eth0
are blank and DHCP is "yes"

No need to change anything else.

Now to save the changes (If there were any needed) use F2 and then use F10 to
exit.

You can use mcedit /etc/hosts to change your host name example

127.0.0.1             localhost
127.0.0.1             mycomputer.vector.home     mycomputer

Bigpaws
Logged
Bikklinux
Member
*
Posts: 11


« Reply #9 on: December 14, 2010, 12:26:51 am »

Bigpaws did what you said

In
mcedit /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1.conf

This was default so I saved it as it was without making any changes.

# Config information for eth0:
IPADDR[0]=""
NETMASK[0]=""
USE_DHCP[0]="yes"
DHCP_HOSTNAME[0]=""

and in

mcedit /etc/hosts ....did exactly the same...i.e....

127.0.0.1             localhost
127.0.0.1             mycomputer.vector.home     mycomputer

rebooted.....my local host add did'nt change it remained as 192.168.1.6.192.168.1.6
got an error like this on the startup screen:

Could not look up internet address for 192.168.1.6.192.168.1.6
This will prevent Xfce from operating correctly.
It may be possible to correct the problem by adding
192.168.1.6.192.168.1.6 to the file /etc/hosts on your system

continue anyway / try again

I clicked on continue anyway......

Still not connecting or showing in the router attached devices.....Huh
« Last Edit: December 14, 2010, 12:28:34 am by Bikklinux » Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1850


« Reply #10 on: December 14, 2010, 12:38:00 am »

This is the point being new in which it is now my
suggestion to reload Vector Linux. If you have
anything saved you can back that up.

The reason for the reload is that the time
spent to continue to troubleshoot outwieghs
the time to reinstall.

Also since the files that have been changed
are not fixing the problem it may be some other
file is the problem.

During the install you can use the lessons learned
for networking.

Bigpaws
Logged
Bikklinux
Member
*
Posts: 11


« Reply #11 on: December 14, 2010, 01:52:44 am »

Thanks Bigpaws...i'll try reinstall VectorLinux....

Before that I would like to request you if you can answer my questions about installation.

I have installed VectorLinux after much difficulty on this machine so a bit apprehensive to do it again nevertheless will do it.

Had Installed VectorLinux via Text mode after the GUI mode failed, tried Kubuntu, puppylinux, linuxmint Xfce none of them worked and all gave an error at the start

Undefined video mode number: 317

which after entering I used to get a screen and none of the resolutions used to work.

But after installing vectorlinux text mode after several attempts I was able to install vectorlinux...dont remember how....

When vectorlinux loads it too prompts me with Undefined video mode number: 313 (this time its 313 and not 317.)

Please <ENTER> to see video modes available <space> to continue

I type enter and F00 or if I type nothing too it continues and boots

Then it works properly...

The computer is old and has a VGA monitor....

Anyways i'll give ti a shot....
Logged
Bikklinux
Member
*
Posts: 11


« Reply #12 on: December 14, 2010, 03:27:10 am »

Reinstalled .... successfully

this is what I got...

root:# ifconfig
lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

root:# ifconfig -a
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:09:8a:11:3h:5d 
          BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:6 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:3540 (3.4 KiB)
          Interrupt:5 Base address:0x1400

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)



root:# lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by
snd_seq_midi            6944  0
i915                   30208  0
drm                    70824  1 i915
snd_seq_dummy           3716  0
snd_seq_oss            31872  0
snd_seq_midi_event      6912  2 snd_seq_midi,snd_seq_oss
snd_seq                48368  6 snd_seq_midi,snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi_event
snd_pcm_oss            37408  0
snd_mixer_oss          15104  1 snd_pcm_oss
speedstep_lib           4740  0
freq_table              4352  0
snd_cs4232             13108  0
snd_wss_lib            25088  1 snd_cs4232
snd_opl3_lib           10496  1 snd_cs4232
snd_hwdep               7812  1 snd_opl3_lib
snd_maestro3           19364  2
snd_ac97_codec         99492  1 snd_maestro3
ac97_bus                2432  1 snd_ac97_codec
snd_mpu401              7528  0
snd_pcm                67972  4 snd_pcm_oss,snd_wss_lib,snd_maestro3,snd_ac97_codec
snd_mpu401_uart         7680  2 snd_cs4232,snd_mpu401
snd_timer              19976  4 snd_seq,snd_wss_lib,snd_opl3_lib,snd_pcm
8139too                23936  0
snd_page_alloc          8840  2 snd_wss_lib,snd_pcm
snd_rawmidi            19872  2 snd_seq_midi,snd_mpu401_uart
snd_seq_device          7436  6 snd_seq_midi,snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_opl3_lib,snd_rawmidi
mii                     5376  1 8139too
snd                    51492  21 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_cs4232,snd_wss_lib,snd_opl3_lib,snd_hwdep,snd_maestro3,snd_ac97_codec,snd_mpu401,snd_pcm,snd_mpu401_uart,snd_timer,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq_device
ns558                   5248  0
soundcore               7008  1 snd
gameport               11020  2 ns558
rtc_cmos               10144  0
rtc_core               15132  1 rtc_cmos
rtc_lib                 3328  1 rtc_core
i2c_i801                9616  0
serio_raw               6020  0
i2c_core               21268  1 i2c_i801
intel_rng               5376  0
shpchp                 29716  0
pci_hotplug            27040  1 shpchp
iTCO_wdt               10916  0
parport_pc             35908  0
parport                31724  1 parport_pc
evdev                  10144  0


root:# lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 82810E DC-133 (GMCH) Graphics Memory Controller Hub (rev 03)
00:01.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 82810E DC-133 (CGC) Chipset Graphics Controller (rev 03)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801AA PCI Bridge (rev 02)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801AA ISA Bridge (LPC) (rev 02)
00:1f.1 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801AA IDE Controller (rev 02)
00:1f.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801AA USB Controller (rev 02)
00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation 82801AA SMBus Controller (rev 02)
01:05.0 Multimedia audio controller: ESS Technology ES1988 Allegro-1 (rev 10)
01:09.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+ (rev 10)
01:0a.0 Communication controller: Conexant HCF 56k Data/Fax Modem (rev 08)

still not working now what should be done....
Logged
gamfa
Vectorite
***
Posts: 245



« Reply #13 on: December 14, 2010, 04:31:56 am »

Could the problem be caused by missing firmware for the wireless card?
Logged

"Don't tell my cattle I have leather seats in my truck"

"I never let schooling stand in the way of my education"...Mark Twain
Bikklinux
Member
*
Posts: 11


« Reply #14 on: December 14, 2010, 04:49:38 am »

Could the problem be caused by missing firmware for the wireless card?

It is a wired connection not wireless .... the router is wireless though .....

when I am typing

ping 192.168.1.1

it says network unreachable

when I type

root:# dhcpcd eth0

I had to wait for 3-4 minutes then i got this again

vector://home/Linuxmac
root:#

while shutting down it shows

dhcpcd not running

will it be a router problem ..... any settings in the router .......

Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!