Please support VectorLinux!

Author Topic: Help.  (Read 980 times)

gerber

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Help.
« on: December 12, 2010, 07:25:40 am »
So I installed vector a while ago and now I'm trying to mount the Cd-Rom. I'm not really sure how to do it VASM. Ummm actully what do I have to do? I have the partition created.
« Last Edit: December 12, 2010, 07:34:30 am by gerber »

bigpaws

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1868
Re: Help.
« Reply #1 on: December 12, 2010, 08:09:57 am »
What is the vector version you are using?

General in the newer versions 5.8 and above the
cdrom mounts automagically.

Bigpaws

gerber

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Help.
« Reply #2 on: December 12, 2010, 11:36:46 am »
I'm using Vector Linux 5.8. It now says that the cdrom is mounted but when i insert a cd into it, nothing happens.

bigpaws

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1868
Re: Help.
« Reply #3 on: December 12, 2010, 12:39:13 pm »
You mean it does not automatically open a file manager?

Open a file manager and you should see a reference to
the cdrom. If not in the file manager look in /mnt/cdrom,
/mnt/dvd or /media/cdrom or ,/media/dvd

Bigpaws

gerber

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Help.
« Reply #4 on: December 12, 2010, 01:46:57 pm »
So I should open up Thunar and there should be a file called CDrom?

bigpaws

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1868
Re: Help.
« Reply #5 on: December 12, 2010, 02:34:57 pm »
Probably the easiist way to fix this is to download and
install VL 6.0.

Then when you out a cd in the tray something should
happen.

You need to mount a cd that is in a cd tray to access the
information. Then you need to unmount it to remove the
cd.

So if your cdrom is the third device. /dev/hdc
then you could open a terminal as root and then
mount it: mount /dev/hdc /mnt/cdrom

Then you access the information on the cdrom:

ls -la /mnt/cdrom

Then you can unmount the cd:

umount /dev/hdc

Bigpaws


gerber

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Help.
« Reply #6 on: December 12, 2010, 04:11:31 pm »
Well the computer doesn't have the internet set up. Which brings up my other question: The USB ports don't detect anything. So how can I get those to work?

hata_ph

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 3261
  • -- Just being myself --
Re: Help.
« Reply #7 on: December 12, 2010, 04:21:14 pm »
What is your hardware spec...VL5.8 is quite out-dated...would suggest VL6